Irene Arfaras Steffas’s Answers

Irene Arfaras Steffas

Marietta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. I am Libyan and Live in US for more than 4 years, what is my chance of getting approval for humanitarian asylum in US?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    2. Rebecca T White
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4 lawyer answers

    Asylum applications must be filed within one year of entry. There is an exception - if the conditions in your country recently changed and you are adversly affected. Asylum cases are tough and filing a case after the first year must be prepared with a great deal of care to show how recent events impact you. Get the assistance of a good immigration attorney with experience in asylum. Best of Luck

    Selected as best answer

  2. How to get rights terminated?Father wants to sign over and may be going to jail for rape of child 3,my fiancee wants to adopt

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Dave Hawkins
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    2 lawyer answers

    I understand your concern for costs, especially when money is tight. However, I have seen too many cases where families pull forms off the internet and then have nothing they can take to court. Contact an adoption attorney in Seattle and ask if he or she can take the surrender/consent of the biofather and later do the stepparent adoption. You might find that you can do your case in segments and an attorney will only charge you for the specific segment. Please use an attorney, This adoption...

    Selected as best answer

  3. How to synchronize processes for my daughter and wife in USCIS? Filing N600K for daughter and Greencard for wife?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Robert Henry Beer
    4. Dalia Rasha Kejbou
    4 lawyer answers

    Having difficulty understanding what you are asking. Where are you when you are filing for your wife's green card? If you are in the US, most cases are processed between 4-6 months after filing. If you live outside the US, you have to check to see if USCIS has an office in that country. If USCIS has an office in that country, then the process will be quick. Even if USCIS does not have an office in that country, the turn around is approximately 5 months - for the interview at the US consulate....

    Selected as best answer

  4. I need an expert advice from a lawyer

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3 lawyer answers

    First, I would like to agree 100% with the comments of my colleague from Chicago. However, I would like to add one more point. Customs & Border Patrol, the folks you allow you to enter when you come to the US, may ask you to relinquish your green card. Only an immigration court can actually strip you of your LPR status. I highly recommend that you meet with an immigration attorney to evaluate your case and determine whether or not there are steps to protect your status. Best wishes

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Do safe haven laws for babies to safely relinquish all legal rights and obligations apply to fathers as well?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Marco Caviglia
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3. Ralph Duthely
    3 lawyer answers

    No. You cannot eliminate your responsibility since the mother is parenting. If you took the child without her knowledge you might end up with very serious charges against you

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. If my husband is a father somebody else's baby and he doesn't want to have rights to the child will have to pay child support

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Rosalia Ann Fazzone
    2. Stephen Clark Harkess
    3. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    4. Lawrence John Gibney Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    The only way for your husband to avoid responsibility for the child is for another person to step into his shoes. If the stepfather wants to adopt the child and actually does that then your husband's responsibilities will cease. Please note, your husband's responsibilities continue until the adoption is finalized ad the ink of the judgement is dry.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can I withdrawal my application of sponsorship for an immigrant.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    4 lawyer answers

    Withdrawing your I=130 easy. Protecting your children and your relationship with your children is a totally different matter. You should immediately obtain legal counsel from a good family law attorney in ND. International abduction by one parent is becoming extremely common. There are steps you can take to protect your relationship with your children and the possibility of haveing your children wisked away to another country, Make sure you ask your family law attorney about the Hague...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can I adopt a child who is an illegal immigrant in Texas?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Veronica Tunitsky
    2. Haroen Calehr
    3. Rebecca Saldana
    4. Mark Albert Bissada
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Even though a number of attorneys have aleready answered your question, I wanted to add a few points, An adoption is a state court proceeding, if you hope to give the child legal immigrant status, then you also have issues of immigration law which are federal in nature, To add another layer of requirements and procedure, if the child is a citizen of a country that ratified the Hague Convention onthe Protection of Children and Cooperation on Intercountry Adoption, the attorney handling the...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. How long does it take to acquire a work permit in the united states after getting married?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3. Michael E. Piston
    4. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu
    4 lawyer answers

    Obtaining work authorization depends on the Petition. With a family petition, USCIS will grant work authorization within 90 days, However, if you did not enter with proper papers, your case may require consular processing, I highly recommend that you work with an attorney, If you hire an immigration attorney, not a notario, you will save money, time and needless worry, Just looking at the few facts you listed, there may be additional immigration applications that you might help you,...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Hi igot married to my wife us citizen on Mach 2011 I was out of status came the states Mach 2000 on a tourist visa decided to st

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Kimberley Schaefer
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    You would benefit from a good consulttion with an immigration attorney. I do not understand how you filed an I-485 in April of 2011 and it was not adjudicated a year later. Missing an important piece of the puzzle. If you had been granted conditional residency status, you could file for a waiver. There are too many factors for a quick answer on AVVO - you should seek immigration advice from an attorney sooner than later. You should not be looking for an attorney when you are in removal (...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer