Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova’s Answers

Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. We are an Asian family with overstayed B1/B2 visa status. If I divorce my wife now will she be able to get legalized in USA?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    Unless there is some key piece of information you have not shared, divorcing will not make her eligible for legalization. For a comprehensive case analysis, I would encourage you to schedule a private consultation with an attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Why entering US customs conduct fingerprints

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    A variety of reasons, including national security, and in order to prevent fraud.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Form I130 sent and received June 2011. After three years USCIS send me a letter asking for more documentation.

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Temitope Temitayo Habib
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Andrew John Bartlett
    4 lawyer answers

    Hiring an attorney does not help you speed up standard processing times, however, it can help avoid delays due to improperly prepared documentation. Therefore, hiring a lawyer is always a good idea.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Hi,I made several research if I can get my citizenship and I never found an answer, so I would really like if you could help me.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. John K Lassen
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It is impossible to answer your questions without knowing the dates when the various events described above happened. Derivative citizenship law is complex and the rules depend on when various events took place. Your best bet is to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney and bring copies of birth certificates of the people described above.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. BRITISH CITIZEN USA CITIZEN

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Shahzad Ahmed
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Sreenivasarao Vepachedu
    4. Melissa Engle Peat
    4 lawyer answers

    Provided that your spouse is a US citizen, you should be able to adjust without having to leave the United States. However, there are still timing and preconceived intent issues to be resolved. You should see an immigration attorney for a consultation before taking any further steps.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Is it possible for my son who is a US citizen file for my papers after over staying in the US for almost two(2) years.?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Shahzad Ahmed
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    As the parent of a US citizen, as long as you made a lawful entry, you should be able to adjust your status to that of a lawful permanent resident (get your green card). You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine whether there are any disqualifying factors in your case, such as certain crimes. The process for adjustment of status is currently taking about 6 months.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. How could I get my divorce papers from Japan legal without them hounding me why ive overstayed my visa?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    Overstaying a visa can affect your ability to obtain a visa in the future, however a 60 day overstay should not be grounds for a denial of an immigrant visa petition filed by your US citizen spouse. That said, there could be ramifications if you overstay for a longer period of time, and I would advise that you consult with a US immigration attorney before you leave the country. We cannot advise you on what consequences, if any, your overstay in the US would have under Japanese law. You would...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Is it possible to delay Greencard application once i apply for my wife ?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Irene Vaisman
    4 lawyer answers

    Lawful permanent resident status is intended for those who wish to reside permanently in the US once their status is granted. If your spouse cannot do that or does not wish to, it would probably be best to delay the filing of your application until she is prepared to make the move to the US on a permanent basis.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I am an F1 student currently on OPT status. I got married to a US citizen and am filling the forms I-130 and I-485.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Iara Nogueira Morton
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Payam Yazdani
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, you should enter the numbers on the forms and include copies of the cards with your application materials.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. My bf and I we want to get married, he is a us citizen but I am not.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Aneliya M. Angelova
    2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You haven't provided enough information here for us to answer your question. If you want to "do it right" your best bet is to hire an immigration attorney to review the individual details of your case, advise you whether it is prudent for you to file an application for immigration benefits, and, if so, represent you in the process. Incorrectly prepared cases can cause significant delays, denials, and the loss of your filing fees.

    Selected as best answer