Skip to main content
Glendia D Mondesir

Glendia Mondesir’s Answers

15 total


  • Arriving Alien and adjustment of status

    My friend has an I-130 approval notice, entered US as a minor arriving alien. Case administratively closed by IJ. What does he do to adjust status.

    Glendia’s Answer

    Hello:

    Indeed there is more information needed, our Rockville,MD office is conveniently listed at www.Scottcclaw.com.

    See question 
  • N-400. Should I list address while studying abroad as places where I have lived abroad -- Part 6A?

    I did a 2 years associate degree in my home country (3 stays abroad of 11 months, 4 months and 3 months). Should I list the addresses where I was living abroad while studing in part 6A ... "Where have you lived during the last 5 years?". Please no...

    Glendia’s Answer

    You will certainly need to disclose all your addresses regardless. N-400 applications in the Fairfax Office are almost conducted akin to an "Audit". They go back and look at your entire file from initial entry on a temporary or permanent visa, all the way until today to question whether applicants have any conflicts. USCIS Officers in the Fairfax Office, where I represent clients weekly, will grill with questions on every aspect of your application regardless of a Reentry Permit. In fact, I recommend that you do not apply for Citizenship without at minimum a detailed consultation with a U,S. Immigration attorney. Our office is located in Fairfax, VA and one of our attorneys would be happy to meet with you. Kindest Regards, Glendia Scott-Rice, Attorney-at-law

    See question 
  • How long time I could stay in USA with terminated SEVIS ?

    I have f 1 visa. My university terminated my SEVIS , I got acceptance letter from another university . They told it is better to leave the USA and get new SEVIS record. My SEVIS was terminated in 24 th october. I am planing to major in petroleum e...

    Glendia’s Answer

    Our office is located here in Fairfax, VA and I would be happy to discuss your situation in an office consultation. We have successfully changed status for F-1 students to B-1 in the "interim" while awaiting school matriculation. However, applying for Reinstatement must occur concurrently, just to ensure you do not receive a visit from ICE. I would need more information to confirm my legal suggestions here and you may contact our office or reply back to request a meeting.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to change my B2 Visa to H1b visa? Is there any type of visa that let me study or work in U.S

    I am on B2 Visa right now due to which I can't work or study here.I have masters degree in IT from Australia which means I can get a good job here but the problem is I can't work due to my visa status.Also, I am willing to study here but still th...

    Glendia’s Answer

    We have an offices here in Maryland and we have received your inquiry.

    In short, yes you can certainly change your status, but planning well in advance of your B2 visa expiring is essential. There are special visas for Australians and the standard H-1B visa is also an option. Have you received a job offer? We are able to assist in speaking with potential employers who want to hire you, but will only proceed once they are clear on the Immigration work visa process. Also, we can advise you on getting a credential evaluation which is essential for work visa options.

    Likewise, changing to a student visa requires that you have begun looking for schools who will enroll you and issue an essential form called an "I-20". Most of the major accredited schools in the area offer the I-20 for international students. You would then be able to change your status once you meet specific federal regulations and show you have no immigrant intent when applying for a student visa.

    You may contact our office to set up an appointment in our Maryland Office, and I would be happy to meet with you to discuss these options.

    Kindest Regards,
    Glendia Scott-Rice
    Attorney-at-law
    MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN IMMIGRATION LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (AILA) FOR OVER A DECADE

    See question 
  • Is the new immigration rule approved yet?

    My husband entered ilegaly and I want to see if he can get his green card the safest way he can. I have been waiting for the new rule, which is that his petition or waiver is answered here in the US and not out of the US. Is it an active rule no...

    Glendia’s Answer

    The American Immigration Lawyers Association provided information recently in a Q &A. The provisional state side waiver is expected by the end of the year but no guarantee. However, when your husband entered, where he is from, and additional information could possibly make your husband eligible for alternative relief. No guarantee regarding the long awaited waiver, but it looks promising. We have an office in Rockville, Maryland and invite you to set up an attorney consultation.

