Skip to main content
Naima M Said
Avvo
Pro

Naima Said’s Answers

340 total


  • The interviewer (I-130) is holding on to one of our original document. why? The petition has not been approved or denied.

    Why and can he hold on to an original document from a different country without telling us why and when we may get it back?

    Naima’s Answer

    There is a process to get your original documents returned to you. You may file a Form I-884, schedule an Infopass to ask about the decision on your case and wait at the counter to have your originals returned to you. If the petition goes for a long time without a decision, you may sue USCIS to finalize your case in a timely manner.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • Hi, My friend's mom is a LPR and wants to petition her...

    My friend is unmarried over 21, entered the country legally but overstayed, currently has tps (was out of status before getting tps benefits) but no 245I, Will tps allow her to stay in the u.s. and adjust status? or will she have to go back home t...

    Naima’s Answer

    The most important part of your question is that your friend entered the country legally. Under immigration rules and procedures, a legal entry means that a person had a visa, presented him/herself to an immigration officer at the border, was inspected and admitted or paroled. You can find this information in the friend's passport.

    Any person who makes legal entry may apply for residency upon meeting certain conditions. If you wish further consultation, contact my office at (410) 992-6602.

    See question 
  • USC, domestic violence, Immigration Help...

    I am USC and i want to apply for AOS for my wife... But i was once charged with domestic violence which was brought against me from my previous wife (now divorced). Can i still apply for AOS for my wife or do they have any law because of domestic ...

    Naima’s Answer

    It is not unusual for a background check to be run against both petitioner and beneficiary. Your history is not a ground of ineligibility for your wife's application for residency. However, if the issue ever comes up, be honest about it. My office is down the road from you. If you need assistance in preparing your application, call my office at (410) 992-6602.

    See question 
  • School wanted me to reinstate my student visa.Immigration gave me a date and i had a court.judge said i was excused? what is tha

    i have f1 student visa. I go to a college.I havent attend one of my classes for 3 days. But the teacher still gave me stopped attending grade. She said she thought it would be better for me then a grade F.I havent reinstated my visa it has been mo...

    Naima’s Answer

    Most Judges will give you a continuance at your first case to give you time to find a lawyer. Your case will later be given an individual hearing where only you, your lawyer, judge and government lawyer will be in court.

    To prepare your defense, you need to be prepared to show why you missed school for 5 months. If you do not have a good reason to miss school, you will be found to be in violation and will be removed. If you have ever worked illegally, you will not be reinstated and you will be likely ordered removed.

    Call my office at (410) 992-6602 if you want a telephone consultation.

    See question 
  • Problem ! my husband won't update my green card how to update it ?

    1- i have a green card 2 years ,i have a baby boy who is a US Citizenship , my green card would end after 3 monthes , my husband won't update my green card , how to update it ? i have 2 years green card now and do not know how to update it legal...

    Naima’s Answer

    First, if you have friends or relatives in the US, your husband cannot control where you stay even if he gave up your apartment. If you plan on living in the US without your husband's support, make sure you have some kind of community support. It may be rough with a baby.

    Once you've got your personal situation fixed and you want to live in the US, you can apply to remove conditions on your 2 year green card without your husband especially if the baby is your husband's. You can file to remove conditions while married but separated without your husband joining your petition if you can show that:
    - you will suffer hardshp if you are removed;
    - you were battered or abused.
    - if later, you decide to get a divorce, you can remove conditions based on entering into a good faith marriage that ended in divorce.

    If you would like a telephone consultation, call me at (410) 992-6602.

    See question 
  • If us citizen divorce a foreign citizen what happen to the foreign citizen next?

    if us citizen divorce a foreign citizen what happen to the foreign citizen next?

    Naima’s Answer

    If the foreign citizen does not have a green card, he/she will eventually be deported. If the foreign citizen has a green card, there are several ways they can fight to stay depending on the facts of the case.

    See question 
  • Citzenship

    What should a person do, if has lived in the U.S since 9 years old but isn't a citizen, and has no kind of id to apply for citizenship?

    Naima’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    In order to analyze whether this person can apply for a green card through a family or employer's sponsorship, I need to find out:
    - How old is this person today;
    - When did the person enter the US;
    - Was his entry with or without a visa;
    - Did anyone ever sponsor him or his parents when he was under 21;
    - Has this person ever left the United States, if so when?
    - Did this person or his parents ever appear before an Immigration Judge for deportation/removal proceedings?
    - Has this person ever been arrested for any criminal offense?

    If you give me more information, there might be something that can be done to help this person. If you want a short telephone consultation, call my office at (410) 992-6602.

    See question 
  • If someone in us divorce you,you might still comeback to us still as a green card holder?

    if someone in us divorce you,you might still comeback to us still as a green card holder?

    Naima’s Answer

    If you are a green card holder you may live, work and travel like any other person in the United States.

    Keep in mind that if you are outside for 6 months, you may be presumed to have abandoned status and this will cause problems with entry and delay citizenship.

    See question 
  • If us citizen and foreign citizen divorce does foreign citizen lose citizenship?

    If us citizen and foreign citizen divorce does foreign citizen lose citizenship?

    Naima’s Answer

    If the foreign citizen became a US citizen, the answer is no, he/she does not lose the US citizenship status.

    See question 
  • Can you get divorce with somebody that live in other country if you live in US?how bout if she is a green card holder?

    Can you get divorce with somebody that live in other country if you live in US?how bout if i marry her to her country for 10 years?

    Naima’s Answer

    Yes, you can divorce someone who lives in another country. Find a divorce lawyer in your state to file for divorce. Give the lawyer a copy of your marriage certificate and information about your wife including her current foreign address.

    See question