Skip to main content
Tracie Lynn Klinke

Tracie Klinke’s Answers

331 total


  • I got married yesterday to a brizillian man, what do i need to get his green card

    i need to know where to start what the steps are and what items are needed

    Tracie’s Answer

    Congratulations on your marriage! Your husband's ability to get his green card in the US depends on a lot of different factors - how did he come to the US? How long has he been here? Does he have any criminal history or history with immigration officials?

    Like the other attorneys have suggested, talking with an experienced attorney will help you and your husband see your options and know what exactly you're getting into.

    See question 
  • Cdn married american citizen 2 yrs ago.

    wanted to apply for green card and perm res status, now the -my wife does not (she is the american citizen)Ìs there any way for me to apply and remain here in the usa - for the past two years I have worked in canada because i didnt have a visa an...

    Tracie’s Answer

    Without your wife's help (unless there was significant abuse), there appears to be no way for you to stay in the United States, unfortunately.

    See question 
  • Please help my immigrate question? Thanks very much

    My husband he was abusive and get arrested before, i filed the divorce paper but finally canceled the hearing ,because he begged me and i still love him, so now we still in a marriage.but things not get any better, we might divorce.my 2 years gree...

    Tracie’s Answer

    I am so sorry to hear about what you've gone through. In short, there are ways for you to get your green card without your abusive husband being part of the process or even knowing what you're doing. Do what you need to do to get safe and then talk with an immigration attorney about your possibilities. You can go ahead and file for divorce, too - you don't need to be married to file for your immigration papers (but make sure you do file within two years of the divorce). Catholic Charities and other non-profit organizations can help you out for free or reduced costs - they understand the dynamics and struggles you're facing.

    See question 
  • Entering US while green card application is pending.

    Hi, I have just won the US green card lottery, both me and my wife currently live outside the US. My question is whether or not it's OK for us to go to the US for short sightseeing trip before we receive the letter for interview? assuming if w...

    Tracie’s Answer

    I would avoid a trip to the United States until your immigrant visa has been processed. The problem. as another attorney detailed, is that if you enter the US as a tourist, Immigration must believe that you intend to leave the US. Having won the green card lottery, Immigration will look into your record and see that you intend on staying permanently (maybe not on this particular trip, but in the near future). There's a chance that you would be denied admission to the United States for your short-trip. I don't think it would impact your long-term goals, but it's such a risky situation for a mere sight-seeing trip. I would caution against it.

    See question 
  • Who respond for my I864?

    I divorced with my first husband during renew my second green card. Unfortunately It not compleat and I stayed with out green card for 3 years. Then I remarry and my husband apply a green card for me. Do he have to sign I864 form again?

    Tracie’s Answer

    Yes, you will need to do a new I-864 with your new spouse. As the other attorney mentions, you may want to speak with another attorney to make sure everything is in order for your new green card application.

    See question 
  • I have my boyfriend in mexico , he was living in the us and left on an emergency what are my options?

    He has a dwi and I am a us citizen

    Tracie’s Answer

    I hope everything is okay with your boyfriend in Mexico! There may be options to bring him back to the US, but more details are needed before giving any solid advice.
    For example, how did he first enter the US? How old was he? Did he ever have legal status in the United States? How old was he when he left?
    As a general rule, it's easier to keep someone here than to bring them back, so you are likely looking at a lengthy, complicated process. Please make an appointment to talk with an experienced immigration attorney so you can figure out the best plan for you and your boyfriend.

    See question 
  • Help filling a N-400 Application

    which one is my current legal name? a.- The last name when I was born. b.- The last name that shows on my FL license when I got married.( I divorced him but I kept his last name) c.- The last name of my current husband but I don't have...

    Tracie’s Answer

    If you didn't take your current husband's name when you married, your current legal name is likely the one on on your Florida driver's license. Generally when you get a marriage license, it asks you what name you would like to have. Do you remember putting down that you wanted to change your name with your most recent marriage?

    See question 
  • I-864 or I-864A?

    I am a LPR, I am completing Afiidavit of Support for my husband immigration applicantion I-130. Now the issue is I, my married sister and her husband share the same address. My sister's husband is also sponsoring my husband with me. Please tell wh...

    Tracie’s Answer

    The I-864 is the correct form to use in this circumstance.

    See question 
  • As an illegal alien father of a 3 yr old US daughter, what options are currently available to legalize my status?

    I entered the US legally in 1998 on an F1 visa that expired in 2003. I overstayed until the present time and am seeking a way to become a legal resident and remain with my 3 yr old daughter. I have worked full time and paid taxes from 2004 until 2...

    Tracie’s Answer

    With the facts you've presented, there's not much you can do proactively. If you married a U.S. citizen, you would be allowed to stay and adjust status in the U.S. because you entered legally. The problem with any type of employment-based option is that you've been out of status since 2003 - and for any employment options, you cannot have any periods of being out of status. If you were to ever get caught by ICE for any reason, you might have some defenses available to you, but that only comes into play if you get put in deportation proceedings. So, if you get married or get placed in deportation proceedings, talk to an immigration attorney immediately. Otherwise, there's not really anything to be done, I'm afraid.

    See question 
  • Should i wait for the new immigration law or try to get my visa U now

    i am a immigrant. i was born in mexico. i came to the us in 1996.i suffered domestic violence for 4 years. . i was traumatized after i left him 13 years ago when my child was born.I have multiple photographic proof and evidence like police files...

    Tracie’s Answer

    If you have a way to apply for the U visa now, I strongly recommend that you do it. 1) The U visa potentially leads to applying for a green card in three years - and citizenship five years after that. 2) What's in the current immigration reform bills would put a path to citizenship at at least 13 years. 3) Nothing is guaranteed with reform. We might get a lot of great changes, or we could get nothing. If we get nothing, then you'll have waited for no reason.
    I'm so sorry to hear about what you've gone through, but you may be able to take these horrible experiences and turn them into a way to become legal in the United States. Talk to an attorney or a non-profit that focuses on these types of cases.

    See question