Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova’s Answers

Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Orlando Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Is it safe to file for the N-600 immigration form to become a citizen while having 2 pending 3rd degree grand thefts ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Brian J Esposito
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Colleen M. Glenn
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    There are certain criteria you must meet to obtain derivative citizenship when a parent naturalizes while you are under 18. If you in fact met that criteria, you automatically became a citizen at that time. The N-600 is your application to obtain proof of citizenship, not an application FOR citizenship. If you met the criteria to obtain derivative citizenship when your mother naturalized, the theft offenses would not render you deportable. However, if you did not meet the criteria, and...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Citizenship and Immigration sent a letter saying they want to meet with me to discuss my substance abuse.

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    All the things you have mentioned are very likely to cause you to be deported. I would almost be willing to guarantee that you will be taken into Immigration Custody at the time you come for that appointment. Do not delay for one minute. Start calling immigration lawyers NOW if you want to have any chance whatsoever of beating deportation.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Best and easiest path to citizenship for illegal immigrant husband married to us citizen?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alan S Gordon
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    DACA, even if approved, doesn't provide the basis for applying for citizenship. You may be able to apply for a green card for your spouse using the Provisional Waiver. I would strongly recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney regarding your potential eligibility.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Moving to USA with Dui on criminal record help?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Colleen M. Glenn
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. William David Umansky
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    If your dad is a U.S. citizen, he can (and should) file for your green card right away. He cannot do it after you turn 21, so it's best to get started early. The one DUI should not preclude you from getting your green card through your father. However, the application process may be confusing, and you would be wise to retain an immigration lawyer to assist you.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Do I need to file a separate I-130 for my step-daughter as well as a G-325-A for her too.

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Andres Yoav Mejer
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. Lawrence M. Kasen
    5. Grace Ingrid Gardiner
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Assuming you are a US citizen, you will file a separate I-130 for each of them. Please be advised however, that the marriage that created that step-parent/step-child relationship had to take place before your step-daughter turned 18 in order for her to be eligible. You will also need to ensure that your income/assets are sufficient to sponsor both of them for the Affidavit of Support. I would recommend that you hire an attorney to avoid common pitfalls that can cause the delay or denial of your...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. How to prove marriage fraud?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. Scott Thomas Helsper
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    I am sorry to hear about your separation/divorce, but the fact that your marriage did not last does not automatically mean that it is marriage fraud. More than 50% of marriages among US citizens end in divorce. Your time may be better spent trying to find a competent divorce attorney.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. 1485 interview concern

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    5. Anu Gupta
    5 lawyer answers

    Cases where one spouse has a commuter job can be challenging. It is up to you to convince the officer that your marriage is bona fide (that is, not solely for the purposes of obtaining an immigration benefit). Don't risk getting denied; hire an immigration attorney to tell you what documents you can bring to minimize the chances of denial, to prepare you for and represent you at the interview. It is much easier to get it right the first time than to have to go through the appeals process.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I'm international student and my Boyfriend is immigrant, can he sponsor me if we get married?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    3. Nassim Arzani
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Helen Huyen Huynh
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You must mean that he is a lawful permanent resident. If he files for you as a lawful permanent resident, there would be a significant wait for your immigrant visa and if your student status expired during the waiting period, you would not be able to stay in the US. If he's a US citizen, you are considered an "immediate relative" and can apply for your green card without having to wait several years. Discuss these options in more detail with an experienced immigration attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Counterfeit

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Michael Charles Doland
    4 lawyer answers

    You are not a business. You are an individual. On your naturalization application, the question is whether you have ever been arrested, cited or detained. If you have, you need to answer "yes." It also asks you whether you have ever committed a crime for which you were not arrested. This may be more tricky, in light of what you described above. I would recommend that you meet with an Immigration attorney as soon as possible to discuss this situation in private.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. As a US citizen, if I sponsor my spouse for a green card, does the attorney I hire has her a a client as well?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    4. Kyle Barella
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, if you hire an attorney to petition for your wife, both you and your wife will be clients of the attorney. If there are conflicts between you and your spouse during the process, the attorney may have to withdraw.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer