Skip to main content
Norma Lorenzo

Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

797 total


  • I485 Case status till initial review

    My i485 case status for adjustment of status is still on initial review. It says the notice that we last sent you on this case has returned as undeliverable. It has been 2 months since that happened. My work permit and travel permit have already a...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. You could always make an info pass and go to the Service and see what is going on with your case. You could take this time to make sure that the Service has your correct address. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • Is living abroad with my pregnant wife during consular processing hurting our case?

    we have a bit of a tough situation. she misrepresented herself at the border. ( said she wasn't married, then recanted story) the I-130 was just approved and sent to NVC. she will give birth in about 4 mo. I have to be there. we have been livin...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. I'm sorry to say that living with your wife abroad does hurt your case. The fact that you could live there weakens the waiver case. You should really sit down with a well versed immigration attorney and go over your options. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • H4 visa to H1B or F1 Visa

    Could please answer below queries? 1. If H1B is filed using premium process, does it improve the opportunity of getting selected in lottery? Or it does not matter? 2. I am on H4 visa now and studying in Grad school. I am planning to ap...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that you are well. If you file your H-1B with PP it does not increase your chances of getting selected for the lottery. All PP does is that it speeds up the response if you are selected for lottery. Additionally, if you file for F and H-1B and you get your F approval after your H then you are in F status and not H. Perhaps you should talk to an attorney about strategy. Best regards,

    See question 
  • Can an immigrant be deported in this case? I-751 waiver case

    If the ex US citizen spouse reports the immigrant for marriage fraud, that he used her for the green card, she thought it was real, can he be deported? He has to apply with a waiver by himself bc of divorce. Also, he blackmailed her into ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. They could apply to remove conditions with a waiver after divorce or even during divorce. However, if denied for whatever reason (including a finding of fraud) then the person could fall in removal proceedings. Best regards.

    See question 
  • How to respond RFE asking to submit a statement to indicate the classification you are seeking?

    Filed an extension for O1 A, as a Fashion Model, my original application is for an O1A and I have been filing the extensions as O1 A for few years and never had a problem. This time Immigration sent me a RFE saying that indicates the filing is an ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. It appears from what you are saying that they are mistaken. You should hire an attorney to respond to the RFE in an adequate and timely fashion so that this misconception could be cleared up. Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • Alien is charged with X, but the case gets dismissed. Now can immigration look at evidence and charge with Y.

    Alien is charged with X, but the case gets dismissed. Now can immigration look at evidence and charge with Y. Lets say the immigrant is completely off the hook for X, can immigration look at evidence and bring their own charge of Y. I am assuming ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Yes. However that stated you need to have a consult with an immigration attorney right away so that they could go over the specifics of your case and your charges. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • What documents Im going to need when file for a K1?....hELP

    VISITING THE STATES TO SEE MY GIRLFRIEND FOR THE FIRST TIME, WHAT DOCUMENTS WILL I NEED FOR FILING FOR A K1 VISA?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope that you are well. I suggest that you seek the help of an immigration attorney right away especially if you are currently in the US. Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • L1 New Office: Do I have to file in the U.S.?

    Hi I own a company in Japan, and I am planning to open a new office in Los Angles, CA. It seems L1 is probably a right kind of visa to apply. My question is that do my company have to file the L1 application in the U.S. or can I file the app...

    Norma’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. If you are going to file an L visa you must file it with USCIS first and once the visa is approved then you could do consulate processing to get your passport stamped if the beneficiary is outside of the US. However, I recommend that before you file anything that you have a consult with an attorney to determine if this is your best option. There might be better options for you. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Applying H1B when I am in G4

    I am holding Both G4 and H4 visa. I am traveling to US and enter USA through G4 as I have to work for my organization during my stay in USA. At the same time I am planning to apply H1B visa through premium processing. Can I apply for H1B ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. If you are entering the county on your G4 visa then that is your status. You could file for a change of status to H-1B on April 1st (not before). Make sure that your H application gets there the day of in order for you to have an opportunity to participate in the lottery (I expect the H cap to be reached this year on the first day). Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • I filed for I-360 since April 18, 2011; it's only in June 11, 2013 that a prima facie that I did request.

    The prima facie expired since August 10, 2013 and I am still waiting. I had a lawyer but he seem not doing anything to help me. I read don't know what to do. I need advice thank you.

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. These cases are taking a while to get adjudicated. If you received a prima facie it usually means that the case was filed strongly with good supporting evidence. Have you talked to your attorney? What is she telling you? Best of luck

    See question