Skip to main content
Naima M Said
Avvo
Pro

Naima Said’s Answers

340 total


  • What it the process to reopen an expunged case. I need it for immigration purpose as USCIS has asked me to do so.

    Please also let me know on average how long would the process take.

    Naima’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Under Maryland law, when another government agency requests documents from an expunged case, you may motion the state court to reopen the case and get access to copies of documents in your file. This happens often when noncitizens expunge their criminal cases before they get certified copies of the outcome of the case. You may reach me at (410) 992-6602 if you need help with your case.

    See question 
  • How long it take for green card?

    I have F-1 visa (student), my father is a resident made my request in February 2010, in November I get the approval, in March was my interview and was told that the residence had approval, but my green card is could not give me because there were ...

    Naima’s Answer

    If you've already had an interview and there are no inadmissible issues - such as a criminal conviction, prior cases that can complicate the current case, fraud issues etc., you should get a response within a month. If it takes longer than that, make Infopass appointments online to make personal inquiries. Infopass appoitnments are made at uscis.gov.
    Good luck

    See question 
  • Green card through marriage, driver's license showing the same address.

    Hi, We need to submit copies of our driver's licenses with the same address. My driver's license have my previous address and will expire in 3 years. Is the insert showing change of address provided by DMV sufficient or I need to get a brand...

    Naima’s Answer

    You need a lot more documents than a driver's license. What else do you have to prove that you are sharing a life and a home together? What documents do you have to show that you entered into this marriage to establish a life together?

    See question 
  • Appld I-90 for correction & left US.USCIS schedcalled biometrics-Baltimore. Can't come back to US. Can fingerprints done overse

    I immigrated on family visa F43, The green card had first and last name switched. Applied for correction using I-90 and sent original card back to USCIS. I had to leave US as I am third year medical student thinking that the corrected green card ...

    Naima’s Answer

    You must do biometrics before you depart the US. Your option is to return to do the biometrics, get a document from the US Embassy for aircraft embarkation or, hopefully, you have a temporary stamp as evidence of lawful permanent residence.

    See question 
  • Denial

    I accidently missed to answer a guestion of I-485,will they deny my petition or may I correct it?

    Naima’s Answer

    This response is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

    It depends on what the basis for the denial is. Some grounds are easily overcome like missing photographs but other grounds require a detailed legal analysis.

    See question 
  • Should I refile the I-130 petition for my husband?

    Our I-130 was approved on 12/2007 & because my spouse entered the US without inspection we were supposed to get the Visa in our country of citizenship. Out of fear of being banned 10 yrs for entering illegally, we ignored the notice because we we...

    Naima’s Answer

    You can request NVC to reinstate the petition. If denied, you will have to reapply. Like many other people, you are waiting for the law to change. This may take a short time or many years. If your situation involves extreme hardship to you if your spouse was to be found inadmissible for 10 years, or extreme hardship to you if you were to live in your spouse's country during the period of her inadmissibility, your spouse may be eligible for a waiver.

    Find an attorney who does waivers near you to listen to the details of your situation in order to asses whether your spouse is eligible for a waiver.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • My boyfriends been in jail almost a month with an ice detainer on him ice came and talked to him 3 days later after they put the

    Hold on him. Hes been here since he was 9 and hes 22 now. Hes not citizen in the states but hes completely legal he not a citizen of jamicia any more because hes been out of that country over 10 years. How can they send him back to jamiaica when h...

    Naima’s Answer

    You say your boyfriend has been convicted of a felony? What was the charge? If the felony is drug-related and the drugs were anything other than less than 30 grams of marijuana, he's out of luck.

    Take all his criminal records from everywhere to an immigration attorney. If he has citizen children, take copies of their birth certiifcates too as this may help an attorney decide what relief is available to him.

    Good luck.

    See question 
  • My husband deported on 08/2010,Can I bring him back to US?We have a 3 month old baby and its very hard for me.

    He came with waiver visa from Argentina.I got my green card through my asylum.

    Naima’s Answer

    I agree with the other two lawyers who responded. It is important to have your husband's immigration case as well as any criminal records, if applicable.

    It may be possible to bring him back if the conditions are right.

    See question 
  • COS for someone with pending case in BIA

    a fren of mine has pending case at BIA for asylee appeal meanwhile he got married and his wife applied for asylum and got approved ,in this situation can he apply for COS here or he have to go back to his country and reapply for immigration visa?

    Naima’s Answer

    Your friend should file a motion as soon as possible to let the BIA know that he now has another form of relief. My office is located in Columbia and I can help you with the necessary motions.
    You may reach me at (410) 992-6602.

    See question 
  • My story is... i took care of my niece for 2 years and my younger sister in the Philippines, i have no children on my own..when

    i got my temporary working visa to work in the US for 2 years, i have to leave them to my mom but continue to give educational and medical support they need.Now, i might go home in the philippines and wait my immigrant petition there(EB3), my ques...

    Naima’s Answer

    You may immigrate with any person whom you adopted before they turned 16 but you must also fulfill the following conditions before you petition for them or include them in your petition:
    Have adopted them and had legal custody for 2 yeras;
    Have physical custody of them for any 2-year period.

    To be successful, you must keep records of everything to prove that you were actually in control of the kids and that their biological parents were nowhere around!

    I successfully did a similar case, also from the Philippines recently.
    Good luck.

    See question