Tracie Lynn Klinke’s Answers

Tracie Lynn Klinke

Marietta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Which USCIS center processes GC application for parents if currently living in GA, and how to estimate current processing time?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Omar Kareem Qadeer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on the information you've provided, you will be filing the applications with the Chicago Lockbox. The case can then get transferred to the National Benefits Center for receipts, work card, and advanced parole. From there, the file will be transferred to the Atlanta Field Office. Generally, in Atlanta, it's taking about seven months from the time of filing to the time of an interview.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Didn't file for 2013 tax return yet but sending the adjustment of status through marriage next week

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    It's okay to file without the 2013 return. You're not legally obligated to file until April, so Immigration doesn't need an explanation. However, if you go for an interview after you file the 2013 taxes, be sure to bring a copy of the return with you, in case the interviewing officer wants it for the file.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Should I apply for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals even if i don't have 5 years living here?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Gloria Cardenas Conn
    4 lawyer answers

    No, without meeting all the of the qualifications, you would simply be wasting your money. Hopefully we'll get more positive changes in the future, but for now, you are not eligible to apply for DACA.

    Selected as best answer

  4. If I got married in a good faith,got my temporary residence card

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gerald P. Goulder
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I'm so sorry to hear about your relationship coming to an end. USCIS has a way for you to continue your lawful permanent residence status, though. You'll still need to file the I-751 (after the divorce is finalized) and demonstrate that your marriage was truly legitimate. You'll have higher standards since you'll be divorced, but it's certainly not impossible.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Will a minor get deported because of a felony?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    3. William Gaston McLean III
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4 lawyer answers

    It all depends on how you were charged. If you were charged in State or Superior Court as an adult, then what the other attorneys talk about is correct. However, if you were charged as a juvenile, then USCIS does not consider these to be criminal offenses. It may not look good for your record, but it would not make you deportable. Please, talk to an immigration attorney about your case. If cost is an issue there are some great non-profit organizations like Catholic Charities who may be able to...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. What is the time for my Citizenship interview?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Anu Gupta
    3. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    4. John Grayson Davidson
    5. Marie C. Puertollano
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Every office is different how long it takes to get scheduled for an interview. However, I believe the average national time is about six months. So that means six months from the time of filing, you should have your interview. There's really no hard rule, but if it gets to be eight or nine months, you may want to check at an InfoPass appointment. But, honestly, this is one of those situations where you may have to be patient.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Myson and daughter over stayed in the US, would they qualify for i601A?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    5. Christy Han Mohan
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Maybe. There are a lot of questions that'll need to be answered. For example - your status in the US, any other family members in the US, the types of hardship you would face if they couldn't stay in the US. A waiver is a lot of work and it'll save you a lot of time, heartache and potential filing fees if you hire an experienced immigration attorney to help your family through this process.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. USCIS did not sent interview schedule for more than 3 months

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    4. Cindy Medina
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    I wish your frustration were uncommon, but it's not. I-751s can take over a year to process - they simply aren't a top priority for USCIS. Now that it's moved out of the Service Center and to the local office, it depends on what the backlog of cases is like in your area. For example, in Atlanta, it could take four to six months to actually have an appointment scheduled. It's not your fault that USCIS is taking so long - they are just overworked and understaffed. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. CAN MY EX-HUSBAND GET HIS GREEN CARD AND HOW WILL I BE AFFECTED IF I WANT TO GET MARRIED WITH MY BOYFRIEND WHICH HE IS NOT LEGA

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    There really is no way to know how your ex-husband received his green card. It could have been through claiming to be abused, by being the victim of another crime, or various other ways. If you marry another foreign national, you will likely have to show an even stronger case to USCIS - that you and the current husband have a lot of joint documents together and truly plan on spending the rest of your lives together. If your ex-husband truly called USCIS and said that you two married for...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. What additional information do I need for a Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751)?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    2 lawyer answers

    Taxes alone are not likely enough to get the I-751 approved without an interview. In addition to the three years of income tax, you should have other joint documents like mortgage/lease, utility bills, insurance, etc. to demonstrate that you and your husband are sharing a life together. If the Service Center doesn't believe you've submitted enough evidence, you will be called into your local USCIS for an interview, so you'll have an opportunity to address any weaknesses.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer