Amy R Novick’s Answers

Amy R Novick

Washington Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 2
  1. I have A3 visa now and i found an american family who is willing to file green card for me.is this possible for me?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Amy R Novick
    2. Maria J. Marty
    2 lawyer answers

    Probably not. You would have to continue to work of the A-1/A-2 family while your case is pending and the time it would takes for the green card would be years. By then the needs of the family will likely to have changed.

  2. Can me and my son stay legally in USA or we have to go back to Pakistan?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. John Taylor Hopkins IV
    2. Vanya Hession
    3. Amy R Novick
    4. Lindsey Warren Wilkes
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5 lawyer answers

    You have options but need to seek the advice of an immigration lawyer to assist you. I suggest you look for a lawyer in Atlanta.

  3. How soon can we resign or switch to a different job after obtaining a green card? Most people suggested 6 months, but why?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    2. Raphael Samuel Moore
    3. Arthur Wemegah
    4. Amy R Novick
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming you obtained your green card through your employer's sponsorship, you may have to demonstrate at the time of naturalization that your intent when you received your green cards was to remain with that employer. If you leave too soon, it can raise a red flag. Your employer cannot revoke your green card.