Maud Poudat’s Answers

Maud Poudat

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. I had a crime with moral turpitude, what is the best way to fight against it at immigration court?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Maud Poudat
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    An experienced immigration lawyer would look at the sentence you received and under what section of the state statute you were convicted under to determine whether your crime falls under a crime for which you are inadmissible. Only a thorough review and analysis of your criminal records will allow the lawyer to make that determination. You may or may not be eligible to apply for relief from removal depending on the gravity of the offense. It appears however that your qualifying relatives may...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My wife is Swiss and her 90 day vistor visa will expire soon. How long must she remain out of the USA before she can re-enter?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Maud Poudat
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, there is no set time frame on these. Technically, they allow consecutive entries but it all depends if she can establish that she is not coming here to stay permanently, whether you have already filed a petition for her to remain here in the States, prior entries, etc...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Marriage to a permanent resident while in the U.S. out of status

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Maud Poudat
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2 lawyer answers

    You cannot adjust under those conditions. The person must become a USC before you can adjust status in the US. The other alternative is if you have not accumulated more than 6 months unlawful presence is to leave the US and apply for your immigrant visa abroad.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I came to US 11 years ago with K1 visa but never had chance to married.and I applied for political asylem on that time.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Luis Alberto Guerra
    2. Nicolas Andres Olano
    3. Maud Poudat
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    It appears that your new spouse is not the original petitioner on your K-1. If you never married your petitioner then you cannot adjust through this second marriage. Maud Poudat Attorney-at-Law Board Certified in Immigration and Nationality Law Law Office of Maud Poudat, P.A. 2816 E. Robinson Street Orlando, Florida 32803 Ph: (407) 373-0994 Fax: (407) 386-3442 Web: www.mpoudatlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Could somebody pls let me know how my husband can remove his detainer?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Maud Poudat
    2. Linda Yin Liang
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    He is more than likely mandatory detention due to his criminal conviction. He will therefore not be able to get released during this process. He should also apply for all forms of relief available to him because you do not know which one the judge will deny or grant. Maud Poudat m.poudat@mpoudatlaw.com www.mpoudatlaw.com 407-346-9913

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. How can i petition my half brother to go to US?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Maud Poudat
    1 lawyer answer

    yes you can petition for your half brother to come to the US but will obviously have to prove the relationship via birth certificates, DNA testing, marriage certificate of your parents and so forth. It will take a long long time since you are from the Philippines, right now about 21 years! Does he have perhaps some experience and credential that would enable him to come to the US as a nurse or a professional occupation?

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Will asking for adjustment of status while in the USA will speed up my papers versus waiting in France for the process?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Nisha V. Fontaine
    2. Maud Poudat
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello, Depending on where you were at in the immigrant visa process, and if it appears that you were ready to go for interview in Paris, it would be quicker for you to process in Paris. However, if you were nowhere near the end of the Immigrant visa process, then it would be quicker to adjust in the U.S. You can travel while your adjustment of status application is pending but only after 90 days of filing your application for adjustment as it takes that time to process the travel document (...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can I change my name in the US if I'm not a US citizen?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Maud Poudat
    2. Sandra Renata Calderaro
    2 lawyer answers

    yes you can. You should file a request at the Courthouse for a legal name change. It is fairly easy to do and will be accepted by the Court as long as you do not change your name for an unlawful purpose.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I have a green card but im not currently living in the US i go to school in another country, can my gc be removed?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Maud Poudat
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2 lawyer answers

    yes you could still run into some problem. When are you coming back? You must maintain ties to the US while going to school overseas. I hope you still have bank account statements, title to property, file taxes yearly in the U.S. Traveling back once a year is not sufficient, make sure you comply with the ties requirement. Also, when you apply for citizenship you will have to wait until you resume your residency in the US to apply.

    Selected as best answer

  10. I need an immigration lawyer.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Lisa Monique Okoh-Brown
    2. Maud Poudat
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Linda Yin Liang
    4 lawyer answers

    There are chances that she will be placed in removal proceedings and can then file for permanent residency through your new marriage. I would contact an immigration attorney ASAP to make sure you start the process right away. Maud Poudat, Esquire Florida Board Certified in Immigration and Nationality Law Law Office of Maud Poudat, P.A. 2816 E. Robinson Street Orlando, Florida 32803 Phone : (407) 373-0994 Fax : (407) 386-3442 Web : www.mpoudatlaw.com