Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova’s Answers

Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Getting married on while 2/6 months left on a B2 tourist visa: B2 extension, no extension, or K1?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    To the extent that your marriage is bona fide (meaning that it is not solely for the purpose of obtaining an immigration benefit), you should be able to adjust your status to that of a Lawful Permanent Resident (green card holder) without leaving the United States. Even though you have not overstayed your tourist visa, the fact that you entered as a tourist does complicate your case. A tourist visa requires non-immigrant intent, and if a tourist applies for adjustment of status too soon...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. If my asylum case is pending, can I remain legally in the US?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Richard Wells Moore JR
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. Kristina A. Gasson
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, you may remain until a decision is made on your case, though you are not in any actual immigration status. I agree with my colleague, that it would be a very good idea to discuss your case with an immigration attorney. Asylum cases are procedurally and substantively complex, and a good attorney can make all the difference.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I 130 petition for father.born out of wedlock what documents do I need to send and about the father and child relationship what

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. William Gaston McLean III
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Diana Marie Santos
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Altin Nanaj
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    This can get very complicated and the answer will depend on an individual analysis of the facts of your case. There's no side-stepping hiring a competent attorney to advise you, if you want to get it right.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Anything to expedite background checks?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    There is nothing you can do to expedite background checks. The background checks are done based on finger prints, so there should not be an issue with someone who shares the same name.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Does my wife need a special visa to go to the U.S?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You are correct in that you would have full authorization to work and live in the U.S. That is not, unfortunately, the case for your wife. There are several options, offering a range of solutions, from temporary to permanent. These options include you sponsoring her for a green card (which would authorize her to live and work in the U.S.), her getting an employer to sponsor her, or her obtaining status through a range of investment options. You sponsoring her for a green card would most likely...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I-130 and Evidence of a bona-fide marriage

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Marjorie Brunelli DeCastro-Hirsch
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3 lawyer answers

    Attorneys take varying positions on this issue. My position has always been to send the evidence of bona fide marriage at the time of filing the I-130, regardless of whether it is accompanied by an application for Adjustment of Status. The bona fides we send in with the I-130 include bills, leases, insurance policies, etc., that cover the period from the inception of the relationship to the time of filing. I then tell my clients to keep collecting bona fides between the date of filing and...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Removal of Conditions on Marriage GC ...divorce pending

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    If you expect your divorce to take a long time because, maybe you have asset or custody issues, you could be facing a complex situation with your immigration status. In accordance with USCIS policy in place since 2009, it is possible to file a form I-751 waiver request even if the spouses are legally separated and/or the divorce is pending. In such cases, the adjudicator is required to send out a Request for Evidence and give the applicant 87 days to provide proof that the marriage has been...

    Selected as best answer

  8. What Would I need to Stay after Condition green Card!

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    The immigration law takes into account that sometimes people marry with the best of intentions and it still does not work out. If your marriage was in good faith (that is, not solely for the purposes of obtaining an immigration benefit), you may apply for a waiver based on your divorce and still receive your permanent green card. A waiver based on divorce can be filed at any time (before or after the expiration of the conditional residence period), but I always recommend having your divorce...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. How Do I know my status?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Ajay Kumar Arora
    4. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5 lawyer answers

    Having a pending adjustment application does not give you an independent legal immigration status in the US, however, you are allowed to remain until your application is adjudicated. If your status runs out while you have a pending application and the pending application is subsequently rejected, you will accrue unlawful presence towards the 3/10 year bar. That is why it is always best to consult with an experienced immigration attorney BEFORE you file anything. That said, it isn't too late to...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Hi im from southamerica entered usa with a visa 13years ago married a usa citizens two years ago on my second green card petitio

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. William Gaston McLean III
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Provided that you entered into the marriage in good faith, you can get your conditional status changed to that of a lawful permanent resident, even if you and your spouse got divorced. You will need to file form I-751 with very specific evidence. If your petition is prepared properly, there should be no problem with you being able to stay. If you want to avoid mistakes that could cause the denial of your case, hire an experienced immigration attorney. Best of luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful