Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova’s Answers

Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I am a petitioner for my wife's visa. She has became a total different person since she got here. Can I pull my petition?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Jessica Hargis
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    You may contact USCIS to withdraw your petition.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I am a an LPR. I want to bring my wife and 2 children to the US and apply for their residency. They are UK citizens.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carin Manders Constantine
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    Sir, you asked the same question yesterday. Asking it again today, in a different way, will not get you a different answer. There are many problems with the plan you propose, including, for example, the fact that individuals who enter the US via the Visa Waiver Program are generally barred from adjusting status in the United States. This forum cannot, for legal and ethical reasons, offer you case-specific advice. Nor is the forum a substitute for attorney representation. You have a complicated...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is it possible for me to apply for green card through hardship or any other way. I am divorced and have a son who is 2 yrs old.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You should be eligible for Temporary Protected Status for Syria. This is not a permanent status and does not give you permanent resident status, but you would have a work authorization and be able to stay until the US government decides it is safe to go back. That may be some months or some years from now. You may also be eligible for asylum, based on the threats you and your son received. Your best option is to discuss your case in more detail during a consultation with an immigration attorney....

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Switch from J1 to B1 visa

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Why would it be regarded as suspicious? Do you have factors in your case that make it suspicious? I would recommend consulting with an immigration attorney before taking any further steps.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My boyfriend wants to apply for his permanent resident.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Kevin D Slattery
    4 lawyer answers

    This is a very complex case. He will not be able to adjust his status without leaving the US and without multiple waivers. This is not a case you should attempt to handle on your own, because the approval rates are very, very low. Meet with an attorney to discuss your options.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Need an immigration lawyer in Tampa.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Majid Vasigh
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    There is much more to every immigration case than filling out forms, therefore you shouldn't count on a lawyer reviewing your form and giving you their blessing for the cost of a consultation fee. If you want to make sure everything is correct, hire a competent, experienced lawyer to prepare your entire case. Fees will depend on a lawyer's education, professional experience, the market where such lawyer is located and other factors. Due to anti-trust issues, it is inappropriate for us to...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can solicitation of lewdness affect visa(immigration)?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Raymond Gabriel Lahoud
    3. Kevin D Slattery
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5 lawyer answers

    It is impossible to answer this question without reviewing the charging documents and consulting with your criminal attorney about realistic plea options. DACA is not a visa, and it is not even a lawful immigration status - it merely means that the government has taken a temporary measure not to deport you. I would highly recommend an in-person consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Need help for advance parole.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Samuel Anthony Silva
    4. Ashraf Sami Salem
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    Advance Parole must be approved before you leave the country. Departing before it is approved may result in a termination of any pending applications for relief and in other adverse consequences, such as the application of the 3 or 10 year bar. You need to speak with an immigration attorney without delay.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Lawyer did not file my family petition letter with immigration and my husband past. I am a foreigner my husband a us citizen.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Shahzad Ahmed
    4. Akanksha Kalra
    4 lawyer answers

    It appears that your documents were either not filed by the previous attorney, or lost at USCIS. Even though you were only married for a brief period of time before your spouse passed away, you may still be able to obtain your green card if you can demonstrate that your marriage to him was bona fide (meaning not solely for the purposes of obtaining a green card). It is important that you consult with an immigration attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Have a marriage based green card interview coming up.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Although your I-130 has already been approved, and your interview should focus on factors that might make you inadmissible , not on the bona fide nature of your marriage, in an abundance of caution, it's a good idea to bring copies of all the bona fides you sent in. You should, of course, also bring in originals of the documents for which you sent in only copies (such as your ID documents, and any marriage or divorce certificates). USCIS officers can make mistakes as to eligibility, and can be...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer