Naima M Said’s Answers

Naima M Said

Columbia Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. B1/B2 to Greencard (if sponsored by a sibling)... is it possible???

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    4. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your sister can file the visa petition but siblings have to wait up to 10 years for a visa to become available. The B1/B2 can adjust status if s/he never violates status while in the US but you know that they cannot live in the US for 10 years to wait for the visa. An option would be to change to another status such as student. The problem with that is the person may not want to go to school or may not have the money. The other option is to travel in and out of the US for 10 years,...

  2. B1/B2 to Greencard (if sponsored by a sibling)... is it possible???

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    4. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your sister can file the visa petition but siblings have to wait up to 10 years for a visa to become available. The B1/B2 can adjust status if s/he never violates status while in the US but you know that they cannot live in the US for 10 years to wait for the visa. An option would be to change to another status such as student. The problem with that is the person may not want to go to school or may not have the money. The other option is to travel in and out of the US for 10 years,...

  3. B1/B2 to Greencard (if sponsored by a sibling)... is it possible???

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    4. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your sister can file the visa petition but siblings have to wait up to 10 years for a visa to become available. The B1/B2 can adjust status if s/he never violates status while in the US but you know that they cannot live in the US for 10 years to wait for the visa. An option would be to change to another status such as student. The problem with that is the person may not want to go to school or may not have the money. The other option is to travel in and out of the US for 10 years,...

  4. My brother has cerebral palsy & is dependent on my dad who we have applied for green card. What sort of visa can my bro get

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Mark Richard Kowalewski
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are eligible to apply for your father, you are also eligible to apply for your disabled brother. Depending on the details of your case, your father could file for your brother and then have the following options: 1. Also file a petition for your brother and apply for parole so your brother can live in the US to wait for his priority date to become current; 2. File for a reentry permit and go back to reside with your brother for two years without returning to the US; Contact me if...

  5. Hi, My friend's mom is a LPR and wants to petition her...

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Harvey Mechanic
    3 lawyer answers

    The most important part of your question is that your friend entered the country legally. Under immigration rules and procedures, a legal entry means that a person had a visa, presented him/herself to an immigration officer at the border, was inspected and admitted or paroled. You can find this information in the friend's passport. Any person who makes legal entry may apply for residency upon meeting certain conditions. If you wish further consultation, contact my office at (410) 992-6602.

  6. USC, domestic violence, Immigration Help...

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Lani M. Nau
    3 lawyer answers

    It is not unusual for a background check to be run against both petitioner and beneficiary. Your history is not a ground of ineligibility for your wife's application for residency. However, if the issue ever comes up, be honest about it. My office is down the road from you. If you need assistance in preparing your application, call my office at (410) 992-6602.

  7. I have been married for over 4yrs ,i have not filed for green card because my wife dont want me to file.how can i get green card

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Judith Claire Todes
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Andrea W. Kelly
    4. Mark Richard Kowalewski
    4 lawyer answers

    Can you document the 4 years with your wife? If so, first tell your story as to when and how you met your wife. What was your living arrangement like? How would you describe your relationship with your wife? Specifically, why doesn't she want to file for you. Once you get your story together, you need to meet with a lawyer to assess whether you can file a self-petition. A self-petition is filed by an abused husband or wife of a US citzen or green card holder. If successful, you may get...

  8. What form do I need to fill up to stay out of US for 6 -9 months

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Maud Poudat
    2 lawyer answers

    Schedule an Info Pass appointment by logging onto www.uscis.gov and using the link to make an appointment, take your passport, receipt notice for the replacement card and your Maryland ID to request a stamp in your passport. One applies for a re-entry permit if one expects to be out of the country for 1 year.

  9. H1b (with cos) petition is pending can i file cos for f1 at the same time.current status is f2.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    1 lawyer answer

    If you are still in status, you may file to change to any status you wish. In your case, you may file to change status to F1 even if you have already filed to change to H1B.

  10. Do I need a lawyer?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Rebecca Cook Black
    3. Mark Richard Kowalewski
    4. Shiva Pal Gill
    4 lawyer answers

    Your mother is an immediate relative. A citizen may apply for a parent as long as the parent was lawfully admitted. All applicants must be admissible to the United States even if a visa was approved. Admissibility is a question of law. Whether you need a lawyer depends on your understanding of immigration law and procedure. Only you can answer the question. You may call my office at (410) 992-6602 for a free consultation.