Skip to main content
Ricky Malik

Ricky Malik’s Answers

235 total


  • Deportation letter and 7 months pregnant.

    Hi I was deported in 2006 however never received a deportation letter. Now I'm 7 months pregnant and have recently received a immigration letter saying to exit the country the letter says the end of March 2011 but I received the letter on April si...

    Ricky’s Answer

    As my colleague stated, you need to consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney. You may have an option to file a motion to reopen depending on the circumstances in 2006. Also, since you are pregnant, you may want to consider filing a stay of removal with ICE to give you some time for birth and thereafter.

    Ricky Malik, Esq.
    www.rmlegal.com

    See question 
  • How can i get the 5,000 dollar bond from ice in GA.

    my husband had a voluntary departure and he left and presented him self in mexico on the day that he had to leave now what do i do to get that money back and how long will it take?

    Ricky’s Answer

    The time varies and is usually longer than it shoudl be. Once he presents himself to the U.S. Embassy in Mexico, they will cable to release the bond. Once the paperwork is completed, the bond is released to the person/company who paid it.

    Ricky Malik, Esq.
    Attorney at Law

    See question 
  • I filed I-130 for my spouse and the case have been completed by national visa center(NVC) since january 2010 and they haven't sc

    hedule an interview date for her yet and i have always been calling NVC every month to enquire about the interview date and all the tell me is their waiting on the embassy in Ghana to give them an interview date bcos ghana have alot of backlog and...

    Ricky’s Answer

    I'm not clear on your question, but assuming you are a U.S. Citizen there should not normally be a delay of this long. You may want to hire an American Immigration Lawyer's Association (AILA) attorney to follow up on this issue. Alternatively, consider contacting your Senator or Congressman's office and speak to their immigration point person to assist you. You can find them at www.senate.gov or www.house.gov. Good luck.

    Ricky Malik, Esq.
    www.rmlegal.com

    See question 
  • Soliciting a prostitute

    I am a Green Card Holder. Six years ago, I was driving late at night in Florida, and saw lots of prostitutes walking on the street. I got my car close to one, low down my window and got arrested. Needed to pay $500 to be released. I completed m...

    Ricky’s Answer

    The question is were you convicted of soliciting a prostitute. Sounds like you were for immigration purposed if you had to pay complete community service. The INA definition of a conviction is very different from what most people believe is a conviction.

    Soliciting a prostitute is not an inadmissible offense and if you did not receive a jail sentence (including suspended time), you may be ok to apply for citizenship. More details are needed.

    I would recommend meeting with a qualified attorney or if you chose not to, you may want to wait until 5 years have passed.

    Ricky Malik, Esq.
    www.rmlegal.com

    See question 
  • Employer of mu husband has applied for h1 and me and my son will be on dependent. its almost three months now but there is no

    response. i am an advocate from last 5 and half year and have eight years of experience. am i eligible to apply for eb2? can i apply before the response of h1 b come? in case if my eb2 gets rejected can i continue to stay in h4. in case if my eb2 ...

    Ricky’s Answer

    You can always upgrade the H-1b to premium processing using from I-907 and paying the fee if you seek a quicker response. In terms of qualifying for EB-2, more information is needed, specifically if you have a 3 or 4 year baccalaureate or other higher degrees before you obtained your experience. Generally EB-2's will require substantial academic degrees, it just depends. Also, unless you are seeking a National Interest Waiver (NIW), you cannot straight file and EB-2 immigrant petition.

    Ricky Malik, Esq.
    www.rmlegal.com

    See question 
  • I lost my greencard but i am qualified to apply for citizenship. should i just apply for citizenship or apply for replacement GC

    i lost my greencard but i am qualified to apply for citizenship. should i just apply for citizenship or apply for replacement GC

    Ricky’s Answer

    You don't NEED to get a new greencard, but without it you don't have proof of your legal status which can be a problem these days of stepped up enforcement, especially as I note you are in Maryland (like myself). Further, you will not be able to travel internationally and return to the U.S. As USCIS Baltimore is processing citizenship apps very quickly, if you chose to forgo the I-90, you should get your N400 interview in less than 3 months.

    Your call, I would recommend renewal.

    See question 
  • Reentry after deportation, with convictions while in states: if you are lawyer have handled such cases for sometimes.I need u

    Please list breif examples of the similar cases, costs and requirement. I can be reach at nkmahrooq@hotmail.com

    Ricky’s Answer

    I'm sure there are quite a few lawyers, like myself who have handled such cases. This is a complex case and you need to discuss it further with an immigration attorney to assess the situation. Firstly, is he going to be federally charged for re-entry as criminal act. If yes, you may need in addition to retain a good criminal defense lawyer. Second, regardless of the first, there are limited options for someone who reeneters illegally after a prior removal. We would also need to know the seriousness of the crimes.

    Set up an appointment with my office or another qualified attorney to discuss the situation further.

    See question 
  • Does everyone that has been in the u.s illegally have to file an I-601? Does age matter? im only 19 and left the US when i was 1

    does everyone that has been in the u.s illegally have to file an I-601? Does age matter? im only 19 and left the US when i was 18

    Ricky’s Answer

    No, not everyone qualifies to file an I-601. You need to discuss your situation with an immigration lawyer to determine if you should file an I-601. It's not the case that if you are undcoumented in the United States, all you have to do is file an I-601.

    Ricky Malik, Esq.
    www.rmlegal.com

    See question 
  • Extending stay in US?

    I had F1 visa and finished my AAS degree and now I'm working on my OPT. I'm in US for over 5 years. My OPT expires in January and I'm looking for a way to extend my stay in US. Is there any way I could apply for pernament resident card or what cou...

    Ricky’s Answer

    In addition to the options discussed by my colleague you could also consider enrolling in another educational program to continue as an F-1.

    See question 
  • If i am an visitor living in the US and overstayed for 2 years..

    i am 21 and gonna get married to my finance which is a US citizen that is 20 but she is not working..does that affect any tax issues??

    Ricky’s Answer

    You will need to find a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support requirements if she does not meet the poverty guidelines.

    See question