Skip to main content
Naima M Said
Avvo
Pro

Naima Said’s Answers

340 total


  • Applying for extension of stay on B1 B2 visa second time

    can one apply for another extension on a visitor visa when he is already approved once? how many times one can apply for extension of stay on B1 B2 status?

    Naima’s Answer

    You may be able to extend it for good reason and if the next extension will not exceeded 12 months.

    See question 
  • Hi Sir/madam

    hi sir i and my wife we was toghter only 10 days after marriege and now i have my interview next mounth . i have alote of my widding pics for showing it us ambesy in my country i already send my original marriege cerificate . sir ...

    Naima’s Answer

    I've answered this question before but what I missed is that you are in your country and your wife returned to the USA yes? Did you mean to explain that your wife came to your country to marry you, stayed for 10 days and then returned to the USA?

    The US Embassy sometimes makes it a problem if the wife does not return to visit. Reasons for not returning to visit a husband or wife could be because of money or work or the US citizen is saving money for a house etc.

    In your case, if the separation has only been one year, you should not have too much trouble. If you have been separated 4 or 5 years, then the Embassy will give you problems.

    Take your wedding photos. if you had a couple of hundred guests, take receipts for your wedding expenses, the food, the hotel where the wedding took place. If your wife sends you money from the US, take your bank account statements and wire transfers; if you write love letters to each other, that those with you to the Embassy interview. If you email each other back and forth or have Face Book accounts, print some postings and take that with you.

    Finally, if you had a religious ceremony and come from a small place, get your minister and other guests to give you letters stating how they know the family, describe the wedding and events after the wedding and why they think you are in a genuine marriage.

    If your wife is your high school sweetheart, take old photos. Take receipts of gifts bought for each other for the wedding.

    It is your responsibility to show you did not marry for a green card. So, take everything that will show you really care about your wife and she, about you.

    I apologize about my previous posting - I did not read your posting carefully and did not realize you are outside the country.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can i own a consulting firm/LLC in my name if i'm on H1b Visa?

    I plan to open a consulting company either in my wife's name or mine but the question is Can WE? Both of us are on H1b Visa and work for differant companies? Do we have to wait untill we get a Green Card? If i have to wait untill we have a g...

    Naima’s Answer

    You can own any business in the US as long as you don't work for it. Recent USCIS guidelines say you cannot work for a company that you own.

    See question 
  • Am I able to marry someone that's been deported to the Philippines and have him return to the united states to be with me?

    I am also a felon and not sure if I am able to sponsor him to return.

    Naima’s Answer

    It all depends on several things - your history together, your reasons for marrying and whether he has any inadmissible issues. For example, was he deported only for overstaying his visa or was he deported because he committed some sort of immigration fraud? Was he married in the US before and what was the outcome of that case? Some grounds of inadmissibility cab be waived if a person is married to a US citizen and the citizen can show extreme hardship. Some offenses cannot be waived. You might need to consult with an immigration attorney and take all of your fiance's paperwork for review or, if your fiance had an immigration lawyer, the best thing would be to ask him/her since s/he has the entire record.

    That you are a felon will not impact your petition if you file an I-130 petition.

    See question 
  • Here's my situation, I came to the USA as a exchange visitor ( not subject to 2 yr rule) in 2002. My visa has since expired.

    Married US citizen in 2008, but we had marital trouble and she eventually moved away with her ex boyfriend who also fathered her child while last year. We never got around to filing INS paper work but now I am not even sure I am eligible. Is it ...

    Naima’s Answer

    Don't file the paperwork if you are no longer living together and you are very sure the child is not yours. That would be the fastest way to get yourself in removal proceedings. Get your divorce and move on.

    See question 
  • Will multiple arrests have a negative effect on my Adjustment of Status application?

    My husband and i have been married for close to 2 years now and we're about to file all the necessary forms to adjust my status. However, i do have a couple of assault charges that were filed against me which were subsequently dismissed but I stil...

    Naima’s Answer

    You state that you admitted to the assault but that both charges were dismissed. What exactly was the Judge's decision? Nolle Prosequi, Stet, PBJ, Not guilty? This is important because if by dismissal you got a pbj, then for immigration purposes, you have a conviction.

    Sometimes this is not the best forum to ask questions such as yours as an attorney will need to review the actual documents in your case. However, if you properly understand that both cases were dismissed, there are no legal adverse consequences to your adjustment.

    Be advised, however, if you continue to have a pattern of domestic violence cases filed against you and you end up in removal proceedings, both the Judge and the government lawyer will use your criminal history to your detriment. As advised by one of the other lawyers who responded, get 5 or 6 copies of the dispositions in both cases, then expunge the cases. You will need originals each time you submit papers to USCIS until after you become a citizen.

    I do a lot of criminal alien cases. If you need legal representation, call my office at (410) 992-6602.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • I am a temporary green card holder and i got arrested for domestic violence misdemeanor

    my case got dismissed and my wife and i we still together and we love each other without any problem .. and she waived and droped all the charges i need an answer coz i have to apply to remove the conditions off my green card

    Naima’s Answer

    If your wife "waived and dropped the charges" then you case was dismissed, yes? Is my understanding of your question correct?

    If so, you have no conviction. If you have no conviction, you must state that yes, you have been arrested but no, you have not been convicted. Get certified copies of the disposition of arrest from your criminal court clerk and attach it to your removal of conditions petition.
    Good luck

    See question 
  • Domestic violence and green card

    Can a wife who is on conditional 2 year green card, and is victim of domestic violence by her husband, go back to her own country and from there seek confirmation of her conditional green card into permanancy from her own country, i.e., India. If ...

    Naima’s Answer

    I would strongly suggest that you remove conditions before you leave the country. The wife will have to file a waiver of a joint filing. You must show proof of a good faith marriage, that you shared a residence together and all evidence of alleged abuse.

    See question 
  • CAN MY DEPORTED BOYFRIEND EVER GAIN RESIDENCE/CITIZENSHIP?

    I HAVE BEEN WITH MY BOYFRIEND ALMOST 10 YEARS. WE HAVE A 7 YEAR OLD TOGETHER. WHEN OUR SON WAS LESS THAN A YEAR OLD, MY BF WAS ARRESTED AND DEPORTED, BECAUSE AT THAT TIME, HIS WORK PERMIT HAD EXPIRED. HE [ILLEGALLY] CAME BACK WITHIN A YEAR, AND HA...

    Naima’s Answer

    Your boyfriend has a permanent bar because he reentered the United States without a visa after having been removed. There is no paperwork that can be done in the US, his country or amnesty program that will qualify your boyfriend for lawful permanent residence. Sorry.

    See question 
  • Hi Sir/madam

    hi sir i and my wife we was toghter only 10 days after marriege and now i have my interview next mounth . i have alote of my widding pics for showing it us ambesy in my country i already send my original marriege cerificate . sir ...

    Naima’s Answer

    Short-term marriages are always a problem whether the decision to separate is good or not.

    I don't need to tell you that you are in a very difficult position. You may need to speak with an immigration attorney in detail to discuss all your options with you, one of which may be to abandon your case.

    See question