Raluca Livia Hanea’s Answers

Raluca Livia Hanea

Lawrenceville Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Can my Wife (LPR), travel abroad and return with criminal record (CIMT)?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Mark Davidson
    2. Raluca Livia Hanea
    3. Mary Kathleen Neal
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    The short answer is that she might get deported… The information that you have given is not sufficient, an attorney will have to look at the type of crime, the time when the crime has been committed, and the whole picture. On the other hand, she might get a Notice to Appear even without traveling because as long as a person is on the LPR status, she is deportable due to many factors, including a CIMT. This problem will also arise when she decides to file for citizenship or renewal of her LPR...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. 3 years after marriage or three years after issuing permanent green card, I can apply for citizenship?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Raluca Livia Hanea
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Haroen Calehr
    4 lawyer answers

    The spouse of a US Citizen can apply for citizenship after being a permanent resident for at least three years - continuous residency that is. The two years of conditional residence also count towards the three years residency. This is a general answer. I would advise you to seek the advise of an American Immigration Lawyers Association ("AILA") attorney to make sure this is the right scenario in your case. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. How long i have to wait to travel outside again for 6 month ? i need an other RE entry visa?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Raluca Livia Hanea
    3. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3 lawyer answers

    Your question is extremely vague. What kind of "re-entry visa"? What is your status? Why was returning after 2 yrs "perfect"?

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How to fill the form for i-94 and for the deferred action

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Raluca Livia Hanea
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    I strongly suggest that you contact an immigration attorney to help you in this process. Also, please be aware that only an immigration attorney is qualified to help you with these questions and since the release of information regarding the "deferred action" ("DACA") you must be on the look for scammers that can ruin all your chances. Immigration law is not about filing out forms, it is a very complex are of law and any mistake can have very serious consequences. You must consult an attorney...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Reckless driving a cimt? Is this a grey area in immigration law? I was advised by one immi lawyer that reckless

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Raluca Livia Hanea
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Whether a crime is considered "cimt" or not, it depends on the way the courts in your jurisdiction have interpreted the language of the criminal statute. That and also the way BIA has interpreted similar cases. I strongly recommend to anyone who has the slightest doubt about the immigration consequences of their criminal record to hire an immigration attorney before filing anything with USCIS. Good luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. About Remove the conditions on green card

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Raluca Livia Hanea
    2. Rebeca Ellen Salmon
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    There are ways an immigration attorney can help you even in this situation but you need to act fast. I suggest you contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible. Feel free to call me if you like, my office is in Lawrenceville. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Listing my prvious adresses on the immigration application

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Raluca Livia Hanea
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    When you fill out an "immigration application", you must understand that all your answers represent a declaration under oath about your knowledge of a certain situation. Any missing information or misrepresentation has the potential to expose you to accusations of fraud or misrepresentation in front of the Government which are both very serious crimes. Therefore it is very important that you make the effort to find your previous addresses and list them on your application.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. DEFERRED ACTION FOR CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS filing form i-765ws

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Raluca Livia Hanea
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    These are all questions that require expert advice. And this is exactly why I strongly recommend that you should talk with an attorney. Immigration law is not about filing forms, it's about making sure you qualify for the benefit you are applying for so that you don't jeopardize your chances and put yourself and your family at risk of deportation. Filing and submitting forms by yourself when you don't know these answers is extremely risky. But if you insist on doing it yourself, read at least...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. My brother and i are originally from a european country but he is a canadian citizen and I am an American citizen

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Raluca Livia Hanea
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. As far as the removal process is concerned, it may take months, this is not a fast process. I strongly recommend that you contact our office or any immigration attorney, preferably member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) who can help your brother and answer all your questions.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Green card renewal with outstanding child support

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Robert West
    3. Raluca Livia Hanea
    3 lawyer answers

    First, it might be a problem showing that you did not abandoned your residency because you have stayed abroad for over a year if I understood that right (one year back in Australia and over 6 months in India). Any absence for more then 6 months may considered as abandonment of your US residency and if that is the case you will not be able to renew your green card. The lack of payment for taxes and child support can also hurt in your application towards showing "good character", but if you...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer