Marc Richmond Amos’s Answers

Marc Richmond Amos

Charlottesville Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Eb2 for green card, and 5yr exprences

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Marc Richmond Amos
    2 lawyer answers

    In addition to the other responses, if the EB2 is not feasible, you should go ahead and apply in EB3. Though the wait times are long for EB3, it will allow you to continue on an H1b until the priority date is current. It will also establish a priority date for you that you can transfer to subsequent employment based immigrant visas should you move companies.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My husband just renewed his green card now ice is looking for him is that legal can they take him.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Marc Richmond Amos
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    Definitely talk to an attorney. Removability for Permanent Residents is very complex when there are felonies and even misdemeanors involved. Just because ICE wants to remove him does not mean he may not have waivers.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I need my green card renewed asap

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Rachel Game
    3. Marc Richmond Amos
    4. Javier G Pineda
    5. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    5 lawyer answers

    The expiration of the card does not mean that your permanent residency is expired. You still have the legal ability to work after the expiration of the card. The only exception is if you have a 2 year conditional residency.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. About asylum?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Robert West
    4. Marc Richmond Amos
    5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5 lawyer answers

    Do not try to file an asylum by yourself. If you are deemed to have filed a frivolous application, it will have serious consequences to future immigration applications.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can wife or husband who are unemployed, still sign I-864 to help my husband file for I-485 App to Register Permanent Residence?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Richmond Amos
    2. Stephanie Scarborough
    3. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    Get another joint sponsor. Sometimes USCIS examiners will only look at last years income taxes, but other examiners will request proof of current employment. Also, the I-864 asks for current employer and the sponsors must answer honestly. So, get another joint sponsor.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Immigration Judge approved adjustment of status- government appealing???

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Richmond Amos
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    Talk to your attorney. The first thing to find out is whether the government reserved appeal. If they did not, then the judge's order is final. If they reserved, then they have 30 days. Sometimes, the government reserves appeal and then does nothing. After 30 days the decision then becomes final. Unfortunately, if the government did reserve appeal, you simply need to wait to see what they do.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Can someon who entered the U.S. illegally but has an approved labor certification change status somehow after reaching priority?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Marc Richmond Amos
    5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, I have seen cases where the labor certification is filed and then the immigrant visa petition and then the immigrant gets very bad advice and files for adjustment when the immigrant is not eligible. This is the quickest way into removal proceedings. I suggest having your friend get a second opinion.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Get green card, from a NO paper background

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Marc Richmond Amos
    3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3 lawyer answers

    The only way to process the paperwork currently with her situation is if someone applied for an immigrant visa prior to 4/30/01 for her or perhaps her parents when she was a minor if she came to the US prior to 12/2000. If the above does not apply, then she would have to leave the US and apply for a hardship waiver. If she does not win the hardship waiver, she would have to wait 10 years. Recently, USCIS announced that the hardship waiver will be processed before having to leave the...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. ,in the in the heavy bordered box of the g-325A form, do i print my name is CAPS or Caps with small letters?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Richmond Amos
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    4. Jamahl Calvin Kersey
    4 lawyer answers

    Typically, you will indicate your name with your last name in CAPS and your other names with only the first letter capitalized such as John.

    Selected as best answer

  10. What could happend on a hearing for removal for trying to help a person cross iligaly. this person is a family member.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Marc Richmond Amos
    4. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    5. Javier E Morales
    5 lawyer answers

    Hire an immigration attorney immediately!! There are many possible outcomes, some of which are not good, but you need an immigration attorney to navigate the best solution.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

434-977-9667