Skip to main content
Ericka Catherine Curran

Ericka Curran’s Answers

5 total

  • Can I file I-130 for my parents while my N-400 is pending (I am a green card resident at almost 5 yrs. over 21 years old)?

    I am planning on filing N-400, how soon after can I file I-130 for my parents? do i need to wait until i've been granted US passport, or can i file while N-400 is pending? many thanks!

    Ericka’s Answer

    You must have been sworn in as a US citizen.

    See question 
  • Asylum granted

    asylum granted and my wife as a beneficiary can apply for permanent resident card after one year. She was arrested for petty theft couple years ago, because of her bad English couldn't explain to judge that she walked out the store unattentionly....

    Ericka’s Answer

    It is always important to consult with an Attorney when there are criminal issues in any immigratio case. Often times free legal services are available for individuals recently granted asylum. Check with your local legal aid organization.

    See question 
  • A 4 years green card holder can apply for unemplyment, will affect citicenship??

    Does unemplyment benefit affect when applying for citicenship??

    Ericka’s Answer

    No applying for unemployment benefits do not affect citizenship as long as no fraud is involved on your part.

    See question 
  • Can you travel Out of the USA with a conditional Green card?

    I am currently in process for a green card, my understanding is that (if approved) ill get a conditional green card first since i have not been married for 2 years yet, however i wanted to know if i could travel out of the USA and come back in wit...

    Ericka’s Answer

    Yes once you have your grant. provided you have other required travel documents

    See question 
  • Will filling a citizenship/naturalization application push forward my I-751 waiver? (good faith marriage)

    My I-751 waiver has been pending since April 2011. I have lots of strong evidence showing that my marriage was real and why it ended. Long story short, did my biometrics in december 2011, got a RFE in march 2012, immediately esponded. No update on...

    Ericka’s Answer

    I recomend filing a FOIA form G 639.

    See question