Skip to main content
Theodore John Murphy
Avvo
Pro

Theodore Murphy’s Answers

5,531 total


  • Is CCPA apply to F4 Category ?

    i file I 130 for my sister in 2005 there some children will become 21 year can they come with there mom ?

    Theodore’s Answer

    It may apply. More details are needed. You should consult with an Immigration attorney in person.

    See question 
  • Hi I have a work authorization, I was wondering if I can become a resident through my employer?

    I have been working for him for a long time and is willing to help me.

    Theodore’s Answer

    It all depends on whether you have had valid legal status since your arrival in the United States.

    See question 
  • I need some clarification. ( DACA ) URGENT

    I just got my request for further evidence for my DACA application. I need some clarification on what exactly they need. It says "Youdid not provide any evidence of your presence in the US for 2007. The evidence provided for 2008 shows you atten...

    Theodore’s Answer

    USCIS wants evidence for both 2007 and 2008.

    See question 
  • What does "adjust status while applicant is living in US" mean?

    Can my sister get work papers while she is waiting for immigrant visa in US? form I-485 She entered legally (tourist visa) to US and stays here with me.

    Theodore’s Answer

    The phrase refers to a person applying for permanent residency while the person is in the United States.

    See question 
  • Can I leave the US with my fiancé when my fiance visa expires, go to the UK get married and come back to the US at a later date?

    My fiancé and I met online and we are trying to be sensible and not rush into marriage before having spent some time living together. Our idea is to live in the states under the fiancé visa for 3 months then, if that goes well, she can come to the...

    Theodore’s Answer

    Your plan is not a good idea. Travel into the US using either the visa waiver program or apply for a regular B-2 visitor visa. If you use the fiancé' visa and do not get married within 90 days you will be barred from trying again in the future.

    See question 
  • What are the Visa options for my British citizen fiance to enter the US?

    I am aware of a 90 fiance visa but that doesn't leave much time to plan a wedding together. He works in IT but does not have a degree. Is there anything he might be eligible other than the 90 day fiance visa?

    Theodore’s Answer

    The fiancé visa is the best option to avoid potential fraud or overstay issues if he travels into the US on the visa waiver program.

    See question 
  • I had my sentri card revoked because I applied for a visa as a mexican. The sentri card was issued on my american passport.

    I have dual nationality (mex/us) and I had a sentri card issued on my american identity. While I was on a school trip back in 2008 with my mexican uni classmates I applied for a us visa on my mexican passport to get into Atlanta airport. The visa ...

    Theodore’s Answer

    You should always travel into the United States using your American passport to avoid such troubles.

    See question 
  • Can a passport be renewed in my birth name even after a court-order name change? I am clearly best identified by the birth name.

    I obtained a court order 4 yr ago to change my name. I changed my birth certificate and driving license, then I went to social security. They charged me in state court with identity theft. This was dropped after 2 years when a final trial was immi...

    Theodore’s Answer

    Whether or not the passport can be renewed is up to the issuing government.

    See question 
  • I am on H1b visa and wanted to start new LLC for real estate business...

    Good morning Madam/Sir, I am currently on H1b visa (with I-140 approved), I am planning to start new Real estate business with one my friend who is also on H1b visa with same situation. We are planning to buy some pre-owned homes and renting t...

    Theodore’s Answer

    The best approach is to actually go to an attorney for an in person consultation. Present your business plan to the attorney.

    See question 
  • Can i file form i-360 as I am a widow, i-485, and i-765 concurrently at the same time for myself

    I became a widow as my husband died of a sudden heart attack after one year of marriage, we did not have time to file an i-130. So I am told that I can file an i-360 before the two year of his date of death. My question is since he was a US Citi...

    Theodore’s Answer

    Yes you can file the forms concurrently. The forms must be received by USCIS before the 2nd anniversary of your husband's death.

    See question