Skip to main content
Tracie Lynn Klinke

Tracie Klinke’s Answers

331 total


  • Immigration court

    For denied I-751, is there any court fees for this case when you are asked to appear before the immigration judge?

    Tracie’s Answer

    No, there are not any filing fees to have this type of case heard in court. However, if you hire an attorney to represent you, there will be their fees to consider. Good luck!

    See question 
  • WHAT FORMS DO I NEED TO FILL OUT I WANT TO GET A GREEN CARD FOR MY SPOUSE?

    I HAVE A GREEN AND LIVE IN THE US AND SHE HAS A B1/B2 VISA AND LIVES IN MEXICO

    Tracie’s Answer

    The first form is an I-130 - asking USCIS to recognize your marriage. if your spouse is in Mexico, you'll need to do consular processing. If your spouse is in the United States, you'll do adjustment of status. USCIS has a good overview of the process on their website: http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens. I would strongly advise talking to an immigration attorney so you can find a solution that fits your family best.

    See question 
  • Will it cause problems in a future if I don't take my husband's surname while marrying?

    We are getting married soon. He is an American citizen and I and from Europe. I am doubting now about changing my last name to husband's as far as all my paperwork (bank accounts, passport from my country, social security...) as of today is under ...

    Tracie’s Answer

    Congratulations on your upcoming wedding! Thankfully, USCIS has evolved and they no longer raise an eyebrow where the woman decides to keep her last name. The important thing is to show that you and your soon-to-be husband are merging your lives together, regardless of the last name you opt for. You can absolutely change your name on the green card when the time comes. You may also want to wait and change it when you apply for US citizenship (if you are interested in that). Good luck!

    See question 
  • What should I do or prepare for before firing my immigration attorney to avoid hurting my case? spousal visa uscis

    We believe our lawyer is both inexperienced and kind of reckless with our petition (examples are a legal question i asked on here a couple weeks ago) She received a RFE and didnt tell us or respond to it until 3 weeks after it was sent. She said t...

    Tracie’s Answer

    I'm sorry to hear you're having troubles with your attorney. Make sure you disengage the attorney as politely as possible - but let her know your concerns. You'll need to request a copy of your entire file so a new attorney can see what all has been done in the past. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I 751 removal of conditions

    Hello I am married with US citizen & I Filed I 751 removal of conditions in the month of june 2013 after 4 months I received the Notice “ We transfer this case because the record indicates that office has Jurisdiction over the case ...

    Tracie’s Answer

    There isn't anything usual about this notice - USCIS is shifting some cases around to match their workload with the employees they have available. I-751s are, unfortunately, taking upwards of one year to adjudicate, so it may be a long wait for resolution. If you'd like more information, you can schedule an InfoPass appointment with the USCIS office.

    See question 
  • Who fills out section 1 of the i-912 waiver petition form? is it the immigrant or the us citizen the petitioner?

    i am filing for a waiver applying for my green card but unsure who fills section one of the i-912 waiver petition request.

    Tracie’s Answer

    The I-912 fee waiver is filled out by the immigrant. Normally you cannot file for a fee waiver on an adjustment of status case, so make sure you're eligible before going through all of that work.

    See question 
  • I'm in"testing and interview"status in USCIS webpage 46 days ago!! How long I have to wait for the interview dates in ATLANTA?

    I field my case by marriage from July 12th .biometrics done at Charleston SC August 13th, I've already got my EAD,AP card. ....no Interview date notice yet!!!

    Tracie’s Answer

    I know it's frustrating, but right now the Atlanta office seems to be taking upwards of three months to have interviews scheduled. They are one of the busiest offices in the country and they simply don't have the resources to interview everyone as quickly as everyone would like. There is nothing to be worried about at this point. However, if you're in this stage for six months or more, I would recommend following-up with the National Customer Service Center for an update. But 46 days isn't abnormal at all.

    See question 
  • I'm in"testing and interview"status in USCIS webpage 46 days ago!! How long I have to wait for the interview dates in ATLANTA?

    I field my case by marriage from July 12th .biometrics done at Charleston SC August 13th, I've already got my EAD,AP card. ....no Interview date notice yet!!!

    Tracie’s Answer

    I know it's frustrating, but right now the Atlanta office seems to be taking upwards of three months to have interviews scheduled. They are one of the busiest offices in the country and they simply don't have the resources to interview everyone as quickly as everyone would like. There is nothing to be worried about at this point. However, if you're in this stage for six months or more, I would recommend following-up with the National Customer Service Center for an update. But 46 days isn't abnormal at all.

    See question 
  • Please help, i am asylum seeker , immigration court date has been set for my master hearing.

    Please help, i am asylum seeker , immigration court date has been set for my master hearing. I want to know if it is on court date i will submit my form I-589 application to judge or can i submit it before the master hearing?

    Tracie’s Answer

    Every court is a little different, but you will mostly likely submit the I-589 at the master court hearing. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Is my husband in the U.S. legally, and if so, how can we prove it?

    My husband arrived in the U.S. in 1968 from Cuba by plane at a legal port of entry. Knowledge from a sibling the family was granted asylum (after several hours of interview and filling out paperwork) upon arrival at the airport. Since then, nothin...

    Tracie’s Answer

    Yes, there are special rules for Cuban nationals, but they may not help him with the criminal conviction. I would take your husband's old filing, the disposition from the marijuana charge, and proof of his Cuban nationality to an immigration attorney. They'll be able to help you and your husband sort through his immigration matters.

    See question