Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova’s Answers

Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Can I apply for Citizenship after 4 yrs of marriage but only 1yr of having my greencard

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You are not eligible at this time. You must wait until you have been a lawful permanent resident for 3 years, and you must prove that you are still married to the same US citizen at the time that you apply for citizenship.

    Selected as best answer

  2. After withdrawal of I130 now i received denial notice of I-485. Now,It says my case is to another office for processing .

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Robert West
    3. Tatyana A Edwards
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4 lawyer answers

    The online case status check function on the USCIS website is not always accurate. If you divorced while your application was pending, you are no longer eligible for Adjustment of Status based on that marriage. Therefore, the denial letter you received is the most accurate reflection of your current immigration status. Because your application for Adjustment of Status was denied, it is possible that you will be placed in removal proceedings. You need to meet with an immigration lawyer as soon...

    Selected as best answer

  3. I want to know how can i remove alien from broward transitional center?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Lucero Maria Saldana
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. James D. Mills
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5 lawyer answers

    Without reviewing her personal and immigration history, we can only guess as to what relief from removal might be available to your sister. Judge Ford is indeed very tough, but with the right fact pattern, it is possible to win, even in front of him. I would not recommend that you foreclose any options before scheduling a private consultation with an immigration attorney. You should NOT wait until a Judge enters a removal order against your sister. That makes her case much more difficult. An...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. A very knowledgeable immigration attorney

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. David Eli Larson
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Daniel Warren Thomann
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You may use the "Find A Lawyer" feature on this site to locate attorneys in your area who practice immigration law. Once you have reviewed their credentials, endorsements and client feedback, choose the ones you like best and contact them directly for a consultation.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can a fake US Citizenship work

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Amy Elizabeth Ferguson
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    With the introduction of biometric passports, among other security measures, this scam will be uncovered in due course, with serious criminal and immigration repercussions for all parties involved (those using the passport, and those selling it.) People come to this country to find freedom, opportunity and stability. Those privileges are found in countries where there is rule of law, and people comply with that law, both out of a sense of personal moral responsibility and out of respect for...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I remove the condition resident if I don't stay with my American wife?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Maimoon N Mustafa
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    That depends on whether you are going to stay with or divorce your spouse. If you stay, you cannot compel her to participate in the joint filing process. If you divorce, you may be eligible for a waiver of the joint filing requirement. Either way, you would be wise to discuss your options with an experienced immigration attorney. Best of luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Am I qualified for U-Visa? I just found out about U-Visa yesterday through reading on USCIS website.

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    4. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    5. Louis Felix Massard
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Possibly. In certain cases, felonious assault can qualify as the underlying crime for a U-Visa application. The major hurdle to any U-Visa application is obtaining a law enforcement certification. Law enforcement officials are not required to sign it, and, in many instances, it is difficult to convince them to do so. Talk to a licensed immigration attorney in your area regarding the specifics of your case. Bring in the police reports for all the crimes of which you have been a victim, and be...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My husband is cheating and have a baby with another woman.i have a 2 year green card.we are married for almost 3 years now.

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Christopher Lee Beck
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Christian K. Lassen II
    5. Andrew Marino Bramante
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You may obtain a permanent green card based on divorce if your marriage to him was in good faith. This means that when you married him, it was for love rather than for an immigration benefit. Timing is crucial in cases involving divorce, because you cannot send your request for a waiver until you have a divorce decree in hand. Consult with an immigration attorney for advice tailored to your unique situation.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Re 221(g) non-bona fide relationship

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no specified time frame for administrative processing. It can take a few days, a few weeks, or a few months. The length of time has to do with how long it takes the consulate to conduct whatever investigation they are conducting.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Is an arrest going to effect my H1-B visa stamping even though the case was dismissed with no conviction and no guilty plea?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Diana Marie Santos
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You must disclose the arrest. The immigration consequences of an arrest will depend on the exact nature of the charge and disposition. Bring your court records to an experienced immigration attorney before taking any further steps.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer