Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn’s Answers

Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn

Memphis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 4
  1. How to choose an immigration lawyer?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Kira Gagarin
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Shirley Nan-Chih Wei Sher
    4. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    4 lawyer answers

    If you go to www.aila.org you will find an immigration attorney referral service by clicking on the link entitled "Find a Lawyer." It is very important that you ask the attorney if they have experience with criminal immigration issues. If they do not, perhaps they can refer you to an attorney who does.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I have approved I-140 recently, If i go back to India and come back after 2 years? Can i be able to apply AOS/I-485?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    2. Marilynn Mika Spencer
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    It seems that you have an approved PERM case and an approved I140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, and you are waiting for your priority date to become current in order to apply for your immigrant visa (green card). Your PERM case and I-140 Petition are based on a future job offer, so as long as the sponsoring employer is willing to continue to sponsor you and to employ you when your priority date is current and your green card has been approved, you may go back to India at this time to...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Wife appliying for US residency and husband applying for Canadian residency at the same time. Is this possible?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Another question is whether you have physical residences in both countries. In order for you to obtain a green card to the US and maintain your green card status once you receive it, you must have a physical place of residence (address) in the US. Permanent resident status is not automatically lost by a lengthy absence abroad, but an extended absence is one factor taken into account by the US CIS in judging the alien’s intentions. Factors: a. Length of absence b. Purpose of departure c....

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I-130 question regarding step-daughter

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    4. Robert West
    5. Gintare Grigaite
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You must also file evidence of your US citizenship (copy of US birth certificate, Naturalization Certificate, or US passport). For the petition on behalf of your spouse, you must also file a passport style photo of each of you, as well as a Form G-325A, Biographic Information, on behalf of each of you. Of course, you must file copy of your marriage certificate with each of the petitions.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I have to file I-751, and I am currently in divorce proceedings. Can I file a waiver if the divorce is not final?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    5. Inara Khashmati
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Just to clarify, unless you are filing based on abuse, you should wait for your divorce decree and then file the I-751 Petition. When filing the petition alone (rather than jointly) with a request for a good faith marriage waiver of the joint filing requirement, you may file outside the 90 day window, any time before you are removed.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Can an illegal alien contest annulment?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    There is an immigration aspect to this question, which is whether by contesting the annulment this person is putting himself in danger of being removed from the US. There are many questions that must be answered, including whether your wife filed an I-130 Immigrant Petition for Alien Relative on your behalf and, if so, whether you have a pending Application to Adjust Status to Lawful Permanent Resident. The other relevant question is whether you married solely for immigration purposes or, if...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can my wife "forced" me to legalized her and her 9 year old son under the "fiance K1-Form I-134?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    3. Meghan Anne Abigail
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    5. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5 lawyer answers

    If your wife entered under a fiancee visa and you were not married within the 90 day window immediately following her arrival, then she is not eligible to legalize her status in the United States. However, it may be possible for your wife to self-petition if you have abused her or her son. If you are threatening your wife and using her lack of legal status to control her, that may rise to the level of abuse.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. We can arrange his status, without the need to leave the country??

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Meghan Anne Abigail
    4. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    4 lawyer answers

    Once you have obtained citizenship, and once you have married your boyfriend, you may file an I-130 Immigrant Petition for Alien Relative on his behalf with the US CIS, in the Immediate Relative category. Once the I-130 petition is approved, unless he grandfathered under section 245(i), which I doubt he is, he is ineligible to adjust status in the United States. If he leaves the US, he will be subject to a 10 year bar to re-entery. He may, however, apply for an I-601 waiver of the 10 year...

  9. HOW CAN I SUMBIT MY VISA U PAPERWORK ON MY OWN WITHOUT A LAWYER I HAVE ALL THE REQUIREMENTS AND PAPERWORK FILL OUT?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. KiKi Maria Mosley
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Sheila Therese Starkey Hahn
    4 lawyer answers

    If you do not have the resources to hire an attorney, I suggest that you look for a community-based, non-profit organization in your geographic area that handles immigration matters and might assist you with the paperwork for a low or no fee.