Irene Arfaras Steffas’s Answers

Irene Arfaras Steffas

Marietta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. I got married to an illegal immigrant not knowing he was illegal. Was my marriage legal and do I need to file for a divorce.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    4. Glen Edward Ashman
    5. Daniel Ellis Rice
    5 lawyer answers

    You have not committed a crime and it is not necessary to divorce your husband, just because he is undocumented. It is important that you two have a very honest talk about all his potential immigration issues. If you decide, you may petition for him to become a legal permanent resident. Without your assistance, he cannot obtain legal immigrant status. The choice is yours. Take time to decide where your marriage is, why he married you and do you genuinely love each other. Give...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. May I, a legal resident, bring my soon to be wife over to the US, after we marry?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    I highly recommend that you have a consultation with an immigration attorney. As an LPR you can file for your wife - problem is that there is a backlog of F2 visas. If you are a citizen, it will take approximately 5 months after you file to bring her to the US. However, it is worthwhile to determine if you are eligible for naturalization. If you are, natz applications in Atlanta take about 4 months to adjudicate. Strategic planning is important and necessary in your case. If you are an...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. What are the chances that after i765 (serves as i512, conditions: none) & i131 are approved, the i485 greencard is not approved?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    There is no correlation between the approval of the I-765 /I-131 to approval of adjustment of status. There are many reasons for a denial of denial. However, there are also numerous waivers that an experienced immigration attorney can be apply for. If you have concerns about your I-485 being denied, I highly recommend you immediately seek the assistance of an immigration attorney to review your file and if needed apply for a waiver. You are welcome to call our office for a consultation.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How long does it take to get an interview with uscis?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3 lawyer answers

    There are a lot of variables. However, 4-6 months is typical, Good Luck

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. In 2000 when my husband entered the US, Argentinians didn't require a visa, only his passport was stamped, he overstayed for 12

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3. Moses Apsan
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    It isnever a good idea to lie to any government official, especially if you are seeking an immigration benefit. It is highly doubtful that your husband will be able to enter unnoticed/ He will be aksed simple questions upon entry. If he lies, he will be found guilty of committing fraud to gain an immigration attorney. Currently, your husband only has one immigration problem. If he re enters his problems mutliply. Stick with the truth and find a good immigration attorney to file a waiver.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I file I-485 while my Vawa I-360 is pending?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    2. Lisa R. Brenman
    3. Robert West
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Some people prefer to wait until their VAWA application is approved before filing their I-485. However you can file them together. Sound like your I-485 was returned to you because your fees were incorrect. I would be concerned about filing the I485 now - it is not easy to get the two cases together. I recommend that you wait until your VAWA is approved. You will lose approximately 4 months. Having a good VAWA claim does not guarantee approval of your I485. There may be other issues. I...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I'm 51, and recently found out that my adoption wasn't completed, and have no birth certificate. I do know my birth mother.

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    2. Matthew Eugene Thatcher
    2 lawyer answers

    I have seen this more frequently that you might imagine. Since both of the parents who raised you are deceased, it is very doubtful if not impossible to have them recognized as your parents through adoption. An experienced attorney, might be able to obtain a Declaratory Judgment. You really need someone with a lot of experience. You are welcome to call me. 770-642-6075.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Filing for L2 EAD extension for spouse

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    To your first question, do not rely on a centralized system -- too many cracks where information can fall through. Best to provide the information yourself. To your second question - you know the answer - yes wait. Good Luck

    Selected as best answer

  9. If I file the I-130 Petition for my sister in Jamaica who has 5 children what happens in 10 years

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    2. Irene Vaisman
    2 lawyer answers

    When her visa is ripe- approximately 10 years from now, only the children who are under 21 will ride on her visa. You file ONE I-130, the children who are under the age of 21 when her visa is ready, will automatically come with her. For the children who are over the age of 21, she will have to file petitions for them. She cannot file for them now. Only a legal permanent resident or a US citizen can file I-130 petitions Good Luck

    Selected as best answer

  10. Can I get my children back after adoption?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    2. Glen Edward Ashman
    3. Robert M. Gardner Jr.
    3 lawyer answers

    Once you sign the Cosent for Adoption form in Florida it is final and irrevocable. The only way to overturn an adoption is fraud or durress. Usually, there is evidence to show that the consent was given without fraud or durress. To be very honest with you the chance of overturning the adoption is almost impossible. From the facts you present, you have concerned about the safety of the children. The best way to protect them is to let the authorities know your concerns. By law they must...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer