Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton’s Answers

Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton

Miami Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. I will be filing the I-130 and I-485 together but im not sure when to file the I-601A ??

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Daniel Yibirin
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Sunmin Park Choi
    5. Hetinder Singh Gill
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    Your I-130 needs to be approved before filing the I-601A. You can file form I- 601A at the Chicago Lockbox facility: USCIS P.O. Box 4599 Chicago, IL 60680

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. If I'm applying to the green card through marriage, can I travel while I wait for approval?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    5. Kevin D Slattery
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues: wait for your I-131 to get approved and then you can travel. My staff and I wish you all the best. Josh Sutton Sutton & Associates of Miami Immigration Law Firm (786) 908-8612 www.visaattorneysusa.com info@visaattorneysusa.com

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I m mexican but i was rape in mexico by a drugs dealers in mex and then they treat to make me a carrier i f i don't do it they

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Shahzad Ahmed
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Thank you for your question. You may actually have more than one option to stay in the US. But you need to speak directly to an immigration attorney so that we can determine what options you will be eligible for. Take care, Josh Sutton Sutton & Associates of Miami Immigration Law Firm (786) 908-8612 www.visaattorneysusa.com info@visaattorneysusa.com

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How long does it take to get the green card through marriage approved? and how much are the fees?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Hello, Thanks for your question. To give you more information about the costs: the answer differs depending upon if your fiance is a US a citizen or a permanent resident. Assuming you're currently in the US and your fiance is a U.S. citizen, they would file form I-130 ($420) and form I-864 (free) on your behalf. Then you would submit form I-485 ($985 + an $85 biometrics fee). Of course you would also need to pay for the attorney fees which will differ in price depending upon your...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Arrested with a fake ID and, l was put on probation for a 12months will this affect my application for a green card.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should consult with an immigration attorney to strategize about your options. My staff and I wish you all the best. Josh Sutton Sutton & Associates of Miami Immigration Law Firm (786) 908-8612 www.visaattorneysusa.com info@visaattorneysusa.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My f-1 visa cancelled for not coming back to the U.S. I want to apply K-1.I want to know if this may affect my applying k-1

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Anu Gupta
    3 lawyer answers

    Your soon-to-be ex-husband's denial of an F-2 visa should not effect your ability to get a K-1 visa. Of course, you will have to finalize the divorce before applying for the K-1. My staff and I wish you all the best. Josh Sutton Sutton & Associates of Miami Immigration Law Firm (786) 908-8612 www.visaattorneysusa.com info@visaattorneysusa.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My wife and I submitted I-485 on April based on my approved EB1B 140. Then our cases were transferred to NBC.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    There's no need to worry, as of right now they may only choose to interview her as the beneficiary. My staff and I wish you all the best. Josh Sutton Sutton & Associates of Miami Immigration Law Firm (786) 908-8612 www.visaattorneysusa.com info@visaattorneysusa.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. HELLO CAN I GET MARRIED ON SKYPE WITH MY FIANCEE HE IS IN USA ON IMMIGRATION VISA?And im in pakistan?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    No.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. The i 751 filed on my behalf 2 yrs ago hasnt been decided on yet..i have 2 daughters as beneficaries, 1 is 17 and the other

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Stacy Chiang
    4. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, US citizens who are age 21 and older can petition for their parents to get green cards. Your son must turn 21 years old first. My staff and I wish you all the best. Josh Sutton Sutton & Associates of Miami Immigration Law Firm (786) 908-8612 www.visaattorneysusa.com info@visaattorneysusa.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. H1b transfer

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues, so I would highly suggest setting up a meeting/consultation with an immigration attorney so that you can brainstorm other options based on your specific situation and credentials. My staff and I wish you all the best. Josh Sutton Sutton & Associates of Miami Immigration Law Firm (786) 908-8612 www.visaattorneysusa.com info@visaattorneysusa.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer