Pradeek Susheelan’s Answers

Pradeek Susheelan

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. How long can a Green card holder stay out of US - 1 year or 6 months?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Pradeek Susheelan
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5 lawyer answers

    Maintaining Residence: As per INA 101 (a) (13) (C) – An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the U.S shall not be regarded as seeking admission into the U.S. for the purposes of immigration laws unless the alien: 1) Has abandoned or relinquished that status; or 2) Has been absent from the U.S. for a continuous period in excess of 180 days. While under normal circumstances the USCIS/DHS tends not to claim you have abandoned resident status unless...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Eb 2 experience count for people having no master degree . . . .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Pradeek Susheelan
    3. Haroen Calehr
    4. Sidhartha Singh
    4 lawyer answers

    Technical degrees from India that are of four year duration including your Engineering degree are recognized by USCIS and EDGE ( data base used by USCIS to verify degree equivalencies) to be equal to a U.S Bachelors degree as long as they are from a an accredited institution. As long as company A has a different federal ID number from Company B it will not be considered the same company and your experience from company a will be recognized .You should be fine but please consult with a...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can they take away my Dreamer US Resident Status ( work only ) ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Pradeek Susheelan
    3. Eric M. Mark
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If you are referring deferred action for childhood arrivals ( the intended beneficiaries of the dream act) this is not a resident status or status of any kind. It is simply an action by the administration to not initiate removal proceedings against you and provide you with employment authorization. Technically speaking the administration does not need any reason to revoke deferred action and intimate removal proceedings. Having said that I do not see the current administration initiating...

    Selected as best answer

  4. I arrived in US on ESTA tourist visa and want to apply for green card under EB-2.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Pradeek Susheelan
    3. Woojin Won
    3 lawyer answers

    As you have entered under the visa waiver program you cannot change status or adjust status unless you are marrying a u.s citizen

    Selected as best answer

  5. When a change of status is denied, does it void the visa that you have?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Pradeek Susheelan
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    If the COS is denied you will remain on valid H1B status as long as you continue to work without interruption.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Once I applied to asylum, could i withdrawal my application before their response ( if long time has spent with no final result

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Pradeek Susheelan
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes you may. If you feel your application is frivolous it may be advisable to do so. but please talk with a competent attorney before taking any drastic steps as advised by my colleagues above.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can one be deported on an expired and altered passport?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Pradeek Susheelan
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    As ICE has a copy of your old passport they can show your home country consulate that you are their citizen and obtain the necessary documents to deport you. Please consult with an experienced removal defense attorney to see if you have any way of reopening your case to stop removal.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My fiance was in hamilton county when his sentence was almost finish they tranfer him to baker than krome now he in glades. WHY?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. William David Umansky
    2. James W Chandler
    3. Pradeek Susheelan
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    It is very common for ICE to transfer inmates between various detention centers.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I took my husband last name when I got married, now I will be doing the citizenship process

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Pradeek Susheelan
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes you may as long as you show to immigration that you have a good faith marriage and continue to remain married.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Should it take 3 years or 5 years for me to become eligible to be a US citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Pradeek Susheelan
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5 lawyer answers

    You can apply three years from from the date on which your wife completes her oath ceremony and is made a citizen or five years from the date on which you became a permanent resident which ever is the earliest. If coming on a an immigrant visa after consular process rather than adjusting status in the U.S your permanent residence will not be registered until you enter the U.S. Additionally, you can file your application for citizenship 90 days before the 3/5year date. Please note that you need...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free telephone consultation.

404-522-1852