Skip to main content
Irene Arfaras Steffas

Irene Steffas’s Answers

418 total


  • Can a step parent adopt a child that the father is unknown and there is no father on the birth certificate?

    I wish to adopt my step daughter but how do I go about doing that when her biological father is unknown and there is no father listed on her birth certificate?

    Irene’s Answer

    What you are asking can be done. The adoption process has two components: the first will be to make sure that the rights of a biological father are terminated and second, bring your rights to life as her legal father. There are a lot of twists and turns re terminating the rights of birth fathers, even if they are unknown. How this happens will depend on Montana law. Montana law. An experienced adoption attorney will know how to address this issue with the court and the necessary steps Montana law requires. In some situations, if the birth mother was raped or is afraid that the birth father will harm her, the court may waive publication. Some states have putative father registries where bio fathers can register and be entitled to notice of the proceedings. Some states say if a man does not register within 30 days of birth, he no longer has any rights to a child. The key is Montana law and you definitely should use the services of an attorney in Montana.

    See question 
  • Can my father adopt my son?

    my sons father is a complete dead beat, he already terminated his rights to his two other children (their step father adopted them) I was wondering if where I do not have a step parent to adopt my son, is it possible for my father to adopt.

    Irene’s Answer

    Are you are asking if your father, their grandfather, can adopt your children, the answer is yes. However, in most grandparent adoptions the birth parents relinquish their rights. If it is possible for you to maintain your legal rights and add your father as another parent, you will need the assistance of an experienced adoption attorney - www.adoptionattorneys.org

    Good Luck

    See question 
  • San Diego County Step Parent Adoption Process

    My wife and I had a son through surragacy ( I am the father). We want to proceed with a step parent adoption for my wife, and have all the necessary documents. Is it possible for us to go through the court system (i.e. filing all the paperwork)?...

    Irene’s Answer

    Please seek the assistance of an attorney that is knowledgeable with ARTS - assisted reproductive technology. In some states, cannot speak about California, there is a parentage action which will result in getting your wife's name on the birth certificate - Some states do not require a stepparent adoption. However, you need an ARTS attorney in California. Congratulations on the birth of your child.

    This type of a legal proceeding is very reasonable- not your typical adoption proceeding. Also, fees for a parentage action are very reasonable.

    See question 
  • How do I adopt a child?

    My ex died and I want to adopt her child. The child is 17 by the way and I have custody.

    Irene’s Answer

    Please see an experienced immigration attorney in VA - The fact that you have custody and she obviously is in agreement are definite pluses. This may be easier than you think. There is probably a record in some court file about how and why you have custody. This should make the adoption that much easier. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • If i overstay in the US.Will it be difficult to gain another visa for another country even if i leave the US?

    If i overstay in the US.Will it be difficult to gain another visa for another country even if i leave the US?

    Irene’s Answer

    I have offered this advice in two other posts. Hope you will find it helpful.

    Your immigration status will not have any impact on being accepted by foreign University (unless there are criminal issues in addition to your immigration problems.)

    I give you credit for finding a productive way to pass the time that you cannot get a visa to re enter the US. The years will pass quickly and this may ended up being a positive turn in your life's journey.

    It is highly doubtful that your overstay status will impact your immigration to another country. In the event you want a definitive answer to your question, I recommend the American Immigration Lawyers Association, AILA, division called Global Migration. This group of attorneys is made up of attorneys from all over the world that handle immigration issues into their countries.

    Best of Luck

    See question 
  • I am overstayed.cAN I STILL APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA FOR ANOTHER COUNTRY WHILE STILL IN US?

    I am overstayed in the US and was brought as a minor.I am not eligible for any relief.Im planning to leave the US instead of wasting time.Is it possible to apply for student visa for another country through their embassy in the US?.I was to apply ...

    Irene’s Answer

    I just answered your question from another person in Ohio. Here is what I said

    Your immigration status will not have any impact on being accepted by foreign University (unless there are criminal issues in addition to your immigration problems.)

    I give you credit for finding a productive way to pass the time that you cannot get a visa to re enter the US. The years will pass quickly and this may ended up being a positive turn in your life's journey.

    It is highly doubtful that your overstay status will impact your immigration to another country. In the event you want a definitive answer to your question, I recommend the American Immigration Lawyers Association, AILA, division called Global Migration. This group of attorneys is made up of attorneys from all over the world that handle immigration issues into their countries.

    See question 
  • If i am barred from the years for years because of an overstay.Will that affect my chances of going to another country to study?

    I am barred from the US.Can i go to another country withought the US government spoiling my chances of getting a student visa?

    Irene’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Your immigration status will not have any impact on being accepted by foreign University (unless there are criminal issues in addition to your immigration problems.)

    I give you credit for finding a productive way to pass the time that you cannot get a visa to re enter the US. The years will pass quickly and this may ended up being a positive turn in your life's journey.

    It is highly doubtful that your overstay status will impact your immigration to another country. In the event you want a definitive answer to your question, I recommend the American Immigration Lawyers Association, AILA, division called Global Migration. This group of attorneys is made up of attorneys from all over the world that handle immigration issues into their countries.

    Good Luck,

    See question 
  • Do I get remarriage to anyone after divorce with k1 visa petitioner?

    I entered in to United states on based of k1 visa we get married with in 90 days. During my adjustment of status procedure we get separate and now my ex wife has withdraw from i485 case. What I have to do now. May I have to remarriage with some on...

    Irene’s Answer

    Your K-1 is tied to your ex wife. You really need the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney. You can marry someone else and they can file a valid petition for you. However, unless you have other facts not addressed, you will have to consular process. However, there may be other avenues available so you don't have to leave the US.

    See question 
  • My case to remove condition is pending over a year what can i do or expect? Help please

    I filed I-751 form since 05/22/2013, my 2 year green card expired since 07/29/2013, i sent additional evidence on 09/17/2013

    Irene’s Answer

    Unfortunately, we have seen these kind of delays in Atlanta. A consultation with an immigration attorney will help evaluate your case and determine if you provided sufficient evidence in Sept 2013.

    If you are still married and have a solid marriage, she an experienced immigration attorney. may be able to jump start your case - there are legal steps that can get your case back on track. You are welcome to call my office 770-642-6075

    Best of Luck,

    See question 
  • Possible to extend a B2 visa expiring in August and simultaneously apply for H4?

    I am currently on F1 OPT and just got my H1 approved for Oct 1 start date. My fiance came here on a B2 and we got married. Her i94 is valid till August 20th. Can I get her i94 extended so that she doesn't have to leave the country and apply for h...

    Irene’s Answer

    When and where are you getting married? That is the key to the answer to your question.

    This may sound simple, but it is not and there are pitfalls where you can make a mistake. You are correct that you want your fiancé to maintain legal status and you do not want her to accrue any unauthorized presence. Whatever law firm handled your H-1B visa should be able to help you the easiest. They already have your file. You may be able to have them handle this step. If you are not satisfied with what they say, you are welcome to call my firm - 770-642-6075
    Best wishes

    See question