Ricky Malik’s Answers

Ricky Malik

Manassas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. What visa should my sister ask for if she wants to come to the U.S?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    1 lawyer answer

    Sometimes hiring a lawyer to represent you for a tourist visa can greatly increase your chances of success, though it does not seem she merely wants to visit. I think you should consider an F-1 student visa if your sister wants to study here. That being said, you must be aware that a student visa is a nonimmigrant visa and your sister must show nonimmigrant intent. The fact that her sister is a USC and her LPR mother has filed an immigrant petition (I-130) for her will increase the...

  2. How can I keep My Fiance in The country?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Ricky Malik
    2 lawyer answers

    If you pay the criminal bond, ICE has to execute the detainer in 48 hours, meaning they will have to pick him up and take custody of him. If ICE does not, he can be released, but you will likely have to file a habeas petition for this to happen. From my experience in MD, ICE does not wait for criminal/traffic court dates, unless it is a serious charge. Ricky Malik, Esq. Greencard@mail.com

  3. How old do i have to be to bring my family in United States and wht kind of documents do i need?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ricky Malik
    3. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    3 lawyer answers

    21 years for parents and siblings. Differs if you want to bring your spouse (best to check with an immigration attorney for specifics). There are quite a few documents that you need and the what-and-when depends on which family members you want to bring. Assuming they are outside the United States, you initially need to prove the relationship and file the petition with USCIS. I think it could benefit you greatly to meet with an attorney to discuss further. Ricky Malik, Esq. Greencard@...

  4. About invitation letter for a tourist visa

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    1 lawyer answer

    It is not neccessary but in my experience really helps. What you need to remember is that in order to succeed in a B-2 tourist visa application, you need to demonstrate strong ties to the home country.

  5. Can I self-petition for permanent residency?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2 lawyer answers

    To self-petition through employment, you must be either (1) an individual of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, commonly known as EB-1; or (2) obtain a National Interest Waiver (NIW). Both are complicated and have strict requirments. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to determine if you qualify. You generally should be highly qualified and/or recognized in your field.

  6. How long must the petitioner stay abroad to file a immigration petition for his or her spouse directly at the US embassy?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2 lawyer answers

    Generally it is 60 days but you need to check with the Consulate as there are variations in different countries.

  7. Family-based Green Card and marriage based Green Card at the same time.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Inara Khashmati
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Ricky Malik
    4 lawyer answers

    All you're doing is betting on more than one horse. First one that gets you to the finish line will work just fine. Generally 'no' on working on EAD based on a denied petition. Ricky Malik, Esq. www.rmlegal.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Help, please! What is the best way to get information from the consulate about the basis for a NIV revocation?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Ricky Malik
    4 lawyer answers

    There's no doubt all my colleagues are 100% correct that it is time to hire an atty. That being said, you obviously posted here for some guidance and the first question all of us will ask is: "Why was s/he issued an expedited removal?" So may as well some answers ready. You can try to have your family member do a FOIA with the CBP or if this happened recently, have that family member or the attorney you are going to hire call the CBP at the airport and try to determine why expedited removal...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. I paid 500 dollar to an immigration attorney to help me with Deffered action was that a reasonable price?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    2. Ricky Malik
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    These applications are not that complicated for straight shot cases. While each attorney sets his/her own fees based on experience, time and location, I think $500 is more than a reasonable fee.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Is there a new law that if anyone who is green card holder of usa apply for their overseas souse??

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ricky Malik
    1 lawyer answer

    There is no new law, but the category in which you are asking has sped up significanlty, whereby the Dept of State's visa bulletin is indicating that cases that were filed June 2010 are eligible for a visa (unless you are from Mexico). There is more to it than the way I have explained it, but in essence, if you have a spouse overseas and you are an LPR, file ASAP and with the help of a good lawyer, your spouse may be here in less than 6 months. Ricky Malik, Esq. www.rmlegal.com

    2 people marked this answer as helpful