Skip to main content
Jennifer S. Varughese
Avvo
Pro

Jennifer Varughese’s Answers

700 total


  • I want to know if there is a possibility of getting Advance parole approval for a year study abroad ( 11 mons and few days)?

    and I am a current recipient of DACA and currently in school. My Asian Studies Degree recommends studying abroad and I want to study in Japan for an academic year To complete the requirements for my degree. Is there a possibility of being approved?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    It doesn't hurt to apply for the document with USCIS. As mentioned, however, even if you receive it, Customs has the ultimate say on whether to allow you back into the country.

    See question 
  • Should I received a receipt number also for my daughter?

    my husband is a American born citizen, my daughter and I are on a visa that we overstayed. My husband and I file the petition for me and my 6 years old daughter but I only received receipt number for my I-130, I-485 and I-765, am not sure if I sh...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Your daughter needs a separate I-130 petition.

    See question 
  • Hi there, i send i 485 for usics and now they call me for biometrics..i wana know how much would it take the green card?

    hi there, i send i 485 for usics and now they call me for biometrics..i wana know how much would it take the green card?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    How much longer? If it's marriage-based, your interview should be scheduled in another 3 months or so.

    See question 
  • TPS and EAD time to approve

    The Application Support Center (ASC) told that it demands 6 weeks to get the result of TPS and EAD But we applied for TPS and EAD since two months ago and no answer yet. The question is: How long time usually does it need to wait until...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - EADs are issued after about 90 days or so.

    See question 
  • Can my fiancée come to the U.S. on B1/B2, get married to me and then file for immigration from here?

    Hi, I'm a Permanent Resident, soon to become a citizen. My fiancée is in Pakistan and she has type R class B1/B2 multiple entry visa. She has never visited the United States. My question is, can she come to the country, get married and then we fi...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    What you described is possible but there are potential pitfalls. As the others have mentioned, preconceived intent is always a concern.

    See question 
  • How long does it take for you to get a fiancée visa?

    Hi, I'm a permanent resident. My question is that how long does it take for a permanent resident to get a fiancée visa for their fiancée and what are the requirements for that? Regards

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Only US Citizens can bring individuals over as fiancées. Your only option is to marry and bring her over as a spouse.

    See question 
  • Taxes & Adjustment

    I am married to a US citizen and am in the process of adjusting status. I have not paid taxes for the past 3 years - will that affect my adjustment?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    The focus is primarily on the Sponsor and, in this case, Joint Sponsor. Still, you may want to see if you can back file your unpaid taxes.

    See question 
  • I was convicted of embezzlement in 2012. I'm a permanent resident and wanted to know if it was safe to travel within the country

    I was convicted on an embezzlement charge in 2012. I was given probation and restitution, which I've paid all and I'm no longer on probation but because I'm a permanent resident not a citizen I was adviced to not travel outside the United States o...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Traveling within the U.S. should not be a problem.

    See question 
  • Work authorization for H1B spouse?

    My wife is on H1B visa and her employer is applying for her Green Card. I am on L1 visa. She is showing me as her dependent in her Green Card application. So once her 140 is approved, can I apply for EAD immediately and start working on EAD?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - talk to her company lawyers.

    See question 
  • My son parole travel was approved but his residence is still pending. Can he leave the country with the work permission and

    An advance parole was requested based on his pending AOS (Adjustment of Status). Advance Parole, along with his EAD (Employment authorization Document) were approved on August 10, 2015 by Vermont Service Center. Family Petition (Form I-130...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Based on the information you provided, the short answer is yes - travel would be fine. However, if he can wait just a few more months for the residency to be approved, it's better to travel at that point.

    See question