Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

Norma Lorenzo

Coral Gables Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Perm approval copy

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. Usually the certification comes in the mail. You could ask your attorney for a copy of it and keep with you. The copy of the certification works just as well. Best regards,

    Selected as best answer

  2. Immigration interview already? I thought we weren't supposed to have an interview until after two years of being married.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Marcia I. Perez
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. Once you file for the marriage petition even if your marriage is shorter than 2 years, you will get scheduled for an interview before an adjudicating officer. If your petition is granted/approved then you will get your conditional residency. That will be good for two year. You will have to file to remove those conditions 3 months before your conditional residency expires. There is some probability that at that point you may be called back for another interview....

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can I re-file I485 without an official rejection letter for the previous I485 application?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. Yes, you could refile a new I-485 while the other one is pending and before it is adjudicated. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  4. Hi, it would be of great help if some one rsvps, Will spouse F2 visa be denied for re-stamping while H4 visa is in process

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Jesus Novo III
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. If the Change of Status is pending and your wife leaves the US then USCIS will consider that she abandoned that application. Please be careful. Best of Luck!

    Selected as best answer

  5. If a Blanket L1-A Visa is not sent to USCIS, how does change of status work for a person already in USA?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Marcia I. Perez
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. Blanket l petitions could only be filed for employees at are outside the us. Of your employer wants to petition for you while you are in the us ten he will need to file an i129. The other option is that you step out and do consulate processing on the blanket petition. Hope this helps! Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  6. I am a UK citizen applying for greencard. The forms ask for A number. Is it normal to have one and if so where can I find this?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well! Simply write n/a. Best of luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Will I get a cap exemption for H1b??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Norma Lorenzo
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. Unfortunately, no. Best of luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I have got my PhD (Bioinformatics) from Univ. of Kansas (2011).What does proposed immigration bill says about my Green Card.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. The new bill as it relates to you in its current state might cover you for the "temporary" status that they have highlighted. We would need to see when exactly you entered. Also, they are proposing a higher number of H visas per year. All that stated, the fact that you have a PH.D. opens a lot of doors for you under the current law. You should talk to an attorney in order to discuss your options. I obviously don't know all the details and background but I highly...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Overstayed,had my divorce in florida and wants to remarry

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Scott D. Pollock
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi. As long as you entered legally on your H2-b visa and you have legally divorced your ex...you may marry your boyfriend whenever you'd like. Once you are married he could petition for you as a US citizen right away...your marriage to him will be valid but only if you divorce first. Good Luck!

    Selected as best answer

  10. I have H1-B extension approved till May 2014 with employer A in India. New employer B based in US wish to transfer this H1?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. Yes, employer b could go ahead and file the transfer if everything else is well. Best of luck!

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful