Tracie Lynn Klinke’s Answers

Tracie Lynn Klinke

Marietta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Entered this country legally,married a us citizen,but green card expired. How do I get a legal status again without deportation?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Just because your green card expired doesn't necessarily mean that you lost immigration status. You will want to hire an experienced attorney to see what your options are - and if you still have status, you may be able to simply file for a renewal card.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Adjustment, green card and DUI

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Raphael Samuel Moore
    3 lawyer answers

    The question isn't really how much time you served in jail, but what exactly the judge sentenced you to. You will certainly want to take your court paperwork to an experienced attorney who can tell you how the DUI conviction impacts your potential I-485 application.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. 10 year ban due to deportation

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Emily Katherine Allen
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    There might be ways - such as what the previous attorney discussed in terms of a waiver. Another avenue might be to look at U status, if the person was ever the victim of a violent crime. It's a complex question and you'd be best served by talking with a credible attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  4. My husband is an immigrant and I want to apply for his green card

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. William J Quirk
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Ashkan Yekrangi
    4 lawyer answers

    It's hard to say without seeing the actual court paperwork, but it may not be impossible. If it happened in Georgia, there's a few different ways the sentencing can be worded and several ways the charges could actually be filed against him. If you're wanting to move forward with a green card application, get the certified disposition for any arrests he's had (especially this one), and take it to an immigration attorney to review. It may be possible to move forward now, or it may be better to...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. How to get a SSN if not filing for I-765?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    The Social Security office in Atlanta is very strict. Your parents will either need an I-765 or their actual green card once it's approved. There's very little leniency. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I'm in"testing and interview"status in USCIS webpage 46 days ago!! How long I have to wait for the interview dates in ATLANTA?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. David Nabow Soloway
    4. Olivia Orza
    5 lawyer answers

    I know it's frustrating, but right now the Atlanta office seems to be taking upwards of three months to have interviews scheduled. They are one of the busiest offices in the country and they simply don't have the resources to interview everyone as quickly as everyone would like. There is nothing to be worried about at this point. However, if you're in this stage for six months or more, I would recommend following-up with the National Customer Service Center for an update. But 46 days isn't...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can i still get deported even if im pregnat?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. John Arnold Steakley
    3. Carly Stadum
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can. Pregnancy in and of itself will not protect you. However, if you are in removal proceedings, be sure that the judge knows your condition and any difficulties you've been having. However, based on your the ages you provided, though, you may be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). You may want to look into that option.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What do they in a VAWA interview and how can i be prepared?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Lino Raul Rodriguez Jr.
    2 lawyer answers

    I am confused - there are no interviews conducted on VAWA I-360s. The Vermont Service Center is the only office for USCIS who has the authority to grant or deny VAWA cases. Did you file an I-485 at the same time? If so, the interview is likely on your I-485 adjustment of status application. The officer will ask you the questions on the I-485, but they will not (and are not allowed) to dig into your VAWA I-360 filing. It may be worth it to hire a local attorney to prepare you for the interview...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Stayed in the US after voluntary departure

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Meet with an experienced attorney as quickly as possible - your case is extremely complex and it will take good lawyering to get you out of this situation. As my colleague says, having a wife and children who are US citizens don't necessarily help - they didn't help you the first time around when you were given VD.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Hi, i had my marriage based green card interview 2 months ago..since then why i havent heard anything back from uscis..

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Ala M. Hamayel
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    Atlanta is one of the slower offices in the country, unfortunately. There are too many files and not enough officers. Two months is not long for Atlanta USCIS. Once it's been three months, I would recommend an InfoPass appointment to see if you can get an update. If you don't have an answer after six months, you should either contact a local Congressman to see about assistant or hire an attorney to work on finding out what is going on in your case. A delay at this point does not necessarily...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

Find out your immigration options. Call today for a consultation.

678-713-4255