Skip to main content
Calvin T. Sun

Calvin Sun’s Answers

822 total


  • My priority date became current in January 2015. I received email from NVC in June asking for my approval notice.

    My priority date became current in January 2015. In June 2015 I received an email from National Visa Center asking for a copy of my approval notice. I sent them the copy and to date I have not heard from anyone since. I am getting desperate as i...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Best course is to consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • H1B

    My H1b approved for only 6 months. I heard it is for 3 years. Why is that so? So my employer has to renew that again after 6 months? If so he has to process that after few months from now. I am confused. So still can my husband apply for h4 with m...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Need more details to understand the situation.

    See question 
  • Visa... Immigration

    Could anyone tell me did the Visit-USA Act visa ever get approved by congress or where it stands? I think it's called a S.1746 Thanks..

    Calvin’s Answer

    What did you hope to get from this act? Maybe there are existing ways to do the same thing.

    See question 
  • Can I be a sovereign citizen in the U.S. legally? And what can I do as a sov. citizen?

    I am wanting to know what the rules are behind being a sovereign citizen are. I know that under the U.S constitution, citizens have a right to be a sovereign individual and forfeit their citizenship in the U.S. But it is also apparent that when yo...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Sorry, but what is a sovereign citizen?

    See question 
  • Removal of conditions for conditional resident but became an American citizen

    Spouse petitioned for me and I was granted a conditional resident card for two years. We will need to apply for removal of conditions by May 2016. However, I joined the military and, I was given American citizenship last month. Am I correct i...

    Calvin’s Answer

    If you are a citizen, then you should be free of any issues about removal of conditions. Also, your spouse is off the hook regarding I-864 support. Thanks for your service.

    See question 
  • I-751: Does one-year extension included in NOA receipt notice apply to me if my CPR was terminated prior to filing?

    Filed i-751 self in 2015 very late 2yrs, after USCIS terminated my CPR but no removal notice. Used Hardship Waivers with Divorce paper, and Written Explanation for good cause of Late filing. Attached marriage evidence and good moral character lett...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Suggest you consult an attorney and bring all relevant documents.

    See question 
  • Do you have to meet the income requirements at the time you file i-864?

    I am looking to adjust status through marriage. My question is, does my sponsor have to meet the income requirements at the time we file the application or can we still be called for an interview? If so, would I be able to start working myself (af...

    Calvin’s Answer

    General principle: anything you file with USCIS must be approvable at time of filng.

    See question 
  • Is there anything She can do?

    My sister got her interview for i751 with waiver after divorce for the 10 years green card about 5 months ago and she have not received any thing yet. She went to appointment and they told her that her case is in supervisor review. Just for the re...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Best option is for her to make an InfoPass appointment. She can do so online at the USCIS web site.

    See question 
  • H1b/ h4/f1 question

    My current company just applied H1B. My spouce came on H4 and have started school after that. Recently she has applied F1 visa. If just in case my H1B got denied then in that case I have to leave the USA. What will have to my spouce? Doe...

    Calvin’s Answer

    If she gets F-1 then unlike H-4, her status is independent of yours. That is, even if you lose H-1B status, it doesn't affect her.

    See question 
  • I want to apply for my sister Form I-130 (alien relative). May I apply for her unmarried children over 21 y/o in the same form?

    I am a US citizen and I want to apply for my sister Form I-130 (alien relative). Can her husband and children over 21 y/o accompany her? May I apply for her unmarried children over 21 y/o in the same form?

    Calvin’s Answer

    Your brother in law can derive status from your sister but not your 21 or over nieces or nephews.

    See question