Skip to main content
Jennifer S. Varughese
Avvo
Pro

Jennifer Varughese’s Answers

749 total


  • Where is the best state to apply for asylum (processing time-wise) ?

    I know some states like New York take a lot of time to process asylum cases. I want to know which states would have the fastest processing time.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. There isn't necessarily a good or bad state to apply from, per se. We even notice random short wait times from busy asylum offices from time to time.

    See question 
  • Will joint sponsor's criminal history affect my application for green card?

    My joint sponsor is my friend. But he have some felony convictions in his past. He have some criminal charges against him 20+ years ago. Does his old record affect my green card case now? My wife is not earning enough to sponsor me.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    No, that should not be an issue for sponsorship purposes.

    See question 
  • Can I divorce in USA

    Im a permanent resident of USA. My husband is also a permanent resident of USA. Can I file my divorce here. Or do I have to go back to the country that I got married (malaysia)

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You should be able to divorce here.

    See question 
  • What happens if my pending I-485 gets approved and my I-765 is still pending? Will I-765 get denied after I-485 is approved?

    I had a pending I-485 to adjust my status from Asylee to permanent resident, meanwhile since my EAD was expiring, I filed form I-765 to renew my EAD based on asylum, recently my I-485 got approved and I received my green card but my I-765 is still...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You don't need the I-765 after the 485 is approved. The 485 is the green card application.

    See question 
  • Changing my name

    I was approved for deferred action years ago. I married a US citizen about 6 months ago, when I tried to change my name with Social Security, they wouldn't let me, saying that homeland security had flagged my name. I called homeland security and t...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    This should not be an issue, at least not one that will prevent you from getting your green card.

    See question 
  • DV and immigration?

    My husband has a trial for Domestic violence charges against me. We have only been married for 1 year now in Washington D.C. I was subpoenaed to testify against him and I plan on doing that but my husband is threatening me to serve me with divorc...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Your safety is most important. He does not have to be convicted in order for you to move forward with you next immigration application for the permanent card. There are ways to file on your own if you are divorced or have been abused. You should work with an immigration attorney when it comes time to file for your permanent residency. His threats really cannot hurt you, in a legal sense.

    See question 
  • My brother is a 10 years US citizen (naturalized). One of his son wants to be a US citizen, he has 25 y/o and single.

    My brother is a 10 years US citizen (naturalized). One of his son wants to be a US citizen, he has 25 y/o and single. Someone recommend him to apply using the 600 (??) form, and if they approved he became a US citizen. But a friend of him sa...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Either may be appropriate but, sometimes, when you request a passport, that agency wants to see the N-600 Certificate. So, may be best to try for the N-600 first.

    See question 
  • Am I requesting a re-entry or advance parole travel document?

    My fiance arrived on a K1 VISA and we are completing the I-131 (as part of the employment and I-485 applications) but are not sure if we are requesting re-entry or requesting advance parole.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Advance Parole is the correct choice

    See question 
  • Is this note means that i have any problems that will delay my wife I-130 application

    "notice type: Transfer notice We transferred this case because the record indicates that office has jurisdiction over the case. That office will notify you of subsequent action taken on this case."

    Jennifer’s Answer

    What you received is a standard notice - there should be no additional delay.

    See question 
  • Can the border agents deny my spouse entry, even though they've let him enter the U.S. three times before on his ESTA?

    If they don't know he's my spouse, what are the reasons for denying him entry?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Entry can be denied for a variety of reasons/issues including Immigrant intent while in Nonimmigrant status. Each entry is a chance for a CBP officer to determine whether to allow entry; so past success doesn't necessarily dictate future outcomes.

    See question