Skip to main content
Marc Richmond Amos
Avvo
Pro

Marc Amos’s Answers

127 total


  • After getting I140 approved in EB3

    What is fastest way to get Green Card

    Marc’s Answer

    You must wait for the priority date to become current. If you do not know what that phrase means, talk to an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I have I140 approved in EB3 with PD as Oct 28 11 and in the sixth year of H1B If my H1B extension is rejected what will happen

    Will the new H1B will be subject to CAP or Not. Who can file my new H1B out of CAP...My curent employer or any employer. Will I have to leave US before someone can file new H1B for me or this can happen while I am in US

    Marc’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It would be best to know your country of birth to determine when you are eligible to file for adjustment of status. Also, are you still working for the company that sponsored your I-140?

    You can extend your H1b beyond the 6th year now that you have an I-140 approval.

    Did you obtain your previous H1b through a cap-exempt employer or cap-subject? If you have been subjected to the cap, you will not be subjected to it again.

    See question 
  • I'm in the removal process due to a Domestic violence case, my court date isn't till Dec of this year. Can i apply for i-765?

    I'm in need of a job in order to pay for my lawyers. Can i apply for the i-765 while I'm in the process of removal? if so what forums do i need and what category do i apply too? (c-9) or (c-10) or other. i really need to get job in order to save ...

    Marc’s Answer

    You should talk to the lawyers representing you in the removal process.

    See question 
  • Will i encounter problems with my green card application if i did not respected the terms of my J1 visa ?

    I entered the country legally on a J1 visa work and travel ( 2 years rule does not apply). I did not respected the requirements of my contract ( I never hold the job I was supposed to do or arrived at the place of work ). Instead I meet with my fi...

    Marc’s Answer

    Is your fiancee a U.S. citizen? If so, then most likely you will not have problems. You should apply through an immigration attorney who can file the correct forms for you and watch for any potential problems.

    See question 
  • On USCIS Form I-90

    What happens if I don't remember location where adjustment of status was granted? If I were to put in the wrong location would my application be denied?

    Marc’s Answer

    Make sure all the other information on the form is correct especially your A# and you should be ok.

    See question 
  • How bad is it that I stayed for 4 days after the i94 expired if I entered with a B2 visa?

    My sister can't travel by herself and we could only accompany her until 4 days after her i94 expired. I'm worried that she won't be let in the next time.

    Marc’s Answer

    It will cause additional questioning, but she should be able to come back in.

    See question 
  • I am a new US PR. How do I get my fiance (married soon) to the US besides the I-130? I will file for her when we marry.

    She has an H1B but he is not working for the company anymore. We are currently outside of the US and want to enter together. I need explore every feasible option. We are about to get married. (ALL options)

    Marc’s Answer

    First, you must marry. Second, you can sponsor her for an I-130 visa, but depending on the country she is from, it may take time to get her here. What country is she from?

    If there is a long wait to get her here through the I-130, you should explore having another company sponsor her H1b.

    See question 
  • Can an H1B visa holder do a mystery shopping job in the US for an European company based in Germany and Switzerland?

    The mystery shopping agency is not a US company and is not based in the US and I'm not European. However, the projects will be done in the US.

    Marc’s Answer

    Simply put, you should not perform any work in the United States for anyone but the company who sponsored your H1b.

    See question 
  • What is the best course of action to marry an undocumented immigrant?

    I've being US citizen for last 2 years. Got my green card in 2006. Currently unemployed, going to school. He supports me. Both living together in US since 1991.

    Marc’s Answer

    You can marry and sponsor him. Most likely he will need a waiver for his unlawful presence. There are some exceptions such as if he was grandfathered under 245i. You should hire an attorney to work through the sponsorship and waiver.

    See question 
  • Do I need to go out of US to get a new I 94

    My H1B transfer application (Form I 129) was approved and I was given a revised I 797 form. as per the new I 797 my visa date was extended to June 30, 2016. My current I 94 expires on July 15 , 2014. that was also the date of my H1b visa. Do...

    Marc’s Answer

    It appears that your I-94 (or authorization to remain in the U.S.) was extended until June 30, 2016. Your visa was not extended as this can only be done from outside the U.S. Next time you go out of the U.S. you should get your visa renewed.

    See question