Skip to main content
Tracie Lynn Klinke

Tracie Klinke’s Answers

331 total


  • Can my step dad come back to the U.S. after getting deported to mexico?

    My step dad have been deported back to mexico in 2009, he has 2 daughters 13 and 9 (my little sisters) my mom deceased in 2005. I think he got deported because he was driving with no license. Being that his kids are citizens, will he be able to co...

    Tracie’s Answer

    It's going to be difficult to bring your step-dad to the United States. If he was in the US without status, to apply for a waiver (which he'll need if he applies before 2019), he'll need a US citizen spouse or parent. And it doesn't sound as though he has those family relationships. You might be able to start the process for him - if you're over 21, are a US citizen, and he became your step-dad before you were 16. Also, you mentioned abuse - if a crime was reported, you can look at the possibility of a U visa, but you'll certainly want to talk with an experienced immigration attorney to see what the best chances will be.

    See question 
  • Cuban National and his wife (kazhakstan national) asking for asylum at the border. Got separated by border and customs

    MY friend is from Cuba and has a wife, that holds Kazakhstan passport. They had visa issued for Canada. While in canada, they went to US border and when crossing it, asked for refugee status. My friend, being cuban national was allowed to enter th...

    Tracie’s Answer

    I'm so sorry to hear about your friend's situation. As a Cuban, he may be eligible to apply for his green card now - or at least very soon. He can then, in turn, apply for his wife to join him here in the United States. This will take a considerable amount of time, but it should result in them being reunited. His wife must either remain outside the US or try to enter with a tourist visa. If she comes without permission, her chances of getting status here become very slim. Please, have your friend talk to an experienced immigration attorney to see what can be done to help him and his family.

    See question 
  • What are the odds of a successful I-751 waiver after divorce? How long is the average timeline for I-751 waiver after filing?

    The marriage ended in divorce after 10 months - The divorce is now finalized and decree available. Marriage was unsustainable due to the partner's kid from a previous marriage with documented psychiatric issues which was highly disruptive to the h...

    Tracie’s Answer

    I would anticipate a wait time of about a year, unfortunately.

    See question 
  • My I-601A application was approved 2 weeks ago. How long does it take for NVC to setup my interview?

    All documents needed by NVC has been sent and just waiting for interview date...

    Tracie’s Answer

    You should hear something within a month (hopefully sooner), if NVC has everything they need.

    See question 
  • Had 2 year conditional green card, but didnt renew in time, What can I do now?

    I had my 2 year conditional green card after my marriage (got divorced before the 2 year anniversary) However, i didnt renew in time and when i went in to renew and since i was late i was denied. I was never placed into deportation processes or an...

    Tracie’s Answer

    I'm sorry to hear about your situation. You'll either need to do a whole new adjustment of status application with your current wife - if she'll cooperate, or if she's been "exceptionally cruel," you might be able to self-petition. Talk with an immigration attorney about your options.

    See question 
  • How to get a SSN if not filing for I-765?

    My parents (in the process to get a green card) are retired and don't intend to work here in the US but they want to get a driver's license. Is filing for I-765 the only way to get a SSN which is needed to get a driver's license?

    Tracie’s Answer

    The Social Security office in Atlanta is very strict. Your parents will either need an I-765 or their actual green card once it's approved. There's very little leniency. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I-485 Adjustment of status

    i have a pending I-485 interview that was supposed to happen in New Jersey.I moved to North Carolina due to some financial hardship and received an interview notice in mail but it was for New Jersey.I called immigration services to notify i woul...

    Tracie’s Answer

    It sounds as though you did everything right. What you may want to do is schedule an InfoPass appointment with the USCIS nearest to you and just make sure that your file is being transferred to North Carolina. The transferring of cases can take a long time, so waiting a few months isn't out of the ordinary. Also, if you didn't do it at the time, make sure you do an AR-11 change of address online.

    See question 
  • My DACA process is taking a long time, i did my fingerprints in december 19,2012.. case is still pending, i live in austin tx.

    I think my case is in nebraska, should i be worried?? I did not get me high school diploma because i couldnt pass the 4th taks test, but i went to a small home school college that my school councelor recommended and i payed to get a diploma from t...

    Tracie’s Answer

    I'm sorry to her about your long wait. Have you called the National Customer Service line? They might be able to answer some basic questions or at least try and get your case in front of someone for a review. There are many reasons why some cases take longer than others - so it's possible that all of things you have noted here have delayed the case. There are extensive background checks and immigration checks that have to be done. At the end of the day, though, call the National Customer Service Center and if that doesn't work, it's possible that an immigration attorney might be needed to help break through all of the bureaucracy.

    See question 
  • Am yet to apply for an adjustment of status but my spouse who is a USC has never filed a tax return. what is the way forward.

    She claims she has been a dependant on her parents and se just got her first job and she is 23. We already have a sponsor. What advise will you give us ?

    Tracie’s Answer

    The co-sponsor is certainly the way to go. USCIS isn't the IRS, so they shouldn't ask too many questions, as long as there is a co-sponsor who is taking responsibility and meets the qualifications. There's really no other advice, except to hire an immigration attorney if you want to make sure everything gets done correctly. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I'm in"testing and interview"status in USCIS website 80days ago, How long I have to wait for the interview dates in ATLANTA?

    I field my case by marriage from July 12th .Biometrics done at Charleston SC August 13th, I've already got my EAD,AP card. ....no Interview date notice yet!!! Even if I receive a notice tomorrow it will be after a month so the total time...

    Tracie’s Answer

    The Atlanta Field Office is currently working on cases filed on or before April 3, 2013. So, you are probably three or so months away from having an interview.

    See question