Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova’s Answers

Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Am I eligible and do you advise me to apply while inside USA ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Christine Swenson
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Samuel Anthony Silva
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Even if your brother or mother file for you, you will not be able to wait for visa availability in the U.S. I would strongly advise meeting with an immigration attorney to discuss other options.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. It's needed in a L1A process obtain a sponsorship from the company?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. David Michael Gottfried
    3. Morrie Pour Nourian
    4. Joanne Tinsley
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Provided you have some way other than through your employer to apply for permanent residency, you may apply without notice to your employer. Explore your options with an immigration attorney. There is not enough information here to give you meaningful advice.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Received Rfe for I-751 good faith waiver. Any advice appreciated.

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Pedro A. Miranda
    4 lawyer answers

    Avvo is a great place to get general information, but you need individualized legal advice - something we cannot dispense on this forum, because such advice requires a comprehensive review of everything you have filed and of your individual factual circumstances. Sometimes RFE's are issued in error. Meet with an attorney to determine whether that is the case for you and what you can do. If the I-751 is denied, the foreign national spouse can be placed in removal proceedings.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I am here in visit visa and staying with my fiancee. We're planning to get married on October.My visit visa is still July, 2016.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an immigration attorney regarding your options. The fact that you have 2 years left on your visa does not, in any way, affect how long you can stay here. The document that dictates how long you can stay is the white I-94 card you received at the airport. While it is technically possible to apply to extend one's stay beyond the date stamped on the I-94, the application also requires proof that you only intend to remain here temporarily and then return to your country. If...

    Selected as best answer

  5. My friend has been living In Guatemala for 3 years. She is a us citizen, she wants to return with her passport, can she reenter?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Jessica Hargis
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If she is a US citizen with a valid US passport, there should be no reason that she would not be able to return home.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. Can I marry my boyfriend so he can fly back to the states?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Harris Justin Brumer
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Edna Carroll Straus
    4. Scott Thomas Helsper
    4 lawyer answers

    If your boyfriend has not committed any immigration violations and is currently here on a valid tourist visa or within the 90 day period authorized by the Visa Waiver Program, he should be able to return by obtaining either a tourist visa or entering on the VWP. Which of those paths would be preferable will depend on a number of factors. Consult with an immigration attorney for tailored advice.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Is deportation a must for an illegal immigrant that gets stopped at a checkpoint in TX and taken to see an immigration judge?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. John K Lassen
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question will depend on whether you are eligible for any kind of relief (asylum, for example) as a defense against your deportation. It is very important that you hire local immigration counsel to advise you of your options and represent you in Court. Best of luck!

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Is there any way my wife can gain citizenship without leaving america?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Nicolette Glazer
    3. Javier E Morales
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If you're a US citizen, she should be able to get her green card without leaving the US. Provided you are still married, she will be eligible to apply for citizenship 3 years after she gets her green card. The process is tedious, and you are justified in feeling intimidated by the amount of paperwork. Your best bet is to hire an immigration attorney to help you put together the Adjustment of Status packet, with all the necessary forms and evidence, and represent you at the interview.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. A CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL QUESTION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Mark Robert Barr
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Cary G Blake
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    I would not never advise a client to deliberately seek removal proceedings in this situation. Cancellation of removal for non-permanent residents carries with it an extremely difficult burden of proof - that of extremely unusual hardship to a qualifying U.S. relative. Family separation, without more, is not sufficient to meet this standard. Usually, the cases that tend to win involve some kind of very serious medical condition. Even if one of the qualifying relatives has a medical condition, it...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I am a victim of domestic voilence, physically abused by my husband from last one year now i want divorce. I am not a US citizen

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Heather Morcroft
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Amanda Marie Sampaio
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    The first thing you need to ensure is that you are safe. If your husband abuses you, please call the police. Alternatively, consider going to a domestic violence shelter, such as Harbor House of Orlando. If you contact them, they can arrange pick up. http://www.harborhousefl.com/ Their phone number can be found at this site. Unfortunately, in order to protect the women who are residents there, their street address is unpublished. They can provide you with a safe place to stay, access to...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer