Tracie Lynn Klinke’s Answers

Tracie Lynn Klinke

Marietta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. I am a US citizen, I have a step daughter, she is 24. Can I bring her to the US to visit us?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3 lawyer answers

    Your step-daughter would have to come to the US as a tourist. The problem is that she will likely be denied a tourist visa because she has so many family ties in the United States. It's not impossible, but she'll really have to work hard to show she has an intent to return to her home country (other family, finances, job, etc.).

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Should i wait for the new immigration law or try to get my visa U now

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Yvette Karyl Sebelist
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Stanley P. Walker
    5. Brittany Lace Thomas
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If you have a way to apply for the U visa now, I strongly recommend that you do it. 1) The U visa potentially leads to applying for a green card in three years - and citizenship five years after that. 2) What's in the current immigration reform bills would put a path to citizenship at at least 13 years. 3) Nothing is guaranteed with reform. We might get a lot of great changes, or we could get nothing. If we get nothing, then you'll have waited for no reason. I'm so sorry to hear about what you'...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I have a friend whos been illegal resident for more than 10 years.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Myron Russell Morales
    3. Barbara A Marcouiller
    4. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    4 lawyer answers

    Maybe. As the other attorneys say, there are a variety of other factors that need to be considered: family ties, criminal history, way he entered the U.S., country conditions at home, etc...If your friend really wants to know what options are available, he should meet with an experienced immigration attorney to go over his entire history to see if anything can be done. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. What should i do?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. John Grayson Davidson
    4 lawyer answers

    You should go ahead and call the 1-800 number to verify that the notice was sent to the proper address. It's possible that the mail is taking an extraordinarily long time to get to you, but I think you're at the point where it should have been delivered by now.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. N-400

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    For short trips like what you've described, you can write "multiple day/weekend trips to Canada." Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. How long does it usually take for USCIS to review a request for evidence of an I-130 application

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    3 lawyer answers

    I wish I could give you a clear answer, but it honestly just depends. It depends on the workload at that office, how fast or slow the adjudicator is, and other factors beyond anyone' s control. Hopefully it won't take more than a month or two before your case moves forward. However, it gets to be six months and nothing has changed with your case status, contact the National Customer Service hotline for an update.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Prima facie

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    You can write a letter to the Vermont Service Center and ask for an extension of your prima facie case. Be sure to include a copy of your original prima facie receipt. The rules vary from state to state, but you could at least try and see about a driver's license while you wait. Sometimes, just having a case pending, like you have, is enough.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I have been married for a year and a month now to a US Citizen. After getting married, i discovered that he has addiction prob.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I'm so sorry to hear that you're going through this. In order to file for your green card, you need your husband's support. The only exception is if you'd been a victim of domestic violence or extreme cruelty from him. If that has happened to you, go talk with an attorney or a non-profit immigration organization whenever you can. There may be options. But, if the addiction is the only problem - and I know it's a big one - unfortunately, there's not really anything you can do to "fix" your...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I had my I_360 denied 2 days ago despite all proofs sent : police report, hospital record, restraining orders, bruises pictures

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    I am so sorry to hear you're going through this. Unfortunately, we have seen a lot of good cases get denied by the Vermont Service Center lately. You have 30 days to file an appeal. To make sure everything gets done correctly, please talk to an experienced attorney who can help you. You could refile the I-360, but it is likely faster to the do the appeal. Take a deep breath - it's not over, but you do need to fight for your case for a little while longer.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I became permanent green card holder almost a year ago my marriage is falling apart and I am afraid of divorce before citizenshi

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Jeffrey B. Peltz
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    I'm sorry to hear about your situation. USCIS will focus on your marriage if you are applying under the three-year rule for citizenship based on marriage to a USC. If you've had your permanent resident status for five years or more, the divorce won't matter in the big picture. But, if you want to apply under that three-year exception for spouses, you must be married and will need to show USCIS that you continue to live together. I highly advise talking to an attorney about your options.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

Find out your immigration options. Call today for a consultation.

678-713-4255