Skip to main content
Raluca Livia Hanea

Raluca Hanea’s Answers

35 total

  • Can someone explain how the I-212 can help someone who is adjusting status through U-visa relative?

    What is a I-212 I am a bit confused. I would like to know if my spouse who was previously deported once and is lawfully present would benefit from filing this before filing I-485 if his I-929 becomes approved?

    Raluca’s Answer

    Immigration law is very specialized and you should definitely consult with an immigration lawyer - make sure the lawyer is specialized in immigration and is a member of American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA). You don't want to jeopardize your family's future.

    See question 
  • Is information on my USCIS applications available to the public?

    I own a company and we are submitting a form I-129 to sponsor an employee for a temporary work visa. However, I am hesitant to disclose too much proprietary information on the forms. Are these forms open to the public?

    Raluca’s Answer

    No, they are not. However, you can expect that USCIS would verify any information provided.

    See question 
  • I have an approved I-130 dated from 2008. How do I do a "new petition" in the US embassy in my home country?

    My I-130 was approved in 2008. No further action. Now my friend told me I can get a "waiver". NVC said the case was sent to my country. I sent an email to the US embassy in my home country, and the answer is: "This case entered in termination, si...

    Raluca’s Answer

    You really need to make an appointment with an immigration attorney. Many facts are missing from your inquiry so no answer could be receive at this point. You will need to explain all the facts before receiving a competent answer. Good luck!

    See question 
  • How long i have to wait to travel outside again for 6 month ? i need an other RE entry visa?

    my re-entry visa end on january 2014 i returned after 2 year on dec 2013 so all was perfect, ji have to travel on february 2014 for 6 month , so i can do it with out problem or i need an other re-entry visa ?

    Raluca’s Answer

    Your question is extremely vague. What kind of "re-entry visa"? What is your status? Why was returning after 2 yrs "perfect"?

    See question 
  • International law

    Is any law or department can protect international students or help them solve problems during they study in America?

    Raluca’s Answer

    It depends on what "problems" the international student has. If there is a threatening situation to your person or property, you can always call 911.
    Your question is not very clear.

    See question 
  • I am on F1 visa. What options do i have for getting US citizenship legally?

    My spouse maybe getting his citizenship this year.

    Raluca’s Answer

    You cannot acquire US citizenship directly from your F1 status. You should talk with an immigration attorney so that you can have a good understanding of this (long) process.

    See question 
  • I got a stop sign ticket but I know I stopped...

    My car is a 2002 Lancer and needs the spark plugs replaced. On the way back from getting the car checked out a police pulled me over and said that I did not stop at the stop sign. I did stop but my car jumps because the spark plugs so it may have ...

    Raluca’s Answer

    Usually, if you go to the court on the day of your citation court date, if you agree to pay the fine, no points will appear on your driver license. If you want to contest the ticket, unless you will be successful to show that you have actually stopped (any witness?), you will end up paying the fee and having points on your license too. I would just pay the ticket and move on.

    See question 
  • USA Asylum

    If I came to USA with tourist visa can I apply for asylum? And if I do that is its legel to work until getting asylum?

    Raluca’s Answer

    You can apply for asylum if you have a "credible fear" to go back to your country. You should apply within one year from the time you first entered US. And no, under a tourist visa you are not allowed to work in US. I strongly suggest that you at least consult with an immigration attorney before sending any application because immigration law is very complex and very specialized are of law. It is also one of the most unforgiving laws and any mistake can have very serious consequences.

    See question 
  • US citizen husband me a green card holder live in a foreign country for long. How to regain my green card and move back?

    We are both senior citizens and SS reciepients. I had a green card for 5 years and now have multiple entry Visa. We both want to move back.

    Raluca’s Answer

    US citizen husband has to apply for you to regain your legal permanent resident status. This process might take anywhere from six months to one year. If you are presently residing in a foreign country, your husband has to apply for you at the US consulate in that country ("consular processing"). If you are already in US, he can start the process in US.
    I would advise that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to help you with this process.

    See question 
  • Listing my prvious adresses on the immigration application

    i lived here for the past 17 years and I moved a lot , now I am applying to get my papers in order but they are asking me to list " to the best of knowledge" my adresses , do I have to get all the exact addresses that I lived in, or if I forget , ...

    Raluca’s Answer

    When you fill out an "immigration application", you must understand that all your answers represent a declaration under oath about your knowledge of a certain situation. Any missing information or misrepresentation has the potential to expose you to accusations of fraud or misrepresentation in front of the Government which are both very serious crimes. Therefore it is very important that you make the effort to find your previous addresses and list them on your application.

    See question