Glendia D Mondesir’s Answers

Glendia D Mondesir

Fairfax Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. If H1B transfer gets denied can I file new H1B petition thro' same employer, my I94 valid till Nov 2012 from previous emp.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Afshin Pishevar
    2. Glendia D Mondesir
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello. We are located here in Rockville, MD and I'd be happy to meet with you. We often get involved with H-1B visas when an RFE is issued. We recently did this for a client. By refiling the LCA, amending the I-129 and business necessity letter, we were able to get a successful approval. However, time is of the essence. In the event there were a denial, depending on the reasons for denial, it may be best to appeal if H-1B visa numbers have capped out. I will need more information to...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Should I apply for Deferred Action or VAWA?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Glendia D Mondesir
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Laura L Lichter
    4. Elliot M.S. Yi
    5. Afshin Pishevar
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Our office is located here in Rockville, MD. It is very important that you work out the logistics and are safe. We have local referrals if you are in need of resources. In general, I agree with the answers given by the other lawyers. Whether the best approach is an affirmative asylum application or a defensive application it is essential to file VAWA along with DACA. The process is involved, and I would need more information. Also, please take any evidence of violence to a 3rd party...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is the new immigration rule approved yet?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Efe Poturoglu
    2. Glendia D Mondesir
    3. Norma B Hoffpauir
    4. Veronica Tunitsky
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The American Immigration Lawyers Association provided information recently in a Q &A. The provisional state side waiver is expected by the end of the year but no guarantee. However, when your husband entered, where he is from, and additional information could possibly make your husband eligible for alternative relief. No guarantee regarding the long awaited waiver, but it looks promising. We have an office in Rockville, Maryland and invite you to set up an attorney consultation.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I need to register a company in any state of USA . I am currently on my opt f1 visa . Please let me know if it is possible .

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Sean R Hanover
    2. Syed Wali Raheen
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Glendia D Mondesir
    4 lawyer answers

    Indeed, you may open a business. We are located here in Fairfax, VA and have wonderful co-counsel who can assist you in setting up a business. Understanding the goals of your company and type of company is important before choosing an entity. If you need the referral in Virginia, I would be happy to provide. Glendia Scott Attorney-at-law

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Arriving Alien and adjustment of status

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Glendia D Mondesir
    2. Maribel LaFontaine
    3. Kara Lien Roberts
    4. Katie D.T. Sanders
    5. Myron Russell Morales
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Hello: Indeed there is more information needed, our Rockville,MD office is conveniently listed at www.Scottcclaw.com.

  6. Is it possible to change my B2 Visa to H1b visa? Is there any type of visa that let me study or work in U.S

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Glendia D Mondesir
    3. Afshin Pishevar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Regina D Domingo
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    We have an offices here in Maryland and we have received your inquiry. In short, yes you can certainly change your status, but planning well in advance of your B2 visa expiring is essential. There are special visas for Australians and the standard H-1B visa is also an option. Have you received a job offer? We are able to assist in speaking with potential employers who want to hire you, but will only proceed once they are clear on the Immigration work visa process. Also, we can advise...

  7. N-400. Should I list address while studying abroad as places where I have lived abroad -- Part 6A?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Glendia D Mondesir
    4 lawyer answers

    You will certainly need to disclose all your addresses regardless. N-400 applications in the Fairfax Office are almost conducted akin to an "Audit". They go back and look at your entire file from initial entry on a temporary or permanent visa, all the way until today to question whether applicants have any conflicts. USCIS Officers in the Fairfax Office, where I represent clients weekly, will grill with questions on every aspect of your application regardless of a Reentry Permit. In fact, I...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. I130 been approved, how long to wait?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Glendia D Mondesir
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    If your spouse is overseas, you will receive communication from the National Visa Center ("NVC") shortly. In our office we have seen it take under a year from the date the I-130 is approved and the priority date is current.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can my marriage based conditioned green card become affected by temporary separation from my wife ?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Glendia D Mondesir
    1 lawyer answer

    Whether this situation can affect you successfully getting the green card conditions removed depends. If you and your wife entered a bona fide marriage, a seperation does not mean you are no longer in a bona fide marriage. I highly suggest you seek marriage counseling and save the evidence of such counseling for U.S. Immigration ("USCIS"). While you and your wife are working on your marriage, I also suggest that file an extension on your conditional resident status if you both cannot unite...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. How long time I could stay in USA with terminated SEVIS ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Christian Schmidt
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Glendia D Mondesir
    3 lawyer answers

    Our office is located here in Fairfax, VA and I would be happy to discuss your situation in an office consultation. We have successfully changed status for F-1 students to B-1 in the "interim" while awaiting school matriculation. However, applying for Reinstatement must occur concurrently, just to ensure you do not receive a visit from ICE. I would need more information to confirm my legal suggestions here and you may contact our office or reply back to request a meeting.