Tracie Lynn Klinke’s Answers

Tracie Lynn Klinke

Marietta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. I got n400 apppointment interview while im deportation processing

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier E Morales
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Haroen Calehr
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    This is a very complicated situation, and I agree with my colleague that the sooner you hire and attorney, the better. I would not miss the interview, but I would want you to go with representation so your case is explained in the clearest way possible. It is extremely likely that the interview won't proceed as planned, but it will look better for you if you don't just skip out of the interview.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I voted before i went for my citizenship interview,i was denied citizenship about ten years ago can i reapply for my citizenship

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3 lawyer answers

    You may be able to. The Atlanta Field Office has granted citizenship for people who voted without understanding that it was illegal for them to do so. A lot depends on the circumstances and the type of proof you have to show you did not have a malicious intent. Schedule an appointment with a local attorney, bring the original N-400 denial, and maybe something good can be done.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Military Law & Immigration status would I be rejected from the US armed force because of my immigration status not being solve

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Ili J. Subhan
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Neil F. Lewis
    5. Philip Douglas Cave
    5 lawyer answers

    No - I'm sorry. Once you have a green card, you might be able to. But, just with DACA I don't think the military will accept you. Thank you, though, for wanting to serve - when you are enlisted, we will be lucky to have you!

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. If my family apply medicaid, will it affect my family to get citizenship in the future?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Laura L Lichter
    3 lawyer answers

    Why do you need healthcare for 2013? If this related to the Affordable Health Care Act? Make sure you truly need it before you purchase anything - the regulations in this area seem to be changing pretty quickly. Generally, if the person applying for citizenship (not the kids not the spouse) has applied for a public benefit, like Medicaid, it could be an issue for naturalization. If would be better if you could obtain citizenship before getting Medicaid,

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I had my bio-metrics taken almost 4 months ago (deferred action)

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    No, that's not too long (at least not for USCIS, but I know you'd like an answer soon!). Four months is the average, so that means 1/2 of the cases take longer than that. Recently, USCIS transferred some cases between offices, so I'm hopeful that more cases will be decided in a more efficient manner. If it gets to be over six months, you may want to contact an attorney to see what your options are for inquiring about your case.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. May I, a legal resident, bring my soon to be wife over to the US, after we marry?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Since you are a LPR, the wait for your soon-to-be-spouse to get an immigrant visa will not be fast. But, you may start the paperwork to bring her here. If you become a U.S. citizen, the wait for her will be greatly reduced. When the time comes, you'll want to hire an experienced immigration attorney to assist you.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How long does it take to get your work permit?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends. Generally, it takes 90 days from the time of filing. However, there are some types of applications where the work card will only be approved if the underlying case is approved - such as Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals or U status.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I had an asylum denied by immigration officer, and status reverted to H1, can I be referred to immigration court when H1 expires

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Rizwan M Khalid
    4. Irena Shiloh
    5. Akhilesh Krishna
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can ask that your case be referred to court. You'll need to do it proactively since the immigration systems aren't good enough to automatically have your asylum case come back to life when your current status expires. To do it, you'll want to contact the asylum office that has jurisdiction over you.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Do I need to submit my I-589 while applying for EAD?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Brett A. Borah
    3 lawyer answers

    A copy of your I-589 receipt should be sufficient. In regards to your current status, you could put a myriad of things such as: "overstay" or "expired OPT." Truly, though, if you're struggling with putting together your application, you may want to hire an immigration attorney to make sure everything gets done correctly.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Hi, my Green Card is expiring in about 3 months. Can I just apply for Naturalization so I won't have to renew my greencard?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    You can, if you're eligible. You can file 4 years 9 month after obtaining LPR status - but if you obtained your LPR status through a marriage (and you are still married to the same person), you need only wait 2 years and 9 months. In all likelihood you won't have your application processed before your green card expires, though.

    Selected as best answer

Find out your immigration options. Call today for a consultation.

678-713-4255