Skip to main content
Lachezar Vanchev

Lachezar Vanchev’s Answers

157 total


  • Interview Notice question for form i-485 and Form I-765.

    Good day, i would like ask that my case status for Form i-485 at USCIS website was updated on 4 December which says that "Case Is Ready To Be Schedule for an interview." Today is 16 December and almost 2 weeks but i have not received any intervie...

    Lachezar’s Answer

    USCIS is often inaccurate when updating information on their web site. However, 12 days is not a long time. You should get an interview soon. Your I-765 my not be updated because there is nothing new or because USCIS just failed to update the status of your I-765 application.

    See question 
  • Enployment authorization card name error

    hi how are you , i Have some questions regarding my ead card that i just received ...its missing one last name and i have two on my social security card and on my expired ead card ...will i have problems when getting a job or renewing drivers lice...

    Lachezar’s Answer

    Yes, you are likely to have a problem in both circumstances. I would contact USCIS immediately and try to correct the errors.

    See question 
  • Can we apply for Assylum/Refugee Status while staying in home country in the given scenario?

    My sister's husband(brother in law) recently been shot with 4 bullets in home country on sectarian/religious(Shia Muslim) grounds , luckily he got survived but his life is still in danger . Please suggest , Shall my sister apply for Assylum or Ref...

    Lachezar’s Answer

    Yes, you can apply in your country. You have to prove that you qualify as refugee.

    See question 
  • I went o interview for AOS today but the IO did not collect my I-94 or stamp my passport. what happened?

    after the interview said we should be expecting reply in few weeks and she led my wife and i out. i even asked her if she needed my passport or the I-94 and she said no.

    Lachezar’s Answer

    It is probably nothing to be alarmed for. It really depends on the interview but she may not need the I-94 because they can be printed from the CBP web site. She needs to be satisfied that you were inspected and admitted or paroled in order to qualify for adjustment of status.

    See question 
  • Hi my brother in law was deported for 10 years when his wife tried to fix his legal status

    He was in Mexico 2 years came back illegally since then his wife divorced him and he is wanting to see if he is eligible to fix his legal status he has 3 citizen children

    Lachezar’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Probably not but it will depend on the facts in his case. He may be inadmissible for life and even subject to criminal liability for re-entry after deportation. This is definitely a matter that should be handled by an experience immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Marriage on pending asylum

    I have been in US under B2 visa later i have apply for political asylum in new york i have done my finger prints and got my EAD but i havent got any interview date yet now i have a girl friend who is a US citizen we both wanna marry and in this c...

    Lachezar’s Answer

    You have to file I-130 and I-485 packet. You may want to withdraw your asylum application depending on the circumstances. It is best to get a lawyer.

    See question 
  • H4 to F1 chnage of status

    I am on H4 visa and enrolled in a Master's program in a university. I was planning to move to F1 visa,but with the new immigration reform announcement, I am not sure, if I have to switch now. But again, USCIS didn't give any dates nor...

    Lachezar’s Answer

    The "immigration reform" plan announced by the President does not mention anything about H-4 other than that employment authorization will be available for H-4 spouses.

    See question 
  • Re entry US using waiver of inadmissibility

    im from the philippines and was convicted and stayed 180 days in county jail but was granted VD last april 2014 and wants to go back to US with the help of my cousin by filing waiver at uscis. She will help me go back thru a petition or working vi...

    Lachezar’s Answer

    You have to explain what you were convicted of. Waiver is extremely difficult to get if you represent yourself. You should hire an attorney for this.

    See question 
  • How will the new executive order for immigration reform affect me?

    I have PERM and I-140 approved by current company and getting Green Card is a long wait but I have a good offer from another company which I ideally want to pursue. But looking at recent immigration executive order, will this be good decision? Doe...

    Lachezar’s Answer

    There are no specific measures taken yet. There are only plans for Pre-registration for Adjustment of Status but no details have been provided.

    See question 
  • Husband illegal can he travel on airplane.

    We want to go to hawaii. He has his mexican passport and nevada authorization card. Currently we are waiting for 2nd attempt provisional waiver.

    Lachezar’s Answer

    There is the possibility for TSA to call ICE and detain him. It rarely happens but I have heard of such cases.

    See question