Naima M Said’s Answers

Naima M Said

Columbia Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. How can i find out if my passport is block

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3. Alan James Brinkmeier
    3 lawyer answers

    US passports come under the purview of the US Department of State.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I need go to Canada for conference, but my F1 visa was expired

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Mark Richard Kowalewski
    2 lawyer answers

    To reenter the United States after any departure where your student visa has expired, you will need a valid visa. First, if you are a full-time student and have not violated your status, you should not have a problem getting a student visa. You will need to either return to your country to get another visa or, ask your international student advisor to look into whether the US Embassy in Canada will renew your student visa. Do not leave the country unless you have a visa to reenter. You...

    Selected as best answer

  3. I'm an f1 visa holder who is currently working, my job is coming to an end soon, can I apply for unemployment?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Unemployment benefits are available if you paid into the system. They are not a form of government assistance like food stamps. It should not affect your adjustment application.

    Selected as best answer

  4. F2 visa aplicattion after married

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    You can apply to come as an F-2 dependent before or after you get married as long as she has the F1 status.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Possible deportation for GC holder with past criminal record

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Jeffrey William Gillette
    3 lawyer answers

    Disorderly conduct is not an inadmissible or a removable offense. Keep doing what you've been doing and be honest if asked whether you've ever been arrested. This issue will come up one more time when you apply for naturalization.

    Selected as best answer

  6. If us citizen divorce a foreign citizen what happen to the foreign citizen next?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    1 lawyer answer

    If the foreign citizen does not have a green card, he/she will eventually be deported. If the foreign citizen has a green card, there are several ways they can fight to stay depending on the facts of the case.

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Does 245i apply to an approved I-130 back in 1994 but whose priority date became current only in September 2010?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Nathan Ernest Weill
    3 lawyer answers

    Physical presence is not required for applicants grandfathered before January 14, 1998. For these petitions and those filed before this date, no physical presence is required. Physcial presence is only required for beneficiaries who filed after January 14, 1998 but before April 30, 2001. The adjustment application will be adjudicated notwithstanding the death of the petitioner under 204(l). No reinstatement is required unless the beneficiary is outside the country. The beneficiary is...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. I received a second dui a year and six months after my First one can I get deported?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Nafiseh Nina Trehzure Hodjat
    2. Robert Lee Marshall
    3. Naima M Said
    3 lawyer answers

    First, if you don't have legal status you are removable with or without the DUIs. Secondly, if you find a way to legalize your status you may encounter problems because your multiple DUIs may render you inadmissible under the physical or mental disorder grounds.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Green card through marriage, driver's license showing the same address.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Sarah M. Cross
    3. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    3 lawyer answers

    You need a lot more documents than a driver's license. What else do you have to prove that you are sharing a life and a home together? What documents do you have to show that you entered into this marriage to establish a life together?

  10. Appld I-90 for correction & left US.USCIS schedcalled biometrics-Baltimore. Can't come back to US. Can fingerprints done overse

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Naima M Said
    2. Camille Juliette Mackler
    2 lawyer answers

    You must do biometrics before you depart the US. Your option is to return to do the biometrics, get a document from the US Embassy for aircraft embarkation or, hopefully, you have a temporary stamp as evidence of lawful permanent residence.