Skip to main content
Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Ksenia Maiorova’s Answers

1,721 total


  • I-485 Deadline without birthcertificate

    In April I got married and applied, with my husband, for I-485, I-130 and EAD. EAD and I-130 have been approved, but during our couple interview in August the interviewer told us that my abridged birth certificate is not enough and he needs the un...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    I would send a letter to USCIS or other official evidence of the processing times for the long form birth certificate, along with proof that you submitted a request to the appropriate governmental agency, and ask for additional time.

    See question 
  • My friend obtained U.S Naturalization through his marriage to a U.S. They have divorced and now he wants to petition new wife.

    My friend married an American citizen for love; he then obtained LPR status through this marriage and subsequently became a U.S citizen. After four years of marriage, his wife filed for an uncontested divorce and he was the Respondent. They divor...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    It can be proven through a variety of evidence that is specific to that individual's case and personal circumstances. It is best to meet with an immigration attorney to discuss an individualized strategy.

    See question 
  • Hi, I am Egyptian living in my country and I want to apply for E2 visa (investor) or L1 visa . should I apply first for

    a tourism visa and come to USA as a tourist to explore what the convenience business for me or what should I do? in brief, what are the steps that should be done in order to apply for those visas, knowing that my family & I have visited USA many t...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You can certainly come on a B1/B2 for the purpose of meeting with immigration and corporate lawyers, tax advisors and business plan writers in connection with your planned application for an E-2 or L-1 visa. I would advise that your first step should be to meet with an immigration attorney to determine which of those two visas you might be eligible for and what the practical advantages and disadvantages of each path might be. You can do so either in person, if you enter on a B1/B2, or you may wish to contact an attorney now and try to schedule a consultation from your home country. Many of us offer telephone or Skype consultations for individuals presently outside the US. Once you know which immigration path you are going to utilize, your trip to the US to explore business options will be significantly more productive.

    See question 
  • Is it discrimination to not assist someone with immigration services because they can't speak perfect english in the state of Fl

    My husband was refused services because can he can't speak perfect fluent English but he speaks basic English with a strong accent.

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Refused what services? By whom? It's not clear what you mean by "immigration services" and what you are trying to get at with discrimination?

    See question 
  • (F1/out of status) Adjust status through employment.

    I came to the US on an F-1 visa and have studied for three semesters. I am no longer scheduled for classes this semester and I assume that means I am out of status right now. I have found a company that is willing to sponsor me. I am pretty sure I...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You are not eligible to adjust status because you are out of status.

    See question 
  • U-visa certification form labor department?

    I applied overtime lawsuit against my employer in federal court (Florida). For three years he didn't pay me overtime. can i ask to labor department for U visa certification?

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Yes, you could ask for the DOL to certify your I-918, Supplement B. However, there is much more to getting a U-Vis than just getting the certification. You may wish to reach out to a local legal aid organization. They sometimes handle these cases for free.

    See question 
  • Traveling out states after 6 weeks of fingerprints

    Dear lawyers Can i travel out states after 6 weeks of fingerprints? I didn't get a welcome notice from the uscis yet and im living with a friend who can send the gc to me to get back after 8 weeks

    Ksenia’s Answer

    As an applicant for a green card, you are subject to being charged with the abandonment of your application if you leave while your application is pending without first obtaining Advanced Parole. If your case is abandoned, you lose your application and your filing fee. You would need to start all over again if you wanted to get resident status. You should also be aware that most cases are scheduled for interview, so you should not count on the need for your presence in the US to end at the point you have done your fingerprints. Finally, even after you are granted a green card, if you remain outside the US for extended periods of time, you risk losing your status if you do not take certain steps first. You could really benefit from a private consultation with an immigration attorney prior to departing from the US.

    See question 
  • Done and passed my naturalization interview since October 23rd , three requests was sent to USCIS

    the first two request was with pending security check and the third was with different format and template and pending background check not security check this time so I don't know if there is a different between both, my question is what I can do...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    They are referring to the same thing. Background checks can take a long time, particularly when there may be people with the same name, who are criminals or terrorists. They need to verify through your fingerprints that these people are not you. This process can take a long time, although there is no particular timeline. If you would like to force action on your case, you can file a Mandamus action in federal court, however, you should note that federal court litigation can get rather expensive, so it may be worthwhile to just wait.

    See question 
  • What happen with my visa in case I want to come back in the future?

    I entered with a B1/B2 visa which I have valid for 10 years and in the 6 months period applied for an Asylum and I overstayed waiting for the Asylum response from inmigration and at the end my assylum is denied and I have to go back. Do they cance...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    An application for asylum could certainly affect the issuance for a non-immigrant visa in the future. Before you apply for asylum, I would recommend that you discuss your eligibility and the risks with an experienced immigration attorney. Unfortunately, among non-lawyers, asylum is seen as a one-size-fits-all solution. People who think they are not eligible for anything else, will apply for asylum because that's what they see everyone else doing. This is unwise because in order to be eligible for asylum a person has to meet some very specific eligibility criteria. In my experience, most people who think they are eligible for asylum, do not meet this basic criteria, so by applying, they are basically ensuring that they will eventually be ordered removed. I would strongly encourage you to discuss your fear of returning home with a licensed attorney. Do not go to a paralegal, notary or any other person who is not a licensed attorney. These individuals often offer asylum related services in South Florida, but because they are not licensed lawyers, they are breaking the law.

    See question 
  • Apply for asylum if you:· Filed your application after being in the United States for more than one year

    i arrive to united state on September 2014 on tourist visa B1 B2 and i stay here for three months . and i was out of united state for five months . i arrive here on may 2015 ... to apply for asylum they will consider my entry to united state f...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    For asylum purposes, you need to file within one year of your most recent entry to the US. However, I would encourage you to seek the counsel of a good immigration attorney in your area before deciding whether you should file for asylum at all. In my experience, most people who plan to apply for asylum don't meet the most basis criteria for getting it, and once you file for asylum, you commit yourself to that path. If you are denied, you will be placed in removal proceedings, and if denied there, you will be ordered removed. The risks are high, the approval rates are low, so you would be very wise to consult with an immigration attorney before committing to this path. Good luck.

    See question