    See question 
  • I need to register a company in any state of USA . I am currently on my opt f1 visa . Please let me know if it is possible .

    Please let how much will it cost and if it is possible or no ..

    Glendia’s Answer

    Indeed, you may open a business. We are located here in Fairfax, VA and have wonderful co-counsel who can assist you in setting up a business. Understanding the goals of your company and type of company is important before choosing an entity. If you need the referral in Virginia, I would be happy to provide.

    Glendia Scott
    Attorney-at-law

    See question 
  • What can I do if the immigration for lost my Mother change of appointment request?

    We applied for family based green card for my 62 years old mother, everything went smooth until after the finger prints. She got very ill, we requested an expedited advance parole based on extreme emergency, and it was approved! She left the cou...

    Glendia’s Answer

    Hello. Our law firm is located here in Fairfax and we can set up a phone meeting or meet in person to discuss your next steps here. Options include: Filing an appeal of denial, having an attorney who is a member of the American Immigration Lawyer Associate (AILA), file a request with the Clearing House to reopen the case. (we are members of AILA), or filing a new case. When is your mother expected to return? I hope she is recovered.
    Kindest Regards,
    Glendia

    See question 
  • If H1B transfer gets denied can I file new H1B petition thro' same employer, my I94 valid till Nov 2012 from previous emp.

    I got RFE on my H1B transfer seeking for client letter. But, due to some reason, I moved out of initial client and working for another (properly LCA was submitted before the job change). But still one Attorney saying there are more chances of den...

    Glendia’s Answer

    Hello. We are located here in Rockville, MD and I'd be happy to meet with you. We often get involved with H-1B visas when an RFE is issued. We recently did this for a client. By refiling the LCA, amending the I-129 and business necessity letter, we were able to get a successful approval. However, time is of the essence. In the event there were a denial, depending on the reasons for denial, it may be best to appeal if H-1B visa numbers have capped out. I will need more information to confirm any advice here, and again you may contact us to set up a time to speak on the phone, or you may come into our office.

    Kindest Regards,
    Glendia Scott
    Attorney-at-law
    Member of American Immigration Lawyer Association (AILA)

    See question 
  • Should I apply for Deferred Action or VAWA?

    I have everything needed to qualify for the Dream Act Deferred Action. However, I have been married to a verbally abusive, sometimes physically abusive person for 7 years. I know that there is such a thing as the VAWA. I know the Deferred Action i...

    Glendia’s Answer

    Our office is located here in Rockville, MD. It is very important that you work out the logistics and are safe. We have local referrals if you are in need of resources. In general, I agree with the answers given by the other lawyers. Whether the best approach is an affirmative asylum application or a defensive application it is essential to file VAWA along with DACA. The process is involved, and I would need more information. Also, please take any evidence of violence to a 3rd party location such as a family, friend, or set up a safety deposit box at a bank. You should do your best not to keep important evidence like pictures or recordings in the house.
    Glendia Scott

    See question 
  • Application for citizenship

    I got a DUI last year, so i decided to wait and apply for my citizenship after my court case was done. It took a while but it's finally over. The dropped my DUI to reckless driving and i am on a 12 month non report probation. I know i have to hire...

    Glendia’s Answer

    As you probably already know, the problem is with good moral character. These days, USCIS often is not approving N-400s where there was a DUI conviction within the statutory period. I would even recommend waiting for the necessary 3/5 years after the supervision or probation for the DUI is completed, beyond the date of the conviction itself. USCIS sometimes cites the general, catch-all requirement for good moral character under INA 101(f) when it denies these N-400s. However, since your case was reduced to reckless driving you may be fine to proceed. You should complete a formal consultation with a U.S. Immigration attorney before applying as you stated in your question, as this is necessary.

    Glendia Scott-Rice
    Attorney-at-law
    (703)955.7998/info@scottcclaw.com

    See question