Skip to main content
Danielle L C Beach

Danielle Beach’s Answers

122 total


  • My ex-husband has a deportation removal order as of June 3rd. ICE still has him in jail.

    his home country of Lebanon cannot find his papers of citizenship, so he cannot go back yet. When December 3rd rolls around and he is still in jail, what can we do to get him out of there?

    Danielle’s Answer

    Yes you can file a custody release.

    See question 
  • Green card holder arrested for domestic violence, no conviction, what are my chances for naturalization?

    My husband (US citizen) and I were both arrested after he got drunk and became violent. They let us go home the next day and the prosecutor declined to file charges. My main concern is that my husband told them that I threw a remote control at him...

    Danielle’s Answer

    You will need to provide the certified Criminal disposition so it willo depend oon what that says and it sounds like charges were dismissed.

    See question 
  • I live in Texas, is it true, that just for this month (Sep) only, a permanent resident can file a petition for his/her spouse an

    Visa Bulletin update

    Danielle’s Answer

    Yes last month too. Only applies if you are in status at time of filing or eligible under 245 I

    See question 
  • L1-B to H1B COS approved after october ???

    Hi I am currently in US with L1B (sponsored and employed by Company A) visa valid until 2015 (also I-94). A US Company B filed H1B CoS and REF came in September month. Suppose my H1B COS is approved in mid of october then how much time I...

    Danielle’s Answer

    You have 60 days

    Sent from my iPad

    See question 
  • Hi! what status get the person who gets marriage with green card holder (non citizen yet) if this person live in US?

    i'm a green card holder (3 years before citizenship). My bf (he has lived in US all this years with his wife-citizen) was rejected in his case with his previous wife and now he is in the divorce process. Which status will he get (if any) if he get...

    Danielle’s Answer

    Complex question. He is out of status if he has no other status already plus smells like CIS thinks marriage fraud on which case his burden is huge. Also other problems. Get a good attorney

    See question 
  • Should I file an I-360 if I voluntarily surrendered my permanent residence 12 years ago, based on abused spouse.

    my situation as follows : - Surrendered my PR abroad in 2001, and divorced from US citizen because i constantly was victim of blackmail and threats from her. - Got married again in my country 5 years ago and we have a child. - My mot...

    Danielle’s Answer

    You will need an attorney to review your case history to determine

    See question 
  • What should we do about an immigration case that have being pended since 2005? Email carlinehaitian@yahoo.com

    Come to the US in the RFA progam

    Danielle’s Answer

    Get a lawyer to figure out problem and probably file mandamus in federal court

    See question 
  • H1B and Family Based GC for situation of decision pending on GC and H1 approved - will that create issue after GC approval ?

    Hello Experts, I have applied my family based GC a month ago (through marriage) and my current H1 visa expires in Feb 2014. I am planning to extend by H1 based on approved I-140 ( approved in EB2 category and I have already used 6 years in H1)...

    Danielle’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The HIB is a dual intent visa so you can apply for immediate relative petition at the time needed but if your marriage is strong and you have plenty if evidence and your answers were consistent then no need to file extension but is a good precaution. Once the GC is approved the HIB is void

    See question 
  • Visa is expiring and didn't receive the receipt number yet

    My H1B and my dependent's H4 is getting expired on this Sep 30. We 've applied for an extension, but didn't receive the receipt number yet. Is it still legal to stay in US even after my H1 expires even if I didnt have receive my receipt number til...

    Danielle’s Answer

    Yes you can remain as you should be receiving you I - 797 soon

    See question 
  • Hi I already complate ds260 next week I will send civil document to nvc do you have idea for how long time we need for get visa

    at 2011 I apply to I 130 60 days ago I did 3032. 864. And ds 260 and I paid all fees after civil document how long we need to wait for f2a visa thanks

    Danielle’s Answer

    It will vary but can take several months

    See question