Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova’s Answers

Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. A very knowledgeable immigration attorney

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. David Eli Larson
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Daniel Warren Thomann
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You may use the "Find A Lawyer" feature on this site to locate attorneys in your area who practice immigration law. Once you have reviewed their credentials, endorsements and client feedback, choose the ones you like best and contact them directly for a consultation.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can a fake US Citizenship work

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Amy Elizabeth Ferguson
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    With the introduction of biometric passports, among other security measures, this scam will be uncovered in due course, with serious criminal and immigration repercussions for all parties involved (those using the passport, and those selling it.) People come to this country to find freedom, opportunity and stability. Those privileges are found in countries where there is rule of law, and people comply with that law, both out of a sense of personal moral responsibility and out of respect for...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I remove the condition resident if I don't stay with my American wife?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Maimoon N Mustafa
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    That depends on whether you are going to stay with or divorce your spouse. If you stay, you cannot compel her to participate in the joint filing process. If you divorce, you may be eligible for a waiver of the joint filing requirement. Either way, you would be wise to discuss your options with an experienced immigration attorney. Best of luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Am I qualified for U-Visa? I just found out about U-Visa yesterday through reading on USCIS website.

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    4. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    5. Louis Felix Massard
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Possibly. In certain cases, felonious assault can qualify as the underlying crime for a U-Visa application. The major hurdle to any U-Visa application is obtaining a law enforcement certification. Law enforcement officials are not required to sign it, and, in many instances, it is difficult to convince them to do so. Talk to a licensed immigration attorney in your area regarding the specifics of your case. Bring in the police reports for all the crimes of which you have been a victim, and be...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My husband is cheating and have a baby with another woman.i have a 2 year green card.we are married for almost 3 years now.

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Christopher Lee Beck
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Christian K. Lassen II
    5. Andrew Marino Bramante
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You may obtain a permanent green card based on divorce if your marriage to him was in good faith. This means that when you married him, it was for love rather than for an immigration benefit. Timing is crucial in cases involving divorce, because you cannot send your request for a waiver until you have a divorce decree in hand. Consult with an immigration attorney for advice tailored to your unique situation.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Re 221(g) non-bona fide relationship

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no specified time frame for administrative processing. It can take a few days, a few weeks, or a few months. The length of time has to do with how long it takes the consulate to conduct whatever investigation they are conducting.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Is an arrest going to effect my H1-B visa stamping even though the case was dismissed with no conviction and no guilty plea?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Diana Marie Santos
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You must disclose the arrest. The immigration consequences of an arrest will depend on the exact nature of the charge and disposition. Bring your court records to an experienced immigration attorney before taking any further steps.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. How can I get out of being deported for a minor drug offense committed 10 years ago?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Nicolas Andres Olano
    4. Boris Alexander Palant
    5. Ili J. Subhan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    This is a very serious matter. The Avvo forum is not an adequate substitute for individual legal advice obtained through a formal consultation with an attorney. Take your criminal records and see an immigration attorney right away.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Immigration question. Can one felony charges deport a person with a green card?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Boris Alexander Palant
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    These are very serious charges and are very likely deportable offenses. Your friend needs to hire a criminal attorney who will work closely with an immigration attorney to accomplish a criminal disposition that is least likely to get your friend deported.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Do we have a case for an immigration status adjustment? (I am a US citizen & my husband is under a student visa)

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Shahzad Ahmed
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Fadi N. Minawi
    4. Stefanie Y Parchment
    4 lawyer answers

    Because your husband entered lawfully, he is eligible for adjustment of status based on marriage to you. However, there are certain issues with your case, including, as you already pointed out, your lack of income. You may need to explore obtaining a joint sponsor for the Affidavit of Support. You should also speak to an immigration attorney regarding any other possible issues with your case.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer