Skip to main content
Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Ksenia Maiorova’s Answers

1,704 total


  • Changing name legally and its implications on green card filing. I need some advice.

    Hello, I am changing my faith and it requires me to change my name. I'm an Indian citizen currently on F1 visa. I Intend to file for green card under EB2 category. It is not humanly possible for me to change my name on every degree or legal docume...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You will need to produce a document confirming that your name has been legally changed. In the US, that document typically takes the form of a court order by a judge. You will need to include the certificate of name change with your other supporting documents that you submit for EB2 and disclose every other name that you have ever used, including your maiden name, previous married names, etc. The attorney you will be using for your EB-2 filing should be knowledgeable about the specifics of this process. If you do not have an attorney for your EB-2 case, it is highly recommended that you get one. These types of cases are complicated.

    See question 
  • Application for us citizenship

    Hello I am married for 3.5 years, i have a permanent green card, I am applying for citizenship but it look like me and my wife gonna divorced soon, what will happen if i will divorce in the middle of process? I already apply but i didn't get an...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    If you divorce, you can no longer take advantage of the 3 year rule.

    See question 
  • Permanat gc merrige

    If i have a permanent GC , is my wife eligible to anything in the us? Like working or go in and out?

    Ksenia’s Answer

    The fact that you have a green card does not automatically grant your wife any immigration benefit unless she was a derivative on your green card application. You haven't provided enough information to meaningfully answer your question. I recommend scheduling a private consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • How long does it a permit work after your marriage

    my wife is a us citizen we have a kid and i'm already in united state

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Merely being married to a US citizen does not automatically give you Employment Authorization. Your spouse must first sponsor you for a family petition. If you are eligible to file an I-485 (Application for Adjustment of Status) at the same time as your family petition, you can also apply for Employment Authorization at that time. In that case, it takes about 90 days to receive Employment Authorization. However, you should be cautious, because not everyone is eligible for Adjustment of Status and filing if you are not eligible may lead to you being placed in removal proceedings. Consult with an immigration atorney before you file anything.

    See question 
  • Enough documents for i130?

    I sent my AOS package last week, but after reading forums online, I am not sure if I included enough evidence of bonafide marriage with the i130. I didn't write a cover letter and only includied photocopies of our current and past drivers lice...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Only the adjudicating officer can determine what is "enough" because every case is a little different. An experienced attorney can guide you through submitting all the relevant evidence in your case. In my experience, erroneous RFE's requesting evidence of financial co-mingling have been common recently. These are in error because the law does not require financial co-mingling; such evidence is but one of the forms of evidence you can present. It helps to address this issue on the front end by citing the relevant provisions of law in the cover letter, and by submitting a strong package of other bona fides. An RFE can slow down your case, so it would be in your best interest to attempt to avoid one by hiring experienced counsel.

    See question 
  • What should I expect after submitting I-130 for my divorced parents?

    I am a US born citizen, recently turned 21 and a college student. My parents are divorced from each other. They have been residing in the US for over 20 yrs under various statuses, B2/F1/SAW program etc. Right now they are out of status because al...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    It would be wise to meet with an attorney. When previous adjustment of status applications were denied, you may be looking at complications in the case. If you want to do this correctly, you would be wise to hire an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I marry online

    Hi my name is Abdul wahab I am a Pakistani wo plans to marry online a U.S. citizen living in Orlando while I am outside u.s.a can we marry online would it considered legal if not Guide us the easiest way so that I can live with her

    Ksenia’s Answer

    This type of marriage is not going to be suitable for immigration purposes. You will either need to travel to the US on a B1/B2 visa and marry here, have your future spouse travel to Pakistan to marry you there, or you can marry in a third country. Make sure that you are entering into a marriage that is recognized by the laws of that country, not just performing a religious ceremony, which is not always sufficient. In order to avoid common pitfalls associated with this type of case, you would be wise to hire an attorney. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Hi, I just lost a asylum case and now I got married and I am asking for a motion to remand to open a marriage case, chances?

    Hi, I am a Romanian girl that lost an asylum case last August. I filed an appeal with the BIA After that. My boyfriend and I decided to get married, we got married on September 28 and now we are asking for a motion to remand to open a marriage cas...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    A properly filed motion, based on a bona fide marriage should be approved. Most of the denials in cases like this happen because the motion was improperly filed or improperly documented. There are some very specific steps you must take. If you don't want to get denied, my advice is to hire an attorney.

    See question 
  • Refugee in the states for a year..but left to my country for 4 months due to emergency and get back can apply for green c?

    hi there thanks for viewing my question and ur help im wondering if i can apply for the green card after a year of being in the states...but i left to my country due to emergency for a 4 months during the year so can i apply for the gr...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You were granted asylum in the US because you stated that you were afraid for your life in your home country. Now you went back for four months. How would that look to you? Hire a lawyer immediately. You need one!

    See question 
  • Please help! My friend applied for change of status from B1 to L1 got denial letter last week his lawyer proposed something very

    Thank You!

    Ksenia’s Answer

    It is not clear what your question is. L visas are complex and your friend may wish to bring the denial letter to another attorney for a second opinion.

    See question