Skip to main content
Calvin T. Sun

Calvin Sun’s Answers

603 total


  • Immigration law

    Hello, I am well educated man from saudi arabia, never had a problem in my life, married a citizen on October 2012 , I applied for the green card and the work permit in January 2013 and I got the work permit in April . In April 2 we went to t...

    Calvin’s Answer

    This matter is serious enough that you should consider hiring an attorney.

    See question 
  • I don't have enough space to write my full address on the i-130 what to do?

    and im filling g-325 and i don't know what to right at this question applicant employment last five years my husband dosent have a job i dont now what to call what he does this is what he does if any one needs hes help to get a apartment or need...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Suggest you resin an attorney.

    See question 
  • 90 days of uemployment on F1 OPT. How should I count them in the below situation I am in?

    Hi I have worked for two employees and been unemplyed since, March 19, 2013. My last paystub from first employer was untill Nov 2nd although I left the job on Oct 23rd. That paycheck is actually a balance I had with them. I joined the company on J...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Not clear about your start and end dates.

    See question 
  • Can I still work for my employer if my L1A visa extension is denied?

    My company filed a Blanket L1 petition for me in 2010. I got 3 years of stay in a L1A. They have file for a renewal 2 weeks ago, premium processing, but we haven't received a response yet. I'm very worried since I'm reading that most extensions ar...

    Calvin’s Answer

    If you work outside U.S., the idea of immigration status doesn't exist for you.

    See question 
  • How to get my girl friend out of blackmailed sham green card marriage?!

    My gf is stuck in a green card marriage. I want to know what we can do to get her out of it. She got into this mess a month before she met me and now she is 4 months from filing final paperwork. She is being blackmailed to continue this sham. Can ...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Agree with colleagues.

    See question 
  • Can I travel outside US after I applied H4 - H1B visa conversion?

    I am currently on H4 visa which is valid till Dec 2013 and applied for H1B visa which got sleected in lottery and it is in "Initial review" status. I am planning to go for a vacation to my home country from Mid June to Mid July 2013. My question i...

    Calvin’s Answer

    What is H-1B start date? Did you specify change of status or consular processing?

    See question 
  • Try to get a Investor Visa for my catering company, what exactly I need to do ?

    I'm Vincent 25 years old, from France. I opened my catering company in New York City last month, I try to get a Investor Visa. I'm on Tourism Visa valid until the 6 November. I start the business, opened a bank account, rent an...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Agree with my colleague.

    See question 
  • Can I change my status to F2?

    My husband just got a master degree, and he cannot apply OPT since he applied master OPT before. So, he transferred his I20 to a language study center to keep him legally stay in United Stated. Now, I am pregnant, and my health situation is not go...

    Calvin’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If your husband is F-1, then you, as spouse, are eligible for F-2, by law.

    See question 
  • My ex wife filed in 2005 while in the army and won't give me a copy of the decree. She remarried and I need to apply mare lic

    she won't respond to me and I won't have a copy of decree when I go to apply for a marriage license. how should I fill out the marriage license

    Calvin’s Answer

    Check with prothonotary

    See question 
  • Would the failure of a judge to consider evidence be grounds for a new hearing?

    I was appealing a SSDI denial and received a "Notice of Hearing," in which they set a date to go before an ALJ. The SSA also told me if I had any issues to contact them. I sent a letter to the SSA stating that I could not attend the hearing due...

    Calvin’s Answer

    This matter is complex enough that you should consider hiring an attorney.

    See question