Skip to main content
Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Ksenia Maiorova’s Answers

1,707 total


  • Hi, I just lost a asylum case and now I got married and I am asking for a motion to remand to open a marriage case, chances?

    Hi, I am a Romanian girl that lost an asylum case last August. I filed an appeal with the BIA After that. My boyfriend and I decided to get married, we got married on September 28 and now we are asking for a motion to remand to open a marriage cas...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    A properly filed motion, based on a bona fide marriage should be approved. Most of the denials in cases like this happen because the motion was improperly filed or improperly documented. There are some very specific steps you must take. If you don't want to get denied, my advice is to hire an attorney.

    See question 
  • Refugee in the states for a year..but left to my country for 4 months due to emergency and get back can apply for green c?

    hi there thanks for viewing my question and ur help im wondering if i can apply for the green card after a year of being in the states...but i left to my country due to emergency for a 4 months during the year so can i apply for the gr...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You were granted asylum in the US because you stated that you were afraid for your life in your home country. Now you went back for four months. How would that look to you? Hire a lawyer immediately. You need one!

    See question 
  • Please help! My friend applied for change of status from B1 to L1 got denial letter last week his lawyer proposed something very

    Thank You!

    Ksenia’s Answer

    It is not clear what your question is. L visas are complex and your friend may wish to bring the denial letter to another attorney for a second opinion.

    See question 
  • Can I refiled form I751, if it was denied.

    I751 was denied in 11/12, its currently pending w/ immigration court in Miami. No date or updates have been set. Is it possible to refiled form I751. I did consult w/ a lawyer and she's suggesting I refile I130, I485 & I751.

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Are you sure you spoke to a lawyer? That advice is completely incorrect. If you are at the I-751 stage, there would absolutely no reason for you to file a family petition (I-130) and application for adjustment of status (I-485), because you are already a conditional resident. If the Notice to Appear has been filed with the Immigration Court, USCIS no longer has jurisdiction over that application, so filing something with USCIS at this point would be a waste of time and money. Find an experienced immigration attorney to represent you in court. Remember, the vast majority of those who are not represented in court are ordered removed.

    See question 
  • What is the process of getting legal documents for an immigrant without any documents?

    First I'd like to say that I am a US citizen. My boyfriend who is also my baby's father is an immigrant without legal documents. He was forced to come to US illegally by his mother when he was about 14-15 years old. I've always been afraid that he...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    He may be eligible to obtain Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, which is not a lawful status per se, but would allow him to remain in the US and obtain a work authorization. If you get married, you can file a family petition for him and he may be able to do an I-601 waiver, which would enable him to obtain his green card through you. The process is very complicated and not one you should attempt with an attorney. I would recommend that you meet with an attorney ASAP to discuss your options based on the individual details of your case.

    See question 
  • Steps in petitioning parent

    I am a US citizen trying to petition my father. I signed as an agent for my father to get the correspondence from nvc. My question is after paying the $120.00 fee..The next step is to send the documents...is it documents from the applicant or peti...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    The NVC provides detailed instructions on what documents to submit, where to send them, and how. If you have reviewed these instructions and still do not understand what you need to do, it is a good indication that you would benefit from hiring an attorney. Submitting the wrong documents or submitting documents improperly can result in the delay or denial of your case. You can take that risk and proceed on your own, or you can hire competent counsel and do it right the first time.

    See question 
  • Whats the best option? To bring my boyfriend to the us

    He was illegaly in the us from 1995 to 2008 he doesnt have any crjminal records or anything not even trafick tickets we live in mexico now but i want him to leave to the us with me and our daughter im a citizen whats the best and faster way? Getti...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You should avoid any lawyer that tells you to lie about the material facts of your case. If you lie, you are committing immigration fraud, which not only doesn't help your case; it complicates it. Lying won't fix the 10 year bar problem, because USCIS will do background checks through various databases that will enable them to establish exactly when your fiancee left the US. If you are caught lying, your case will be denied and you will have even more obstacles to overcome in order to obtain a fiancee visa. Work with an ETHICAL lawyer to file for the K-1 and a waiver for the unlawful presence. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Regarding US Citizenship Application (N-400)

    Hi, I have just filed N-400 application from CA and USCIS accepted it. But not yet completed biometrics or interview. Now due to my job change I may need to move to completely a different state which is not under the same USCIS dist...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You are required to notify USCIS of your change of address using Form AR-11. This is not optional. If you move to another, the field office for the place where you used to live will no longer have jurisdiction for adjudicate your N-400. Moving the file now, as required, is likely to cause fewer problems than if you show up to your old state of residence for the interview, they figure out that you no longer live there, and your case will have to be moved and rescheduled for interview at the field office with the proper jurisdiction. You will be asked at the interview what your current address is and if you lie, you will commit perjury and immigration fraud. There are going to be delays either way, but you should do it the right away and notify the government of the move to avoid the denial of your case for fraud.

    See question 
  • Why would immigration send me a notice for a second interview on a i485 ,base on approved i360

    i went in for an i485 interview and wa told my case back on review, now i get a notice for a second interview, what should i expect, i didnt take a lawyer, and how can i get a lawyer and my interview date is the 6th of feb, now am nevrous, now...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Very likely, there are complications in your case that you did not know existed. These could have been identified, and, potentially, addressed if you had worked with an attorney to begin with. Technically, the local field office is not allowed to ask you anything that goes to the merits of your I-360 rather than your I-485 at the Adjustment of Status interview, however, that does not mean they do not try, especially when there is no attorney present. All questions regarding the validity of your marriage, your residence with the abuser, the abuse itself, are off limits and it frequently takes an aggressive attorney to shut down the line of questioning because the immigration officers at the local field offices are known to try to push the envelope, and inexperienced attorneys or unrepresented immigrants, often do not know what is and is not off limits. Hire an attorney who has experience specifically with VAWA-based adjustments. Although February 6 is pushing it, you should still be able to find an attorney willing to represent you, but you need to get into someone's office right away so that they have time to review your case and prepare. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can a person who willingly gave up their US permanent residency card, automatically re-obtain it by simply re-applying?

    I previously had a permanent US residency card, and I willingly gave it up, because I was living in another country at that time. Can I re-obtain the card by simply re-applying? If yes, how soon can I get it back?

    Ksenia’s Answer

    If you have abandoned your residency, you will typically need to have another petition filed on your behalf in order to obtain permanent residence. I would recommend working with an experienced attorney. If you had done that before, perhaps you could have obtained a Re-Entry Permit ahead of your departure to live abroad and preserved your Permanent Resident Status.

    See question