Skip to main content
Rebeca Sanchez-Roig

Rebeca Sanchez-Roig’s Answers

74 total


  • Working in the US while the EB5 is pending

    I am completing an intership with an OPT. I am thinking about applying for an EB5. My OPT will end next month but I'd like to continue working for my current employer ideally (or to at least be able to work for someone else). Would I be able to st...

    Rebeca’s Answer

    I would recommend that you consult an experienced immigration attorney who can advise you on how to proceed.

    See question 
  • Can i bring my niece 14 years old who lives in jordan by b2 visitor visa to adopt her in USA?

    is it possible to bring my niece 14 years old from jordan where she lives by b2 visitor visa to USA in order to adopt her in USA. i'm prrmanent resident my husband US citizen.

    Rebeca’s Answer

    When you obtain a visitor visa you're telling the US government that you're intention is to visit the US temporarily; and that you will return to your country before the expiration of your stay. If you are considering adopting your niece in the US, then the intention is of permanent residency and not temporary stay. This is a misrepresentation which US officials take very seriously. A B-2 visa is not the proper vehicle for your niece's trip to the US if adoption is the goal. I recommend consulting an attorney experienced in immigration and foreign adoptions before you take any actions.

    See question 
  • EAD did not have AP. After expd req, sent the card and docs as reqstd by USCIS. Got a letter today to resend the same docs.

    My EAD card did not have AP in it. After an exped. req, USCIS sent me an email asking me to resend the card and other details. I did and it was received by USCIS on 03/16. I received the receipts on 03/24. The current status on the USCIS website ...

    Rebeca’s Answer

    The best course of action would be to retain an experienced immigration attorney to resolve the matter. Administrative issues relating to USCIS are often very difficult to resolve without an attorney's assistance.

    See question 
  • My name doesn't exist in ds-260 form ! ?

    dear sir / madam We just got our form DS-261 for our family base application. As you know this type of application takes more than 5 years to get approved (2004 to 2015). I was 12 years old when my grandma initially start the application ...

    Rebeca’s Answer

    You are going to need to retain an experienced immigration attorney immediately to assist you with this issue.

    See question 
  • Imigration lawyer

    My husband has a theft 3 on his background in 2007 he was sentence 365 days in jail or pay 418.oo with community hrs will that prevent him from applying for citizenship? if not then how he got his citizenship approved?

    Rebeca’s Answer

    Before your question can be answered, your husband will need to obtain a certified copy of his conviction record and meet with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I have an expedited removal with a 20 year ban. I reentered the US without permission. Do i have a permanent bar?

    I was caught on April 18, 2000 by immigration trying to unlawfully cross the border and received an expedited removal with a 5 year ban. On April 21, 2000 I tried to cross and was caught again and received a 20 year ban. Three days later I success...

    Rebeca’s Answer

    Your case is complicated by numerous factors. Thus, I would contact an experienced immigration attorney before you take any action based on your marriage to a USC.

    See question 
  • Conditional green card.

    I sent my I-751 application on 11/10/2014 exactly 3 months before the expiration of my conditional green card. I gave the finger prints around a month later. Since then I haven't heard anything and its almost six months. What should I do?

    Rebeca’s Answer

    It can take USCIS upwards of one year to schedule an appointment. However, you can check the status of your case via USCIS' website using the receipt number that's on your biometrics notice. You can also contact USCIS Customer Service for follow-up.

    See question 
  • TPS procedures after biometric

    I apply for TPS in January for first time, it has been about 100 days till I get my biometric appointment. What will follow after the biometric? How long my EAD may take to be issued?

    Rebeca’s Answer

    Employment authorization takes at least 90 days, subject to USCIS delays. You can schedule an appointment with USCIS via the InfoPass system to inquire on the delay. You can also inquire of USCIS via a website inquiry. Alternatively, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer for assistance.

    See question 
  • H1B Stamp states annotation "Clearance received". If i change my employer, will i still get 221g in future?

    I did my H1B stamping in Kolkata consulate. I am a Mobile App developer, but the consular misunderstood that i deal with network encryption/security and gave me a 221g from my current employer. After 5 weeks , i got my H1B stamp. The H1B Stamp...

    Rebeca’s Answer

    I agree with the prior counsel's response that an embassy can run a background check in association with any visa application. Beyond that, there are specific rules/requirements on changing employers while under an H1B. There are more issues in this question than those you pose, for example, the alleged "misunderstanding" may become an issue if a consular officer believes you perpetuated the misrepresentation. I would recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Visa for my Haitian foster daughter who is in the process of adoption.

    My partner and I have been living together for over 3 years. I have a visitor's visa but my foster daughter does not. My partner's mother just found out she has melinoma. She will be turning 80 years old in August and wants all of us to be at her...

    Rebeca’s Answer

    She should be eligible for a visitor's visa. You will need to provide your legal guardianship documents to the consulate along with the required visa documents.

    See question