Katie D.T. Sanders’s Answers

Katie D.T. Sanders

Rockville Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Can filing for a divorce affect my application for citizenship?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Katie D.T. Sanders
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    If you did not obtain your Green Card based on your marriage, then your divorce will not ahve an impact on your eligibility for citizenship. However, when your children do not live with you, and your children are minors, you need to show that you are financially supporting them for your citizenship. I recommend that you consult/retain an experienced immigration attorney to make sure that your application is properly documented.

    Selected as best answer

  2. If an I-130 application is approved and the adjustment of status if filed 10 years later, will that affect the decision?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Reza Athari
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4. Katie D.T. Sanders
    5. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The time lapse between the I-130 approval and the applicaiton for adjustmnet is not an issue. However, must determine whether your mother qualifies under section 245(i) to file her application for adjustment of status even though she is not in legal status in the U.S. you must consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can i use p o box as my address when filing form i-130 with immigration office?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Caro Marie Kinsella
    3. Katie D.T. Sanders
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You do need to use the address of your residence.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How is part time H-1B person paid, if not work during a week

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Katie D.T. Sanders
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    It can be the average number of hours. You should consult with an immigration attorney to draft the petition accurately.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I'm now in US By B1/B2 visa and i want to apply to L1 visa i can get stamp the visa in my passport from US or i should go out

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Katie D.T. Sanders
    2. Richard Brian Hein
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You can get a visa only at a U.S. consulate overseas, not in the U.S. When your employer petition's for L-1 status for you and USCIS approves the petition and issues you an I94, you can remain in the US and work for you L petitioner for the duration of the I-94. If you have to leave the U.S and return on L=1 status to work for your L petitioner, you will need to get the L visa stamp on your passport before you can return. You need to consult with an immigration lawyer to assist you with...

    Selected as best answer

  6. I need Asylum attoreny?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Katie D.T. Sanders
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3 lawyer answers

    Cost of the application depends on your case and you need to discuss with the attorney. First you will file your application with the US Citizenship and Immigration Service. You will be interviewed within a few months. If they don't approve it, the case will be referred to the Immigration Courts where you will re-submit your applicatio to the immigration judge. The whole process could take a couple of years. If you are granted asylum, you can apply for legal permanent residency after a year....

    Selected as best answer

  7. Hepl

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Katie D.T. Sanders
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Alan M Lubiner
    4. Wendy Renee Whitt
    5. Debbi Lee Klopman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    No problem. You can take her. Congratulations!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Does co sponsor have to come to interview?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Katie D.T. Sanders
    2. Christian K. Lassen II
    3. Nicole Gabrielle Abramowitz Weber
    4. Michael L Detzky
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    No and No.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Mother Pettition son

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Katie D.T. Sanders
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    She will file the petition (I-130) and supporting documents in the U.S. Once the petition is approved the file will be transferred to the National Visa Center for your visa application to be processed in Juarez. All of the preliminary work can be done in the U.S. Then you will have your interview at Juarez. If you were deported, then you will need a waiver even after you have completed 10 years. Your mother should consult/retain an experienced immigration attorney to help her/you.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can we apply EAD extension with I-94 extension approval even if the L2 Visa which is expiring on April 12, 2013?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Katie D.T. Sanders
    2. Myron Russell Morales
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    The visa in your passport is only for entry in to the U.S. It does not have any impact on your status in the U.S. Your status in the U.S. is governed by the I-94. You can submit your EAD extension along with your L-2 status extension when your husband files to extend his L-1 status.

    Selected as best answer