Eli Aragorn Echols’s Answers

Eli Aragorn Echols

Duluth Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. How to proceed from here???

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Eli Aragorn Echols
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2 lawyer answers

    Your case appears to fall in a very tricky area of immigration law that requires a very close examination of all the details of your case. You should talk to your attorney until you understand it. If your attorney is not able to explain it so that you can understand it, you should get a second opinion. I would recommend finding an attorney who is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association in your area and talk it through until you understand your situation. Good luck!

  2. Immigration

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Eli Aragorn Echols
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, yes. In order to be eligible to naturalize after only three years in lawful permanent resident status, you must show that you have been married to a United States citizen for that entire three year period and that your United States citizen spouse has been a citizen for at least those three years. You must still be married to the United States citizen at the time of the naturalization interview. If you are divorced before your naturalization interview that obviously would not...