Skip to main content
Julio Enrique Moreno
Avvo
Pro

Julio Moreno’s Answers

100 total


  • Adjustment of Status for me and my son

    I am married to a US citizen, can he file for AOS for me and my son (my son and I are both in the US on a unexpired visitors visa but our 1-94 has expired) my husband is not the biological father of my son, my son's father' name is not on hi birt...

    Julio’s Answer

    Yes, but it's worth speaking with an immigration attorney about your case to make sure you don't have any other issues prior to filing. Good luck!

    See question 
  • If I'm a U.S. citizen but work in Colombia, can I still petition for my wife to become a U.S. resident?

    She is currently living in the U.S. she has a tourist visa and travels back and forth every 6 months or so. We have 2 citizen children who go to school in GA and that is why she has to be there.

    Julio’s Answer

    Yes, you can petition for her. She has been lucky that the CBP officer hasn't referred her to secondary inspection due to the fact that her tourist visa is only for those purposes, not to reside permanently in the U.S. I recommend that you make an appointment with an immigration attorney and go over all of the steps necessary to help your wife obtain lawful permanent residency.

    See question 
  • Immigration Question.............................

    I have a lady I love and want to marry her but just recently found out she came here on a tourist visa which expired 5 months ago and is here illegally! Can a citizen petition for a marriage based greencard for a foreigner who has overstayed a to...

    Julio’s Answer

    The answer to your question is yes generally speaking a US citizen can marry a foreign national who made a legal entry into the US and help her adjust status to permanent resident. However, there are a lot of other issues to review prior to filing. Find an immigration attorney and at least have a consultation to make sure there are no other issues with the case. Good luck!

    See question 
  • How long the immigration has to provide an answer after interview for petition I 130?

    Had interview in january and still waiting for answer if the petition I 130 was approved or not, or if we have to provide more documents?

    Julio’s Answer

    Normally you get an answer within 30 days after the interview. At this point, you should make an infopass appointment at your local USCIS office to follow up. If you're concerned about any issues with your case I would advise you to contact an immigration attorney for a thorough review. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Issues with i-485 application and employment authorisation

    My wife filed for i-130 for me and i included an application for i-485 and Employment authorisation in march 2015. I received an apointment for biometrics on april 2015 and just received another appointment for interview scheduled for june 20...

    Julio’s Answer

    The average time in my practice is about 90 days for an Employment Authorization Document. Once you hit the 90 day mark it may be worth following up with USCIS. Depending on your case, you may also want to consult with an immigration attorney to see if there were any problems with your filing. Good luck!

    See question 
  • My son had a problem in 2010, has a sentence for 8 yrs finish September 2017, he came usa under petition from my husband

    Now he said has a holding from Migration, when he came was 12 yrs old, he can get help about this situation,, somebody please can help us?

    Julio’s Answer

    An eight year sentence means he was probably convicted of a significant crime. Get a certified copy o the disposition for this conviction and any other convictions he may have and make an appointment with an immigration attorney with experience in removal defense. The earlier you meet with an attorney the better so that they can let you know whether there is something that can be done for your son before ICE picks him up. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Voluntary departure

    Us citizen son, father came in 1992. Got voluntary departure in 2002. He didn't leave, it's been 13 years I applied for my mother gc. she dosent have any immigration violations. He has a 245i approved, but I can't apply for his adjustment of st...

    Julio’s Answer

    As previously stated he will need to reopen his removal case. It's very important for you to make an appointment with an immigration attorney to discuss all of the facts surrounding this case to come up with an effective solution as soon as possible. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I file an appeal if I-485 is denied while out-of -stay?

    I currently have F-1 visa and been in the U.S for 8 years. I'm now married with my wife for 4 months and we are going to file the green card application soon. So my question is if I file the I-485 and I drop the course after filing the green card ...

    Julio’s Answer

    You can appeal a 485 denial. The question you should ask yourself is why do you believe your case will be denied? If you're not sure about your marriage you may want to reconsider filing this case until you're sure. Speak with an immigration attorney to get all of the details surrounding your circumstances. Every case is different and a consultation with an immigration attorney will answer all of the questions you have to avoid potential problems in the future. Good luck!

    See question 
  • USCIS issue of incorrect name in both EAD and SSN (DACA) how do I request for a change?

    I'd like to minimize cost with this case. I filed for my younger cousin's DACA, she was approved but the receipts displays her name with an additional letter (Natallie instead of Natalie) her orig. docs are Natalie. Further investigation happens t...

    Julio’s Answer

    If you can prove that it was their mistake by having a copy of all documents you submitted with the correct spelling then I would start by doing an INFOPASS with the local field office and bring this up to their attention to see if they can correct this on their own. Make sure to take her birth certificate and copies of all documents you submitted with the original application. You can make an infopass appointment by going to uscis.gov. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I apply for cancellation of removal even if my spouse has expired green card?

    I am in removal proceedings and want to apply for (non-green card) cancellation of removal. I am living in US more than 10 years. My husband is a green card holder and has serious medical conditions. He is 80+ yrs already. His green card expired t...

    Julio’s Answer

    Yes you can still apply. His green card expired but he's still a lawful permanent resident. He should renew his card as soon as possible. Make sure to hire a great immigration attorney near you that can help you with your cancellation of removal application.

    See question