Skip to main content
Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
Avvo
Pro

Jennifer Varughese’s Answers

685 total


  • Can my sister be a co-sponsor even if she is not a resident?

    filing i-864. my husband does not reach the require income at the moment and we can not find anyone to co-sponsor him. my sister she is not a resident but she has a work permit. is it possible for her to be a co-sponsor?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Nope. My colleagues are correct - Co-Sponsor must be a USC or LPR.

    See question 
  • I am in relationship with Dominican Girl from last 2 year and now we are planning to get marry. After Marriage she will file

    I am in relationship with Dominican Girl from last 2 year and now we are planning to get marry. After Marriage she will file GC, is that ok? I am Indian and she is from Dominican Republican. She also have 5 year girl from her Ex Boy Fr...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    A consultation with an immigration attorney if your best move at this point. That way, all of these questions - and there are many questions/issues - can be addressed.

    See question 
  • Can I sponsor my biological father, my step-mom, and my step-sister for their green cards?

    Help!! I’m a broke college student and need free immigration advice! I am US citizen over 21yrs old. I want to file I 130 for my father who has been married to my step-mom since I was a child. Can I sponsor my biological father, my step-mom, and m...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Most likely, yes. The paperwork is rather involved, however.

    See question 
  • Immigration issue, i am trying to send the IV package and the AOS package to NVC but IV package is ready before the AOS

    Hello, I am trying to send both packages but IV is ready and AOS still not because i think my wife have to fike taxes for the last three years first, can u go a head and send the IV package then send the AOS package when it is ready? or that will ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Tools like Avvo and AILA can help you wife find a VA-based immigration attorney, if that's what she is looking for. There are lots of us in Northern VA!

    See question 
  • 1)My asylum application is pending and my EAD is expiring soon? How many months ahead can I renew EAD?

    2)My Canadian PR has been approved and I need to land there at least once within 4 months but I want to come back to US for family reasons. I just want to visit Canada for a week so that my PR doesnot collapse . Its been 3 months that my travel d...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You're going to have to make a choice between Canadian PR and pursuing Asylum in the U.S.

    See question 
  • Naturalization of spouse of US citizen serving as missionary overseas who has now entered US as B1 Visitor.

    Hello, I am a US citizen and have been working overseas with a certified US missions agency. I met my wife overseas and we have now been married 5 years with two children. We are currently back visiting the US and my wife has just entered on a nor...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    A complete Adjustment of Status package would need to be filed first. Then, expedited natz may be a possibility.

    See question 
  • What are my chances (in percentage) for being approved for I -130? And when I will get my denial/approved answer? Process time?

    Dear Sir/Madam, My US citizen-husband and I got married in 2009 and we failed in our green card interview. It was a deep frustration for us. We spent lots of time and payments for an attorney and for other necessary expenses related to these ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Filing the I-130 without getting proper legal counsel on why the first case was denied is an unwise move. If you "failed" the first interview as mentioned, was it because of fraud or misrepresentation? These are issues an attorney would have to review.

    See question 
  • How long it can take time to get the GC if I can marry to green card holder?

    I am Indian Citizen willing to marry US Green Card holder in India to find out how long I have to stay in India until to get immigrant visa.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    That particular category on the Visa Bulletin is rather erratic but, as my colleague stated, you're looking at about 2-3 years currently.

    See question 
  • How long approximately time to get the GC if my USC mother can put the file under F1 category ?

    My current status: Unmarried, Indian Citizen, presently legally entered in US under B2 category, port of entry: 6months age : 35 years Planning: My USC mother is planning to apply for petition on my behalf as unmarried daughter (21years and a...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Yep, currently about 7-8 years. The Visa Bulletin publishes the wait-time.

    See question 
  • How long does CRBA process take?

    Child of a u.s. citizen and immigrant. Reporting birth abroad. how long will it take for him to be a U,S, citizen?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague - it's more of a question of when the child will get the certificate rather than when the child will be a citizen (as he/she is already a citizen if properly eligible). The CRBA can be issued in as little as a few months but it may take longer to get all of the paperwork together.

    See question