Skip to main content
Linda Ann Rahal

Linda Rahal’s Answers

11 total


  • How can I get a job without my Green Card?

    I am trying to get a job, however my Green Card is expired and I've lost it. I have a current state ID and a valid ssn card....my passport is expired. I went to infopass????? and they said that I would need my receipt (to replace the card), 2 pa...

    Linda’s Answer

    You can get an I-551 stamp in your passport that serves as temporary evidence that you have permanent resident status. However, the local USCIS office seems to want to see a receipt notice that you have applied for a new green card. There is a form that you can file with USCIS for a replacement greencard which is what you need to file. Employers need to complete a Form I-9 which require specific documents, and they cannot accept expired passports. Therefore, you might also want to renew your passport.

    See question 
  • I wish to form an LLC in Delaware, with an American citizen business partner who lives in USA. I'm from Europe

    what is the procedure once the LLC is incorporated, to have a business visa ? since I and partner will run the company in the US. My intention is to become permanent resident and become an American citizen. The LLC will be well capitalized. ($200...

    Linda’s Answer

    You will first need to have a nonimmigrant visa such as H-1B, L-1, E-2 or other, and then begin the process for the green card. There may be several options for you depending upon your work history, education, and nationality. Therefore, you should consult an attorney to understand your options and then work with one to prepare and process the necessary applications.

    See question 
  • Do I have to mark "yes" on a job application if it asks whether or not I've been convicted of a misdemeanor?

    In october 2009 I was convicted of petty theft and had to pay a $1,000 fine and be on probation for 2 years. Does that mean after October 2011 I no longer have to answer yes to this question?

    Linda’s Answer

    It sounds like you have to answer yes to this question as it really means have you ever been convicted of a misdemeanor. If you have, then the requirement to answer yes doesn't end with the end of the probation.

    See question 
  • Follow to join - spouse not on I-485

    My husband has his EB3 I-485 pending, possibly will be current in October. He filed when he was single, hence I am not on his petition. We learned about Follow To Join procedure and plan to do that after he is approved. My question is, is it a pro...

    Linda’s Answer

    You should be eligible to follow-to-join with proof that the marriage occurred prior to your husband getting the approval of his permanent resident status (I-485 application). You might also send in a letter to USCIS with proof of the marriage now, but will likely have to file an application to notify US consulate to follow-to-join. You should consult with an attorney to make sure this is done properly.

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get national interest category green card?

    I am on H1B visa, working as a researcher at a leading DC-based public policy think tanks. Originally from Afghanistan, I frequently brief and lecture to senior military and government people on the security issues in the region. I'd like to apply...

    Linda’s Answer

    The green card based upon NIW or Extraordinary ability takes 6 - 12 months from the time filed with the USCIS. Yes, you can file 2 immigrant visa petitions at the same time - - one for NIW and one for extraordinary ability. You should definitely consult with immigration attorney to be successful on these petitions. I am located in DC and would be happy to do a consultation with you.

    See question 
  • Permanent residence for minors

    I am a greencard holder with 2 minors 11 and 15 is there anyway i could file for residency for my kids, or do i have to wait until i become a us citizen

    Linda’s Answer

    You should determine if they should have or could have derived permanent resident status when you obtained yours. If not, then you should consult an attorney to determine if there is any other way depending on the facts of your case.

    See question 
  • Can a US citizen file immigration petition for children now and wife later as she is taking care of her ailing mother abroad.

    one of the child is turning 21 years within 4 months.

    Linda’s Answer

    Yes, but I would consult an experience attorney for the strategy of doing this to be successful with all family members.

    See question 
  • U.S. Citizen retiring to The Cayman Islands would you advise attorney representation when contacting their Embassy

    What other legal citizenship matters should we be aware of.

    Linda’s Answer

    Yes, we have worked with others retiring to Caymans and other locations and deal with citizenship and expatriation matters

    See question 
  • I have lost my green card, passport and state ID how do I get another ID without these documents

    DMV will not take my birth certificate because it is not from the us

    Linda’s Answer

    File a Form I-90 to get a replacement green card. Form is on www.uscis.gov.

    See question 
  • I am on L1A. I plan to enroll for a masters program. Can I also apply for internship (CPT), while I am on L1A?

    I am aware that CPT is for F1.

    Linda’s Answer

    No, you need to be F-1 student to get CPT or OPT

    See question