Tracie Lynn Klinke’s Answers

Tracie Lynn Klinke

Marietta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. What should i do?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. John Grayson Davidson
    4 lawyer answers

    You should go ahead and call the 1-800 number to verify that the notice was sent to the proper address. It's possible that the mail is taking an extraordinarily long time to get to you, but I think you're at the point where it should have been delivered by now.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. N-400

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    For short trips like what you've described, you can write "multiple day/weekend trips to Canada." Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How long does it usually take for USCIS to review a request for evidence of an I-130 application

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    3 lawyer answers

    I wish I could give you a clear answer, but it honestly just depends. It depends on the workload at that office, how fast or slow the adjudicator is, and other factors beyond anyone' s control. Hopefully it won't take more than a month or two before your case moves forward. However, it gets to be six months and nothing has changed with your case status, contact the National Customer Service hotline for an update.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Prima facie

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    You can write a letter to the Vermont Service Center and ask for an extension of your prima facie case. Be sure to include a copy of your original prima facie receipt. The rules vary from state to state, but you could at least try and see about a driver's license while you wait. Sometimes, just having a case pending, like you have, is enough.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I have been married for a year and a month now to a US Citizen. After getting married, i discovered that he has addiction prob.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I'm so sorry to hear that you're going through this. In order to file for your green card, you need your husband's support. The only exception is if you'd been a victim of domestic violence or extreme cruelty from him. If that has happened to you, go talk with an attorney or a non-profit immigration organization whenever you can. There may be options. But, if the addiction is the only problem - and I know it's a big one - unfortunately, there's not really anything you can do to "fix" your...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I had my I_360 denied 2 days ago despite all proofs sent : police report, hospital record, restraining orders, bruises pictures

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    I am so sorry to hear you're going through this. Unfortunately, we have seen a lot of good cases get denied by the Vermont Service Center lately. You have 30 days to file an appeal. To make sure everything gets done correctly, please talk to an experienced attorney who can help you. You could refile the I-360, but it is likely faster to the do the appeal. Take a deep breath - it's not over, but you do need to fight for your case for a little while longer.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I became permanent green card holder almost a year ago my marriage is falling apart and I am afraid of divorce before citizenshi

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Jeffrey B. Peltz
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    I'm sorry to hear about your situation. USCIS will focus on your marriage if you are applying under the three-year rule for citizenship based on marriage to a USC. If you've had your permanent resident status for five years or more, the divorce won't matter in the big picture. But, if you want to apply under that three-year exception for spouses, you must be married and will need to show USCIS that you continue to live together. I highly advise talking to an attorney about your options.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Entered this country legally,married a us citizen,but green card expired. How do I get a legal status again without deportation?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Just because your green card expired doesn't necessarily mean that you lost immigration status. You will want to hire an experienced attorney to see what your options are - and if you still have status, you may be able to simply file for a renewal card.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Adjustment, green card and DUI

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Raphael Samuel Moore
    3 lawyer answers

    The question isn't really how much time you served in jail, but what exactly the judge sentenced you to. You will certainly want to take your court paperwork to an experienced attorney who can tell you how the DUI conviction impacts your potential I-485 application.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. 10 year ban due to deportation

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Emily Katherine Allen
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    There might be ways - such as what the previous attorney discussed in terms of a waiver. Another avenue might be to look at U status, if the person was ever the victim of a violent crime. It's a complex question and you'd be best served by talking with a credible attorney.

    Selected as best answer