Julio Enrique Moreno’s Answers

Julio Enrique Moreno

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Hi i have a few question my boyfriend got deported like a week ago and im going to mexico to marry him but i want to bring him

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Francisco Javier Alvillar
    2. Meghan Anne Abigail
    3. Julio Enrique Moreno
    4. Charles Andrew Smith
    5. Dana T. Davidson
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You should make an appointment with an immigration attorney as soon as possible. Preferably before your trip to Mexico. There are a lot of questions that an attorney will ask you such as the reasons for your boyfriends removal and whether he's eligible for a waiver. Good luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My husband was deported to méxico but he came back right away can he get into trouble?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Julio Enrique Moreno
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, re-entry after a removal order is a big problem. The government can charge your husband with a federal criminal offense and he will have serious immigration consequences for re-entry after removal. In order to properly analyze all of the consequences he faces, you should make an appointment with a local immigration attorney so that you're aware of all possibilities.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Me and my girlfried(living for a year,engaged for 3months) have decided to get married and shes willing to sponsor me for a GC.

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Julio Enrique Moreno
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Barbara Ivarine Suri
    4. Glenn Johnston
    4 lawyer answers

    You should seek the advice of an immigration attorney as soon as possible. Generally speaking, if you made a legal entry into the US and enter a marriage with a US citizen you may be able to obtain a green card as long as there are no other admissibility issues. An immigration attorney can also speak with you about possibly withdrawing your asylum application without prejudice. These are very important decisions that should be presented to an immigration attorney prior to you making any...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. ICE HOLD BUT IF THERE IS NO BOND, THEN WHAT I HAVE TO DO? WHAT IS THE BEST WAY I CAN DO NOW?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Julio Enrique Moreno
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with the previous answers. An immigration attorney in Georgia will be able to give you more insight on the likelihood of bond being granted based on all of the facts surrouding your boyfriend's case. Go ahead and gather supporting documents such as birth certificates for your boyfriend and any children, evidence of physical presence in the U.S. and copies of criminal dispositions. This will help the attorney when reviewing the case. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I have an immigration case.my wife and i received a letter for more proof of marriage.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Julio Enrique Moreno
    2. Theodore S. Huang
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Adriana Pereyra
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5 lawyer answers

    It's worth having a consultation with an attorney to make sure there are no issues with your adjustment. It seems as if you have strong evidence of a bona fide marriage, however that is one out of many other requirements. Schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to go over all of the facts of your case, this can save you a lot of time and money in the future. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  6. Is it possible for a green card holder to immigrant relative in us? how long does it take? is it necessary to get citizenship?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Julio Enrique Moreno
    3. Gerald P. Goulder
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Generally yes, your mother can file for her son who is unmarried and over 21 years old. There is a long wait time and visa availability is subject to change. See the link for the national visa center below so that you can get a better understanding on current wait times and how long it would be if she becomes a US citizen. http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Do I need a defense attorney regarding immigration issue?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Julio Enrique Moreno
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree that it is highly unlikely that you will get in trouble. However, there may be some options to either get the mother back to the U.S. or obtain legal status for the child. Find an experienced immigration attorney near you to discuss any possibility of either of these options. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  8. Adjust of status / Immigration / Sponsor

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    3. Barbara A Marcouiller
    4. Julio Enrique Moreno
    5. Matthew David Jesse Udall
    5 lawyer answers

    You should contact an immigration lawyer to make sure that you don't make any costly mistakes on your applications. Generally,you may submit evidence of your expected income for this year with the application (check stubs, letter verifying employment). You may also supplement your new tax information at the time of the adjustment interview when that is scheduled in a few months. Once again, I strongly encourage you to find a local immigration attorney to go over all the specifics associated...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Visa for a non-relative

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Julio Enrique Moreno
    2. Christina Joan Murdoch
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. David Nabow Soloway
    4 lawyer answers

    Your mother who is a U.S. citizen cannot petition for your Jamaican girlfriend. If you've been a permanent resident for 20 years you're eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship. Please make sure to speak with an immigration attorney about your application to make sure there aren't any problems before filing for your naturalization. If you're worried about the processing time, most of my clients in Atlanta are having their naturalization interviews within three to four months after filing....

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Deferred Action

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Julio Enrique Moreno
    2. Justin G. Randolph
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    Agree with my colleages above. The DACA process started out with quick approvals within two to three months but has slowed down significantly. I have a number of clients with similar facts who are still waiting on an approval.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

470-268-8802