Skip to main content
Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
Avvo
Pro

Jennifer Varughese’s Answers

685 total


  • My husband green card came in with first name and under surname it is his middle and last is that ok, pass port shows same way.

    My husband green card came in with first name and under surname it is his middle and last is that ok, pass port shows same way. Is it ok to travel that way?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Yes, he may be able to just change everything once he naturalizes. As far as travel, should be ok.

    See question 
  • They didn't ask for my passport photos after interview to remove conditional status. I was approved though.

    Went to my appointment with my spouse. The appointment receipt said to bring 2 passport photos. I was approved but they forgot to ask for my photos and they don't have them. What should I do? Thank you.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You really don't need to do anything. The new green card should arrive shortly. If the photos are needed, CIS will ask for them.

    See question 
  • I751 urgent help needed

    I got divorced after 2 years of my marriage to a US citizen and i applied for removing the conditions from my green card . Today i got a letter for an interview today for my interview but i did send all the documents when i sent in my form. Is the...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    This is not necessarily uncommon. They want to discuss the marriage/divorce with you. You may want to get an attorney involved.

    See question 
  • My husband wants to come to the US. We already started the i-130 process. Is it worthwhile for him to apply for a tourist visa?

    I am an American citizen and my husband is not. l am currently living in the US and he is in Israel. We want to apply for a marriage visa and sent in the i-130 forms five months ago. He misses me and wants to visit me. He applied for a tourist ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    There is less of a chance that he'll get it b/c the interviewing officer will know that he can enter on the tourist visa and just finish the green card process here.

    See question 
  • Will I lose my Green Card next time I travel back to the U.S

    A customs officer stamped "ARC Advised" with an A number. What does this mean? I'm planning on traveling back to the U.S right on the 6th month mark and I've been doing this constantly since I received my Green Card. Should I be worried about get...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Yes, eventually such trips "catch" up with you, re-entry permit or not. Expect more questions the next time you enter.

    See question 
  • My lawyer suggested that he can put my asylum case in shortlist?

    will that somehow effect negatively on my asylum case? or no?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Arlington does, in fact, have a "short list" and it's intended for those seeking quicker interviews...based on the current large backlog. It should have no negative impact on your case. Also discuss this w/your attorney.

    See question 
  • If my asylum case is transferred,

    I changed my address recently! now my case is transferred to a new USCIS office, knowing that there has been a backlog, will my transferred cased go in backlog or will it be considered as a new case in the new office?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    If it happened to have been transferred into Arlington (based on where you are writing this question), the backlog is tremendous. Sometimes, though, the more "recently" filed cases in Arlington have had interviews scheduled more quickly.

    See question 
  • How I can change my visa ?

    I'm J1 work and travel student I want to Chang my visa to tourists visa and how much money I need in my bank account to apply ?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - there's no set amount to show in a bank account.

    See question 
  • New Policy to not deport parents?

    Obama just released a new policy just last week to not deport parents that have US citizen kids. Where do we stand in this, if we are in this situation of a father being detained by ICE? http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2013/aug/23/new-...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    There's really nothing concrete about this policy just yet, but it may help the detained father you mention if he has other "equities" in the U.S. and no criminal record.

    See question 
  • How long is a once shown "immigrant intent" considered valid for the B1/B2 visa application?

    I am a foreign national not eligible for a Visa Waiver Program. I need to go to the US next year on 3 separate occasions several months apart (short business visits). I am going to apply for a B1/B2 visa this autumn. Unfortunately I have shown an ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues in terms of the "proof" needed to show nonimmigrant, as opposed to immigrant, intent. The determination is made on a case by case basis.

    See question