Evan Maxwell Rosen’s Answers

Evan Maxwell Rosen

Hollywood Foreclosure Attorney.

Contributor Level 3
  1. Do pleadings have to be signed?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Evan Maxwell Rosen
    2. James Adrian Cueva
    3. Earl Kenneth Mallory
    3 lawyer answers

    Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.515 addresses this issue: RULE 2.515. SIGNATURE OF ATTORNEYS AND PARTIES (a) Attorney Signature. Every pleading and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least 1 attorney of record in that attorney’s individual name whose current record Florida Bar address, telephone number, including area code, primary e-mail address and secondary e-mail addresses, if any, and Florida Bar number shall be stated, and who shall be...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Foreclosure case dismissed with prejudice...2 counts...1.foreclosure....2.Re-instate a lost/misplaced mortgage and note. Bank fi

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Barbara Billiot Stage
    2. Evan Maxwell Rosen
    3. Rex Edward Russo
    4. Enrique Ferrer
    4 lawyer answers

    If prior suit was dismissed with prejudice you have a very strong case but the law on this issue, as it pertains to mortgages, should be, but is not settled. You need to raise this properly to preserve your defense on this issue or it will be waived! Please contact one of South Florida's best foreclosure defense attorneys to handle your case. If not handled properly, it could not only have a negative impact on you but also on many many other homeowners who are in a similar situation.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. When bank forclosure in court is done, how long does it take for my name to be removed from title? or is it automatic?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Margery Ellen Golant
    2. Robert J Adams Jr.
    3. Evan Maxwell Rosen
    3 lawyer answers

    Florida Statute 45.031 addresses this issue: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0045/0045.html

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. E.g., "Do I need a real estate attorney?"

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carol Anne Johnson
    2. Evan Maxwell Rosen
    3. Jacqueline Alicia Salcines
    4. Carl Gerard Santangelo
    4 lawyer answers

    Can you give a little more information? Generally, considering transactions and litigation concerning real estate are typically the largest financial experiences of a person's life, why would a person not hire a real estate attorney? Evan

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. When is the service by publication filed in court documents?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Evan Maxwell Rosen
    1 lawyer answer

    I would recommend contacting the newspaper which publishes the Notice of Action to confirm it was posted. If you are unsure, you can look that up online. As to the proof of publication, Fl. Stat 49.10(2) addresses this: "Proof of publication shall be made by affidavit of the owner, publisher, proprietor, editor, business manager, foreman or other officer or employee of the newspaper having knowledge of such publication. The affidavit shall set forth or have attached a copy of the notice,...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. We are renters in a home in foreclosure. It has progressed to the auction stage and the auction is scheduled for late November.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara Billiot Stage
    2. Michael S ('Mike') Hagen
    3. Evan Maxwell Rosen
    4. Golnar Sargeant
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes it sounds like you will have 90 days from notice to vacate. A copy of the act can be read here: http://www.fdic.gov/news/news/financial/2009/fil09056a.pdf starting at the bottom of the first page. It's a short easy read.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Is my lawyer allowed to show my boyfriend material from my case.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Evan Maxwell Rosen
    2. Jack Richard Lebowitz
    3. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    3 lawyer answers

    Without your consent, your lawyer cannot discuss details of your case with anyone. There are exceptions. One of those is if you grant him consent to disclose. However, it you do that, you may waive the attorney/client privilege for all communications.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer