Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova’s Answers

Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. What to do when Immigration asks for more documentation but I don't have it?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Nasir M. Khan
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    The minutes are generally not considered a complete record, so I would try contacting the clerk of the court and asking again for the documents. If they do not have the other documents, they should provide you with a letter stating so, and stating the reason for the unavailability. You MAY be fine because a simple DUI is generally not a ground of inadmissibility, but then again, if it happened during the statutory period for good moral character, the officer may deny you as a matter of...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Sponsor of immigration visa

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Morrie Pour Nourian
    3. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Cynthia Irene Waisman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Adultery is not an offense that will keep her from being eligible for a US immigrant visa. However, I encourage you to seek the counsel of an attorney so that you can avoid common self-filer mistakes.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. N-400 through 3 years marriage rule

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Lawrence M. Kasen
    4 lawyer answers

    A married person cannot legally file their taxes as single, and submitting tax returns where your spouse self-designates as single is a HUGE red flag for Immigration. First and foremost, your husband needs to see a CPA to amend his tax returns. That, however, isn't likely to be enough to satisfy USCIS. I would recommend that you seek the counsel of an experienced immigration attorney to protect your interests in this situation.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. PLEASE HELP! My LPR BF got detained and sent to Krome detention center. He committed a crime 10 years ago!

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Jesus Novo III
    3. Joseph Gerard Cella
    4. James D. Mills
    4 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, a withhold of adjudication may be considered a conviction for immigration law purposes, and even a 10 year old conviction can be the basis for removal from the United States. What you need to do immediately, is obtain the record of conviction from his criminal attorney or the court and meet with an immigration lawyer ASAP. An attorney would need to review of his record of conviction before he or she can tell you whether your boyfriend is eligible for any kind of bond or relief...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. IMMIGRATION QUESTION:

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    These are questions you should be posing to your lawyer. If you have lost trust in your lawyer and want a second opinion, you should schedule a private consultation with an immigration attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I-130 approved, Next step?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jordan Gerber
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Nicolas Andres Olano
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5 lawyer answers

    It is generally required that you maintain lawful status in order to be able to adjust your status in the US. There is an exception for Immediate Relatives of US citizens, a category that includes unmarried children of US citizens. If your mother has not yet naturalized, you are not eligible for adjustment of status, even with a current Priority Date. You would be wise to consult with an attorney before taking any further steps.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I am a US citizen and I want to petition concurrently for my father, but he remarried after I was 18. what happens to her?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3 lawyer answers

    By concurrent, I assume you mean that you want to file the I-130 and I-485 together, once your father arrives in the US on his tourist visa. Having the preconceived intention of filing an I-485 when you enter on a tourist visa is a problem under immigration law, and can cause the denial of your case. You should discuss this with an immigration attorney BEFORE you file anything. As to your step-mother, unfortunately, you cannot file a petition for her, because the marriage took place after...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Compensation issue

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    You generally need to be paid the salary on your LCA. Getting less may put your H1-B status in jeopardy. Talk to an attorney right away.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am in removal proceeding, what can I do ? how can I ask a prosecutorial discretion ??

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Mark Robert Barr
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Efe Poturoglu
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Although the policy guidance on Prosecutorial Discretion would indicate that you have many of the positive factors that should be considered by the government, as a practical matter, many trial attorneys apply to standard far more conservatively than the policy memos would indicate. As my colleagues have pointed out, because you're in removal proceedings, it is extremely important to put on the best defense possible, because you are at a significant risk of deportation. Unrepresented...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. List of all necessary evidence/documents for an l1a

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Anastatia Quirk Ellis
    3. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Your lawyers should provide you with a comprehensive list, based on the individual details of your case, such as your business structure, the nature of your business, etc. Generic lists, which are not based on an individual analysis of the case, are useless. Speak to your attorneys. Not communicating effectively with your attorney can undermine the success of your case. If you have questions, or concerns about receiving an RFE, you should ask them. That's what you paid them for.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer