Skip to main content
Jennifer S. Varughese
Avvo
Pro

Jennifer Varughese’s Answers

749 total


  • The B2 visa was suggested for my husband to visit me next year. Is that the right option?

    We currently have no petitions in process and cannot afford standard attorney fees.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Yes, a B-2 visa is an option; however, it's difficult to actually get such a visa when you're married to a USC.

    See question 
  • I need answers

    How do i file an amendment tax returns with my wife who wants to petition for me to adjust my status .

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Meet with an Accountant who will help amend the tax returns for the IRS.

    See question 
  • Do I need to fill form I - 864?

    I am in the USA my status right now is student visa ( F 1 ) I married an US citizenship. I want to apply for Green Card. My question is, do I need to fill the form I - 864 even I have I - 20 ? Thank you,

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Yes, your Spouse must show he/she has the means to support you financially. That is proven through the I-864.

    See question 
  • Travelling after removal proceeding terminated without prejudice

    Can I travel oversea after removal proceeding terminated without prejudice? I did not go to court and will be travelling with Green Card (received after termination). Thank you so much for taking the time to answer my question.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Possibly. A bit more information is needed, so it may be wise to consult with an immigration attorney. If the proceedings were terminated, you're arguably still an LPR and can travel but speak to an atty first.

    See question 
  • My I-130 to has been approved, can i travel outside US with advance parole?

    Ok so yesterday 11.11.15 i received a letter from USCIS saying that my I-130 has been approved, will there be a risk if a travel outside the US with Advance Parole(obtaining it from DACA). WIll they let me re-enter or would they consider me aband...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Yes, it really depends on what exactly you're pursuing - green card through marriage to a U.S. Citizen, etc....?

    See question 
  • I am American Citizen.How many years if I apply for my parents for Green Cards.

    I am American Citizen, How long should it take if I apply for green card for my parents.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    If they're outside the U.S., it takes about 9 months to 1 year.

    See question 
  • I am American citizen. How long does it take to get green card for my son who is over 21 years old and is married and have kids.

    I am American. Applying for my Son who is over 21 years old, married, and with kids.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Hello, unless he's from Mexico or the Philippines, it's currently taking about 11 years for people in that category to immigrate. Best to start the process now to "lock in" the filing date. Good luck.

    See question 
  • My EAD expires in April of 2016, I have not gotten a date for my interview for my pending asylum case when should I reapply EAD?

    I have a pending asylum case and have not gotten a date for my interview yet, I am afraid of having my work permit expire before they send an interview date, whats a reasonable time to send an application for a replacement EAD card?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    90-120 days before expiration is a reasonable time. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How can I bring my fiance to USA.

    I met my fiance online and we are planning our wedding. She is from Turkey, and I would like to bring her to the United States. How do I go about acquiring a visa for my fiance? Is it a long process? What should I expect? What will happen once she...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You'll have to file a K-1 visa petition first. Processing time varies from 3 to 6 months, based on what I've seen. Then, she'll have the K-1 visa interview. Takes 1-2 months for the interview to be scheduled. You may want to work with an immigration attorney to make sure everything is handled correctly. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I am a Canadian Citizen, my husband is an American Citizen. Am I allowed to visit the US with a pending i-130 application?

    Will I be denied entry at the border? Will this affect our immigration application?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    A visit is possible but your entry isn't guaranteed. Good luck.

    See question