Skip to main content
Katie D.T. Sanders

Katie Sanders’s Answers

281 total


  • I would like to know what is my best option for my immigration case.

    I currently have a I-94 valid until 2016. Been here for over a year with a L1-A Visa Last entry was 9-13. My I-797 expired on 11-13. Would it be best to get extention on the I-797 or just go after my green card. Because of the revolution in m...

    Katie’s Answer

    Your circumstances are complex for this forum. You say that your I-94 is valid until 2016. Are we to assume that is on L-1 status? You also state that you are trying to establish another business, does that mean that the business your L-1 is based on is no longer viable? Remember that your L-1 is tied to the business that petitioned for you. You may qualify for a MultiNational Executive Green Card, but more information is needed to make an assessment. You have to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to review your current status and feasible options for you.

    See question 
  • I-130 DENIED

    I just found that My I-130 has been denied because of lack of evidences on february 2014; what are my options?

    Katie’s Answer

    You should consult an immigration attorney who can review your file and advice on the best course of action. Why are you finding out only now that it was denied in February? Generally you have only 30 days to file a Motion to Reopen and Reconsider and/or Appeal. If your case was denied in February, it is most likely that the 30 day deadline is passed. Your only option may be to file a new I-130 which addresses and overcomes the reasons for denial of the first I-130. I urge you to consult an experienced and competent immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My son entered as k2, he was born before I became a citizen. Can I file for I-130 and adjust status?

    My son was born before I became citizen. He entered with his mother as K2. Now that he is here with me, can I apply an I-130 for him and adjust status this way rather than continuing the process as a derivative of a k1?

    Katie’s Answer

    You should consult with an immigration attorney to see if your son derives U.S. citizenship from you based on the facts of your case. You may not have to go through the K-2 adjustment or I-130. Even if he didn't derive citizenship, K-1/K-2 adjustment will be much cheaper and faster than filing an I-130 and adjustment. The K-1 petition you filed already took care of the I-130 part of the process. We have offices in Gaithersburg and Rockville. Please feel free to contact us.

    See question 
  • Wife is sponsoring both of her parents for immigrant visas, how to fill out the I-864?

    My wife is sponsoring both of her parents for immigrant visas. They are under the IR-5 category, so each parent has their own NVC case number. When filling out the I-864 do we mention the other parent, because the instructions in Part 3 say don'...

    Katie’s Answer

    You have to complete separate affidavits for each parent. You do not list the other parent since the other parent. If you do not have any children and do not have any other dependents listed on your tax returns, the household size will be 3 on each 864. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • We are sending the I-130 .should I send all the birth certificates of my 2 kids even if one of them is not my husband's

    I have 2 kids , they were born here but one of them is nor my husband's kid

    Katie’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The purpose of providing the birth certificates of your children in support of the I-130 is to show that you have a good faith marriage. For that purpose, the birth certificate of the child that you both parented together is what is relevant. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What is required of an agent for an O1B visa?

    I have a company involved in the nightclub business that is willing to be agent for my O1B visa. The issue is that while this agent has a good faith intention of finding me work while I am in the US, the agent is not able to provide me with an exa...

    Katie’s Answer

    This s a very complex area. You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. The itinerary has to be very specific, and you also have to provide a contract with the agent, or a detailed description of the agreement with the agent. Without an itinerary detailing your performance engagements the O-1 may not be approved. I urge you to obtain the assistance of an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I operate a business if a family member register it for me?

    I'm in the USA under a J1 visa doing academic training which I will finish at the end of the year. However, recently I came up with a business idea of making homemade candy which is doing great among close friends and family. But, in order to sel...

    Katie’s Answer

    Your J-1 visa only allows you to do what the purpose of that J-1 is, which is academic training. You are not allowed to work, even for yourself. On J-1, you are not prohibited from owning a business, but you do not have the authorization to work for that business. By making and selling the chocolates, you will be working for that business, which will mean you will be engaging in unauthorized employment, and thereby be in violation of your J-1 status.

    See question 
  • When do I prove I complied with my 2-year HHR when we file concurrently?

    I had a J-1 and then went back to my country for 2 and a half years to comply with my 2 year HRR. Then, 3 months ago, I came back to the USA with a tourist visa (from a country without visa waiver program). My partner (a US citizen) and I have bee...

    Katie’s Answer

    Generally, you don't have to provide it with the filing. But take it with you to the interview to submit if asked.

    See question 
  • If two people w/ green cards marry and one then seeks a divorce, will the requestor automatically lose her green card?

    I have advised this lady to speak to an experienced immigration attorney. She's from the Philippines & married a man also from the Philippines (living in Alaska). Both have CPR green cards. She wants to divorce him (currently separated) saying she...

    Katie’s Answer

    You were correct in suggesting that she consult with an immigration attorney. She needs to consult with an retain the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney. Some of the facts that you have stated doesn't make sense. If she obtained her Green Card based on her marriage to her current husband, it is not possible that he has a CPR. She should contact an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I filed I290B how long is it going to take? I just checked online and it says my case has been transferred to my local USCIS off

    I got marriage but was maltreated by my husband and when I filed I 145 I was denied so I filed under the battered women... I dont remember the form but was denied so I appeal the decision but it says its been transferred to my local USCIS office. ...

    Katie’s Answer

    Appeal takes several months. Chances depends on the circumstances of your case.

    See question