Carlos E Sandoval’s Answers

Carlos E Sandoval

Hollywood Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. CAN I SEND THE APPLICATION TO NATURALIZATION IF I RECEIVED SOME STATED BENEFITS?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carlos E Sandoval
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    I remember your question before. What the lawyers in the forum concurred is that you should not have any problems since it does not make you a public charge to have received help in that isolated oportunity.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Immigration waiver of the 10 year bar, reunification and 10 year bar immigration policy

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Carlos E Sandoval
    2. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2 lawyer answers

    I agree that this is a very tough case and the chances of getting the waiver are little, but if they don't do the waiver the chances are reduced to zero. The worst thing they can do is doing nothing. Immigration officers have a lot o prosecutorial discretion and if a good humanitarian case is made they can grant the waiver. I also believe there's nothing impossible for God and He can move anybody's heart.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    16 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. What will likely happen if immigration come and get my parents. They have been convicted of a felony and one misdemeanor.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Noah Howard Pines
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. Michael Stephen Moody
    4. John Paul Thygerson
    5. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You should contact an immigration attorney to review the convictions to check whether it's for a crime involving moral turpitude or an aggravated felony. Since they are here illegaly, also it's important to evaluate if there's any immigration relief for which they qualify.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. MY HUSBAND HAS TO GO WITH ME TO MY oath ceremony?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carlos E Sandoval
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Dean P Murray
    3 lawyer answers

    No, your husband does not need to go with you to the oath ceremony. He may if he wishes so.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Why do i need a second interview from immigration.i took the test i pasted ,them they wanted court papers but i wasnt guilty of

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Dean P Murray
    5 lawyer answers

    You should really have an experienced immigration lawyer review your criminal documents to evaluate the merits of your case. To naturalize you need to prove that you have been a person of good moral character for the last 5 years. You mentioned thay you had a DUI 6 months ago. That's detrimental to your showing of good moral character, especially if there were damages to property, or persons injured. Moreover, even if you were not found guilty on the other 3 cases, if anywhere in the record...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I' m a us citizen and want to marry my girlfriend she lives in Ghana. has no children. how do i get her into the country

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4 lawyer answers

    You may file a fiancee petition on her behalf, provided that you have seen her personally within the last two years. Or you can marry her and file an alien relative petition. Consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to explain to you how the process works.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. When i go to the interview for united states naturalization, who have to be there with me?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carlos E Sandoval
    2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    3 lawyer answers

    Normally your husband wouldnt need to go to the interview, but it would be a good idea to bring evidence that you are still together, such as receipts, bank statements, etc. since you qualify for the naturalization as the spouse of a United States citizen.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can a U.S citizen who is a felon and currently under probation, petition his wife to become an LPR?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Yunior Pineiro
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    His criminal background should not prevent him from filing a petition on your behalf.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. My I-94 will expire in 2 months, been married for 2 months, what happens if overstay before we can submit the application for GC

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    You can still apply even after your I-94 has expired, assuming that your husband is a United States citizen. You may use assets or saving that you have to meet the poverty guidelines.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. What do I put under "I am applying for permanent resident adjustment of status because:" section of an i-485?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. Haroen Calehr
    3 lawyer answers

    I am assuming that you are over the age of 21. If that's the case, yes you can file all the documents concurrently eventhough there's not an I-130 approved yet.

    Selected as best answer