Jennifer Sheethel Varughese’s Answers

Jennifer Sheethel Varughese

Fairfax Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Can I make an international travel when my Advance Parole (I-131) application is pending (I do not have a valid visa status) ?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Ajay Kumar Arora
    2. Alan James Brinkmeier
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Boris Alexander Palant
    5 lawyer answers

    You need an approved AP document.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Is the separation date relevant in the divorce papers if my ex-husband to be has a valid unconditional green card?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    2. Scott Thomas Helsper
    3. Jessica Hargis
    4. William Gaston McLean III
    5. Maria J. Marty
    5 lawyer answers

    If you speak with a Family Law attorney, he/she would say the same thing I'm about to say - you can't just pick a separation date to suit either party's needs. If you separated in 2012, you separated in 2012. It is certainly possible that USCIS will consider the separation date when he applies for Naturalization and ask for proofs that the relationship was bona fide. He should work with an immigration attorney when the time comes.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I-129 Premium Processing Query

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4 lawyer answers

    Should be 11/26/13. Their online system can be a bit of a mess at times.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Biometrics Appointment letter

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Try calling the 1-800 customer service number and asking for another copy. It's located at the bottom of your application receipt.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Adjust of status / Immigration / Sponsor

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    3. Barbara A Marcouiller
    4. Julio Enrique Moreno
    5. Matthew David Jesse Udall
    5 lawyer answers

    That should be fine. Though the income for 2011 and 2012 will be listed, the focus is on the income for 2013. There is no "time limit" but keep in mind that you are out of status until the package is filed. It's best to work with an attorney - you don't want to end up back in removal proceedings!

    Selected as best answer

  6. I am a conditional permanent resident, and I'm going to apply for free waiver I-912 in order to file I-751 petition.

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    The fee waiver does apply to I-751 applications. Whether USCIS will actually waive the fee in your case is solely in their discretion.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I'm an Afghan holding an H1B Visa which is a single entry to the United States.

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Ajay Kumar Arora
    2. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    3. John Andrew Kokolakis
    4. Svetlana Prizant
    5. Husna F. Alikhan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, as my colleague mentioned, if you travel, you'll need to get an H-1B visa stamp in your passport.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can joint sponsors help 100% income if sponsor herself has no income at all?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Scott Thomas Helsper
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Stuart Jonas Reich
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes :)

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. If a decision was signed by an immigration judge

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with the other attorneys - 30 days from the date of the decision, May 23rd.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. If I have filed Asylum last year in Los Angeles, Can I work with EA card to apply for any jobs near eastern coast, like New York

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    If you move, you have to file a change of address form within 10 days, and that means your case could get transferred to the new location. If you're ok with that, go ahead. Perhaps discuss with counsel.

    Selected as best answer

I'm here to help. Contact me today to schedule a consultation.

703-865-4746