Gerald P. Goulder’s Answers

Gerald P. Goulder

Greensboro Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. If I got married in a good faith,got my temporary residence card

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gerald P. Goulder
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Don't panic. If you were granted lawful permanent resident status as a Conditional Resident (2-year term) then you can still successfully petition to remove the conditions of residence and get the full 10-year permanent resident status, after a final divorce is granted, and providing the marriage was entered into not for the purpose of obtaining the immigration benefit. The process is a little more involved and I recommend you consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I am H-1-B visa holder. My wife is USA citizen. What is the green card procedure? Do I need sponsor if my wife is my dependent?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. Gerald P. Goulder
    3. Angelique Giselle Montes
    4. Gen Kimura
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Every petitioner must "sponsor" and submit an Affidavit of Support. If the petitioner-sponsor's income or assets are insufficient for Affidavit of Support (AO$) sponsorship, then a joint co-sponsor must also submit an AO$. Since you are also the intending immigrant, it is likely that, provided your employment is authorized, your income can be used.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Citizenship

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Gerald P. Goulder
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Ajay Kumar Arora
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    You will not have to give up or renounce your Canadian citizenship if you naturalize to U.S. citizen. You can be dual citizen of both countries.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Is buying shares of you own company qualify as investment for EB5?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Gerald P. Goulder
    2. Joshua L. Goldstein
    3. Namita Agarwal
    4. Rachel G.A. Casseus
    5. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    The EB-5 visa is rather complex. I urge you to work with an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney if you proceed with an EB-5 investment visa, especially if you are going through the $1M investment viz. the RC investment. This is not a simple visa application process. I caution you, not only because this is a substantial amount of money you are investing, but also because of the complexities of the visa process. Remember, if you proceed, that the initial grant of permanent residence is...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. K1 Visa Document Needed?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Gerald P. Goulder
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    5. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Those are all good supporting documents evidencing the qualifying relationship. You can refer to the DOS and USCIS websites for specific documents, as well.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Immigration problem, green-card related!

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gerald P. Goulder
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4 lawyer answers

    Your sister (or you if she cannot) should consult with an immigration lawyer for specific legal advice in her circumstances.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Is it possible for a green card holder to immigrant relative in us? how long does it take? is it necessary to get citizenship?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Julio Enrique Moreno
    3. Gerald P. Goulder
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    A green card holder (lawful permanent resident, LPR) can petition for an immigrant visa for: a husband or wife; or an unmarried son/daughter of any age. A U.S. citizen may petition for: a husband/wife; unmarried child under 21 years; unmarried child over 21 years; married child; brother/sister; or parent. Because the number of immigrant visas are limited in each year, the government uses a Preference System, to allocate these immigrant visas. A US citizen's "immediate relative" (parent,...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. How to file removal of conditions of green card while petitioner is on bootcamp?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Gerald P. Goulder
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4 lawyer answers

    I would not wait to receive e a letter from USCIS to petition to remove conditions of residence. If your CR status is expiring you need to be proactive in maintaining immigration status. It might be a good idea to retain an immigration attorney for assistance.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Married with usa citizen

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Gerald P. Goulder
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    You should work with an immigration lawyer on this matter.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I change my name of my marriage license?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Gerald P. Goulder
    2. Daniel Lee O'Neil
    2 lawyer answers

    Generally, you can apply to USCIS to change the name on the Form I-551 ("Green Card"). Often this can be done at the I-485 Initial Interview. If the card has already been issued, you apply to USCIS to re-issue the card in a different name. You may want to consider the name your Passport and any airline or travel ticket is issued in, as well. Sometimes it is difficult to travel with travel documents in different names.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer