Skip to main content
Kristin Lee Gledhill

Kristin Gledhill’s Answers

6 total

  • Is there any change i can go back to the U.S. legally after being deported for 10 years?

    I got deported from the U.S. even though my two misdemeanor charges were dropped. I would like to know if there is a chance i can go back legally, My parents took me to the U.S. back when i was 10 years old. I went to school over there, and im n...

    Kristin’s Answer

    You really need to consult with an immigration attorney to see if you have any possibility of returning legally. Your case is too complicated for anyone to tell you "yes" or "no" via this website. It is definately not advisable for you to re-enter the US illegally. Not only do you face potential federal charges, jail time, and fines, but you may inadvertently destroy your chances for a waiver of inadmissibility in the process.

    See question 
  • How long do it take for uscis to make dicision after i-130 interview?

    how long for a dicision after i-130 interview by uscis?

    Kristin’s Answer

    As my colleagues stated, the timing of an I-130 decision can vary greatly depending on the facts of your case. If your case is pending for a long time, say, more than 60 days, you can check on the status of the decision by making an Infopass appointment at the USCIS field office where your case is pending. You can make the appointment through the website www.uscis.gov and clicking on "Infopass appointment".

    See question 
  • My boyfriend is moore haven, florida,he didnt see a judge yet, he has a felony.We have two american children,can he be deported

    He stayed 7 mo in jail for the felony and he was transferred to imigration. Can he try to stay because of his children?

    Kristin’s Answer

    We don't have enough facts to know what relief your husband is eligible for (if any) in removal proceedings. You should definately consult with an immigration attorney to further review your case and advise you if there is any relief from removal available.

    See question 
  • Will I be charged with Marriage Fraud for Green card?

    I am in a bind. I got married in 2009 and got a CPR in July 2010, from my husband a USC. In Oct 2010 he filed for divorce and I tried to pay him $5000 to stop the divorce so I can file the joint 1-751. I made a blunder and signed a document with...

    Kristin’s Answer

    Your chances for success depend on whether you entered into the marriage in good faith in the first place, and what evidence you have to that effect. This is definately a case where you will benefit by consulting with an experienced immigration attorney to review your documents and help you present your case to USCIS.

    See question 
  • Is necessary a lawyer to get a immigration bound at the court?

    will i need to hire a lawyer to represent my boyfriend or he can go byhimself?

    Kristin’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. It is important to present your case in the best manner possible to the Immigration Judge if you want to get a reasonable bond, and the best way to do that is to hire a competent immigration attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • If I apply through I-130 is it necessary for me to go to Mexico for the immigration meeting?

    I am applying though my husband who is a citizen. We have been married for two years and have 2 kids together. I am 19 years old and he is 20. I've been undocumented in the U.S. for 12 years. Is it necessary for me to travel to Mexico for the immi...

    Kristin’s Answer

    You will need to consult with an immigration attorney to see if you qualify to process your paperwork inside the US, a process known as adjustment of status. There are a few ways to qualify for adjustment of status under immigration law, for example if you were lawfully admitted to the US during your last entry, or if you qualify under INA 245(i). If you do not meet the requirements for adjustment of status, your only alternative will be to consular process, which means going back to your home country for a consular interview.

    See question