Skip to main content
Megan Viehe

Megan Viehe’s Answers

217 total


  • My fiancé , who is an international student , and I , as a citizen are planning a court marriage.

    What is the best way to allow this process as quick and efficient in our case ?

    Megan’s Answer

    Congratulations on your upcoming marriage. An immigration attorney can walk you through the process of applying for your fiance's permanent residency and eventual US citizenship. It can be a very efficient process, especially in Atlanta at the present time.

    See question 
  • I751 delievered late by usps with 8 days

    My lawyer and I submitted and sent the I751 documents on Tuesday 5th of May, it was sent priority mail for 3 days and it was suppposed to arrive on the 8th of May which was Friday. The due date was 11th of May which was Monday. We couldn't track t...

    Megan’s Answer

    USCIS is normally very stringent about deadlines. However, I have seen that this is one area where they tend to be more forgiving. This is especially so because the late filing was outside of your control. Hold on to all of your documentation in case you receive a request for evidence that requires you to detail the good cause for your late filing.

    See question 
  • Could my step dad adopt me? Will I become a US resident?

    I am currently married to a US citizen but I don't want him to file for my residence since everyone will think that's Why I married him, but I wanted to know could my step dad adopt me even though I'm married and could he file for my US residence?...

    Megan’s Answer

    Once you are married, acquiring an immigrant visa or adjustment of status through a parent can become a very lengthy process. The visa wait times for married children of US citizens can be immeasurably long. If you and your husband are committed to beginning the permanent resident process, I would say it doesn't really matter what your friends or family have to say about it.

    See question 
  • How long does it take USCIS to process and respond to a Request for Initial Evidence?

    I filed a I-485 application based on a approved I-589 application. I forgot the signature on the biographic information form and it prompted a RF(I)E. I sent the signed form back, and now I am wondering how long it will take for USCIS to get back...

    Megan’s Answer

    In my experience, USCIS tends not to review responses to these requests until the deadline for submission has passed.

    See question 
  • I-864 filed by a joint sponsor

    Hello, I filed for my son and wife last year, both petitions were sent together in one package, each of them had their own USCIS case numbers back then and now the NVC and all were accepted on the same date. To my question: My friend ...

    Megan’s Answer

    Your wife and son each have their own petitions, so they each need an I-864 listing them as the Principal Immigrant. Most of the form is going to be the same, so you won't have to completely re-do the form for each of them.

    See question 
  • Major mistake in i-485 form but still got interview scheduled

    in i-485 form when asked "inspection of a US immigration officer" i marked no and it should be 'yes'. i sent copy of my passport and i94 as well. how i can fix this before the interview (in few days)? the irony is i lost my passport last ...

    Megan’s Answer

    They will ask you this question at the interview. Since you have your I-94, there will be no question about what you meant to write, and the officer will likely just change it and move on.

    See question 
  • Figure print for i-485

    May I know what are documents should I take for Figure print appointment except Driving Licence and Passport ?

    Megan’s Answer

    You should also bring your appointment letter.

    See question 
  • How long I have to wait so I can re apply an I 864 petition

    Hi I just had a question I signed an I 864 form for a friend in June 2014 ..but I have to apply for my wife in January of 2015 can I resign the I 864 or I have to find someone.

    Megan’s Answer

    You are allowed to sponsor someone on a new I-864. While going through the form, you will see there is a box where you add the number of people you have already sponsored on Form I-864 to your Household Size. Assuming you still qualify under the poverty guidelines (and with the extra person), then it is no problem at all.

    See question 
  • Is employment necessary for sponsorship for k1-visa?

    My fiance brotber-in-law is soo sorry him for our k1-visa, is the emoyment letter necessary. He has a copy of his taxes, he filled out the sponsor packet and he notarized it, but is the employment letter necessary or can he send to Islamabad as i...

    Megan’s Answer

    If you don't submit either an employment letter or current pay stubs, it will delay the case, The consulate is going to require proof of current employment.

    See question 
  • Yesterday's immigration reform executive action

    Who really qualifies on Pres. Obama's recent executive action on immigration reform? Undocumented immigrant who have been in the US illegally more than 5 years or is just the parents of US citizen children and permanent resident? Becuase on his sp...

    Megan’s Answer

    Parents of US citizen and permanent resident kids are the ones getting Deferred Action.

    See question