Skip to main content
Stephen James Antwine

Stephen Antwine’s Answers

34 total

  • Motion to Administratively closure on deportation proceedings based on DACA & I-130 Pending?

    Please help me!! I have filed a motion to reopen my case because of no notification received, it was (Granted) two months ago. One month a go I file a motion to Administratively closure on my deportation proceedings based on DACA & I-130 Pending. ...

    Stephen’s Answer

    I agree that the best way to expedite this process would be to hire an immigration attorney to facilitate administrative closure of your case. An immigration attorney will be able to communicate with the Office of Chief Counsel and explain your circumstances to the government attorney. If there is no objection to the motion to administratively close, the order to administratively close can simply be submitted to the Immigration Judge for approval without a hearing.

    See question 
  • My boyfriend was born in Mexico. I have just found out he is illegal. He came to the states when he was 12 years old & is now 41

    He has a son born in the US. I am British but on a visa. I just wanted to know what his options were?

    Stephen’s Answer

    Your boyfriend should meet with an immigration attorney and provide a complete immigration history. An immigration attorney will be able to assess all of his options moving forward. I agree with the other responses that there simply is not enough information in your question to provide a full assessment of his options at this time.

    See question 
  • Can I reapply an asylum application which has been withdrawn?

    for instance: I apply for an asylum and I get married and I change my visa, if in case I get divorce can I reapply for an asylum?

    Stephen’s Answer

    You should speak with an immigration attorney about the specific facts of your case. The regulations regarding applying for family based adjustment while in removal proceedings are complex. Although more facts about your situation are needed to make a proper assessment, please be aware that an asylum application must be filed within one year of entry into the United States.

    See question 
  • Parents of green card holder travel to US?

    Hi there, I am currently in the US on my conditional green card and would like to sponsor my parents to come/visit my family here. My questions: Can I provide an affidavit of financial support for my parents' interview for B2 visa? Also, c...

    Stephen’s Answer

    You can assist your parents by providing a letter of invitation and helping them fill out the online forms. They should review the requirements on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website in their country. Your parents will have to explain the purpose of their trip and demonstrate their intent to return to their home country. You should strongly consider hiring an immigration attorney to assist you with this process. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Professional permanent resident arrested and charged with Class A Misdemeanor. Immigration or domestic violence attorney?

    I am a 52 year old male professional from the UK working and living in the Dallas area as a permanent resident for Nearly 3 years with no prior legal issues/arrests. I was involved in an altercation in my residence which was preceded by heavy alc...

    Stephen’s Answer

    You should contact an immigration attorney to review the immigration consequences of the criminal charges. You should also hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you in court on the criminal matter. These two attorneys should work together to craft a plea/dismissal/outcome to the charges which best protects you should you be detained by immigration.

    See question 
  • Does presenting multiple issues for asylum strengthen case or weaken ( complicate) the case.

    Hello there! I am willing to file an asylum case and change my status. I am atheist and and the same time I am homosexual. I was wondering if I have to mention only one issue in order not to complicate the case or mention both issues in order ...

    Stephen’s Answer

    You should be sure to include all the reasons you fear returning to your country in your asylum application. The immigration judges are experienced in reviewing the evidence of persecution presented on your application and during your individual hearing.

    See question 
  • I-485 Deadline without birthcertificate

    In April I got married and applied, with my husband, for I-485, I-130 and EAD. EAD and I-130 have been approved, but during our couple interview in August the interviewer told us that my abridged birth certificate is not enough and he needs the un...

    Stephen’s Answer

    I agree with the other attorney responses. You should send a letter to USCIS requesting additional time to provide the unabridged birth certificate. In your letter, you should be sure to include a copy of the request made to the government authority in South Africa, and any response received from them.

    See question 
  • Father of my kids has an immigration hold over a case he had in 2013. Would he be deported right away?

    We have 2 kids together and I'm pregnant now, he was detained today over a case he had in 2013 I believe over petty theft. He's from Guatemala and is scared to be in his country because of the violence and has no where to arrive at over there. The...

    Stephen’s Answer

    If your husband has a fear of return to his country and does not have a prior order of removal, he may file an asylum application. If he has a prior order of removal and he still maintains a fear of return, he may request a reasonable fear interview. He should consult an immigration attorney about his options.

    See question 
  • ASYLUM

    My kids BOY AND GIRL are US citizen should we include them in our asylum case?

    Stephen’s Answer

    Your United States citizen children should not be listed as additional applicants on your petition for asylum; however, they should be identified as your children when completing the application.

    See question 
  • What is the meaning of this annotation? November 2015 los angeles is he not allowed to visit other cities/state?

    My Philippine friend's visa was just issued this july 2015 and valid until jan 2016. He told the visa officer that he'll be on tour and will visit his relatives in LA. I want him to visit me here in new york.

    Stephen’s Answer

    Your friend has the right to travel freely within the United States once admitted.

    See question