Grace Ruth Kennedy’s Answers

Grace Ruth Kennedy

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 5
  1. What does this mean and how long could it take? Im a us citizen and this is for my husband

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Rebecca T White
    4. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    5. Alena Shautsova
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Your question doesn't contain the detail we need to answer this question. We need to know what you filed and where and why your husband's case would be in an appelate body (for example the AAO).

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Ive been married in my country with American citizen now mi here I entered with visa 3

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    I understand that you are married to an American citizen with an approved I-130 however; your wife has left you and has children with another man. You are here on a visa but I'm not sure what kind of visa you are here on or if it is still valid. It appears that you cannot emigrate through your wife. Also, the validity of your marriage may be called into question because it appears that she has had children with someone else during your marriage to her. You urgently need to contact a competent...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. H-4 COS - time taken for I-797-A and new i-94

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Matthew L. Kolken
    3 lawyer answers

    You should get your new I-94 within 6 weeks of approval (it usually arrives within a couple of weeks of the approval). It should come to your home address and your attorney should get a copy. If you still haven't gotten it within 6 weeks, you should have your attorney contact USCIS to request a status update.

    Selected as best answer

  4. What is the quickest way for my fiance to get his residency in Texas?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Rebecca Saldana
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    Assuming your boyfriend has no unlawful presence in the US or other statutory bars, you should marry him in Mexico and then file an I-130 petition. He will be interviewed at the consulate in Mexico in about a year. Although you also have the option of applying for a Fiance visa, this will take approximately the same amount of time and you will be required to complete additional steps once your boyfriend arrives in the US.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Do i have to appear before a judge to petition my son ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    3. Yolanda Navarrete
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Matthew L. Kolken
    5 lawyer answers

    As long as your son is not in immigration proceedings, you will not need to appear before an immigration judge. it's not clear from your answer where your son is. Typically the process for apply for a child will be the filing of an I-130 followed by an interview at the embassy (if your son is in a foreign country or is here without status) or you may be able to file an I-130 and then apply for adjustment of status (if your son is here legally). You should contact an immigration lawyer to take...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Is it OK to still be under your us spouses health insurance while your status has expired and in the process of filing i - 751

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Matthew L. Kolken
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    The tax laws and immigration laws of the United States are completely seperate. You should consult with a tax professional who can advise you how to file your tax returns if you are married. In order to obtain an I-751 approval, you must show your marriage was entered into in good faith. USCIS will typically want to see joint documents however; there is no one specific document which is required for approval.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Hi how long does it take to get Green Card once you entered on IRE visa . Also i need to go back to my country after two months

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    It sounds like you entered in an immediate relaitve visa (IR visa), which means you may be a lawful permanent resident already. It takes 12 weeks or so to get a physical green card in the mail however; you may be able to travel now if you are in fact a lawful permanent resident. You need to contact an immigration lawyer who can look at the visa stamp in your passport, determine your status and then advise you accurately as to when and if you can travel.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Need to file suit against CPS/DSHS to overturn an illegal adoption of a Federally Recognized tribal child to illegal immigrant.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Bruce Clement
    2. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    3. Kathryn Mary Holton
    3 lawyer answers

    To overturn an adoption, you will need to find a lawyer in the state that issued the adoption to decree to determine if the law relating to adoption of tribal children was indeed broken.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I need to prove citizenship as I had to contest I9 form for my employment.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Frank Emilio Martinez
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi there: Your question doesn't indicate if you have a green card or if you just want to apply for citizenship. Please remember, in most cases, you have to be a lawful permanent resident first, and then move on to citizenship. It's unlikely that you can derive citizenship from your grandmother but you would be automatically eligible for a green card under the "registration procedure." You'd have a work permit within 90 days of filing. After that you would have to wait either 3 or 5 years to...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. I have removal order in absentia against me . I was not served by the judge. I wanted to know if it is possible to clear this up

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    2. Jeffrey Jose Estrella
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3 lawyer answers

    As stated below, an immigration judge can order you removed from the United States if you fail to appear at a hearing that you knew about or that you should have known about. The government is supposed to send the court hearing notice to the last address you provided. If the court hearing notice was sent to the correct address, i.e. the last one you provided, then it can be very difficult to re-open your proceedings. On the other hand, every now and then, the court will send the hearing notice...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful