Skip to main content
Natalie Dian Hall
Avvo
Pro

Natalie Hall’s Answers

101 total


  • Can I still sponsor my step daughter for a green card? I married and sponsored my Canadian husband before her 18th birthday.

    She is now 21 and wants to move here to FL. My husband is now a Permanent Resident.

    Natalie’s Answer

    Yes. You may sponsor her, but, given the current processing time, if your husband sponsors her it will reduce the wait by about five years.

    See question 
  • I filed a paternity action against my ex over 20 days ago, she was served, we have one kid, can I get a default judgement?

    i want time sharing with my child, and she hasnt responded to the petition 20 days from the service, can i get a defeault judgmenet and win my case? never married, just a 4 month old baby, and do I have to wait until she answers to order her to su...

    Natalie’s Answer

    You will need to meet with an attorney. You may get the clerk's default but thereafter the matter will have to be set for a hearing or expedited trial. Normally the court does not favor deciding custody and time sharing issues by default as the Mother's input is important to a determination of the child's best interest. Legal reasoning and evidence will be necessary in your case and so it is encouraged that you seek the assistance of a family law attorney.

    See question 
  • Is an agreement by the parties to waive a substantial change in circumstance in a MSA, for one year a valid clause?

    The parties agreed to recalculate child support after one year, per MSA. Now, wife wants to disregard the waiver agreement due to unemployment & loss of immigration status. Post dissolution, wife reported she can't work (was fired). Wife is re...

    Natalie’s Answer

    The exact language would have to be reviewed and so I suggest you take the entire document and the Final Judgment which incorporated it or ratified it to a local family law attorney. Agreeing to recalculate within a year may exactly be the same thing as agreeing not to modify for a year.

    See question 
  • I'm citizen, my daugther is in Peru.I send I-130 to USCIS i received I-797, with PREFERENC CLASS:201 B INA MINOR CHILD, what is?

    I'm citizen, my daugther is in Peru.I send I-130 to USCIS and i received I-797, with PREFERENCE CLASS:201 B INA MINOR CHILD, what the means? and what will be the next step in my case? How long i need to wait to NVC give her a visa??? Thank you ...

    Natalie’s Answer

    It means she is an immediate relative - a minor child under 21 of a US Citizen.

    It may take another year or more for the process to be completed and for her to be able to enter as a permanent resident. This is only the first step and is not the actual visa application.

    Consult with an attorney.

    Natalie Hall, Esq.
    hall@ndhlaw.com
    407-412-7035

    See question 
  • I married in the US almost a year ago. I was staying over for about 4 months at a time because each tim i entered I was given 6

    moonths. We didnt think it was imparative that we file right away. I was headed back to visit him and was denied entry. we just filed....will I have an issue obtaining my green card?

    Natalie’s Answer

    You were perhaps denied entry because having married a US Citizen the officer may have felt that you intend to reside in the US. If they feel your intent is to permanently reside here then you can be denied entry as a B1/B2 is for a temporary purpose.

    If this is the only issue and assuming you did not overstay for more than 6 months any previous entry and also assuming that you are not other wise inadmissible, your spouse can file for permanent residency for you through consular processing.

    Contact my office for a consultation

    Natalie Hall, Esq.
    hall@ndhlaw.com
    (407) 412-7035

    See question 
  • Does the March Immigration Deportation change help unmarried parents?

    My ex-boyfriend and I had a baby, I am American and he is a Mexican that entered the US illegally. We were never married but I have always been concerned that he may be separated from his son if deported. Can he apply since he has an American son ...

    Natalie’s Answer

    He would not have a qualifying immediate relative to file for him. He would need a child over 21 or a spouse or parent. Further he will need to show exceptional hardship to that qualifying relative (not to himself) in order to obtain the waiver of his unlawful presence.

    Natalie Hall, Esq.
    hall@ndhlaw.com

    See question 
  • Can I initiate a divorce here, if I was married in Cuba? Can I contest a divorce here, If my spouse initiates a divorce in Cuba?

    I am a Cuban national; my spouse is a US Citizen. We were married in Cuba 3 years ago. My spouse was my immigration petitioner and I have been a Resident Alien going on 2 years.

    Natalie’s Answer

    Yes. Once you can show the required 6 months residency prior to divorce filing, you are able to get a divorce in Florida.

    Natalie Hall, Esq.
    hall@ndhlaw.com
    (407) 412-7035

    See question 
  • I was denied termination of probation

    My p.o. Officer asked for my release early, after serving 17 of 24 months. All I received was a denial in the mail. My probation officer said she did not know why the judge denied it. Should I try again next month for early termination?

    Natalie’s Answer

    I agree. Have your Attorney file the request. It is a positive sign that your Officer appears to support your early release. A Hearing will only help your case as the Judge will be able to hear from you and your officer and you will have a chance to explain why you are deserving of an early release.

    Natalie Hall, Esq.

    See question 
  • What's a fair alimony amount?

    About to start my divorce. Married for 13 years, we have one daughter together. I was a stay at home mom for most of it. He makes 80,000 a year plus bonuses. Child support comes to $868. What is a fair amount for alimony and for how many years?

    Natalie’s Answer

    Alimony is based on several factors namely: duration of the marriage, standard of living established during the marriage, financial resources of you and your spouse, sources of income available to you and to him including income earned from investments, etc. Furthermore, the court will determine what is "fair" based on the specific facts of your case.

    As such, though you have provided his income information, we really would need to analyze much more factors to determine if you would qualify for alimony, if so, what type of alimony ( as there are various types of alimony in Florida) and what a fair amount would be.

    Meet with an attorney for a consultation and provide more specific details regarding your situation.

    Natalie Hall, Esq.

    See question 
  • What forms do I need to file with the court to establish a parenting plan with my son's father?How much will it cost?

    We were never married, he pays child support, and he is on the birth certificate. I do not have the financial ability to obtain a lawyer but I would like to have everything with custody done through the courts to avoid further harrassment. He cur...

    Natalie’s Answer

    If you were never married to him when the child was born, you are the natural and legal guardian of the child with all custodial rights and can move or travel with the child without court action or his permission.

    However, he can file to establish a Parenting Plan with Time Sharing (addressing visitation). Once he does this, you cannot relocate (move more than 50 miles away permanently) and must obtain his written permission and agreement or Petition the court to allow you to relocate.

    Natalie Hall, Esq.
    Email- hall@ndhlaw.com
    Call- (407) 412-7035

    See question