Skip to main content
Jennifer S. Varughese
Avvo
Pro

Jennifer Varughese’s Answers

700 total


  • Can i still continue to file my i130 petition for my wife even if i have an ongoing case?

    I have accused to rape someone and because of this it affects my moral and my ongoing petition for my wife. What should i do? I realy appreciate it

    Jennifer’s Answer

    It depends. You may be subject to something known as the Adam Walsh Act which prohibits certain individuals from sponsorship. Meet with an immigration attorney to discuss this further.

    See question 
  • Immigration lawyer creating hassle.

    Our immigration lawyer is telling us we cannot use assets to supplement the gap in the income requirement. She says this is the most complicated case of her life. She also says she has never had to deal with anyone over 10 years who had to use a...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You are certainly welcome to obtain new legal counsel. As far as getting your money back, that would have to be resolved with the attorney. If she is uncooperative, you can file a complaint with the state bar where she is licensed. Good luck.

    See question 
  • LPR from asylum, and I have a RTD. Can I travel using my national passport?

    Lots of countries don't accept the RTD. That is why I need to use the national passport. So can I also use both the national passport and the RTD on the same trip? Like RTD from US to Germany then national passport from Germany to Egypt.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Think of the RTD as primarily for entry into the U.S.

    See question 
  • UCIS rejected my form I-360 based on the date that was filed.

    I sent my form by USPS priority mail 10 working days earlier from what USCIS claim. What can I argue with them for reconsideration? I sent the form on time and I do not have control over when they processed it. USCIS asked for further evidence, i...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - date of mailing is irrelevant. If you have proof that it was timely received, you have a chance at reconsideration.

    See question 
  • How long is the processing time for concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485 in Baltimore MD office?

    I am a US citizen and am in the middle of concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485 for my mother. Could anyone kindly let me know how long approximately it will be from the date of submitting the application to a decision (approval of the green card)...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. If there is an interview - unlikely - it should be scheduled in 4-5 months. If there isn't, an approval could come in about 10 months or so.

    See question 
  • Can my sister be a co-sponsor even if she is not a resident?

    filing i-864. my husband does not reach the require income at the moment and we can not find anyone to co-sponsor him. my sister she is not a resident but she has a work permit. is it possible for her to be a co-sponsor?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Nope. My colleagues are correct - Co-Sponsor must be a USC or LPR.

    See question 
  • I am in relationship with Dominican Girl from last 2 year and now we are planning to get marry. After Marriage she will file

    I am in relationship with Dominican Girl from last 2 year and now we are planning to get marry. After Marriage she will file GC, is that ok? I am Indian and she is from Dominican Republican. She also have 5 year girl from her Ex Boy Fr...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    A consultation with an immigration attorney if your best move at this point. That way, all of these questions - and there are many questions/issues - can be addressed.

    See question 
  • Can I sponsor my biological father, my step-mom, and my step-sister for their green cards?

    Help!! I’m a broke college student and need free immigration advice! I am US citizen over 21yrs old. I want to file I 130 for my father who has been married to my step-mom since I was a child. Can I sponsor my biological father, my step-mom, and m...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Most likely, yes. The paperwork is rather involved, however.

    See question 
  • Immigration issue, i am trying to send the IV package and the AOS package to NVC but IV package is ready before the AOS

    Hello, I am trying to send both packages but IV is ready and AOS still not because i think my wife have to fike taxes for the last three years first, can u go a head and send the IV package then send the AOS package when it is ready? or that will ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Tools like Avvo and AILA can help you wife find a VA-based immigration attorney, if that's what she is looking for. There are lots of us in Northern VA!

    See question 
  • 1)My asylum application is pending and my EAD is expiring soon? How many months ahead can I renew EAD?

    2)My Canadian PR has been approved and I need to land there at least once within 4 months but I want to come back to US for family reasons. I just want to visit Canada for a week so that my PR doesnot collapse . Its been 3 months that my travel d...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You're going to have to make a choice between Canadian PR and pursuing Asylum in the U.S.

    See question